Movies seen as of 11-20-19
by cbourett | created - 18 Nov 2019 | updated - 3 days ago | PublicWanted a hobby my freshman year of college and decided to rate movies. Each entry includes a brief review and my rating is shown. *Warning - This list is for my personal benefit above all and may not reflect an accurate critical take*
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,075 | Gross: $30.86M
Feel-good classic; filled with love, action, and tons of humor. Great satire. Only flaw is no relatable characters, but that's not the point of the movie. Wonderful score.
2. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 671,279 | Gross: $209.03M
Could watch over and over again. Always kept on your toes. Tons of fighting scenes; very cinematic. Extremely witty writing. Love magic outed by science.
3. The Croods (2013)
PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After their cave is destroyed, a caveman family must trek through an unfamiliar fantastical world with the help of an inventive boy.
Directors: Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Ryan Reynolds, Emma Stone, Catherine Keener
Votes: 232,110 | Gross: $187.17M
Mediocre kids flick. Interesting idea of cavemen journey, but overall pretty ehh. Visuals & colors were beautiful! Characters filled tropes too easily.
4. Bee Movie (2007)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Barry B. Benson, a bee just graduated from college, is disillusioned at his lone career choice: making honey. On a special trip outside the hive, Barry's life is saved by Vanessa, a florist in New York City. As their relationship blossoms, he discovers humans actually eat honey and subsequently decides to sue them.
Directors: Simon J. Smith, Steve Hickner | Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Renée Zellweger, Matthew Broderick, Patrick Warburton
Votes: 179,890 | Gross: $126.63M
Just plain weird. Plot was one of the strangest; bees + humans and lawsuits. Some good humor but doesn't stand up to the test of time.
5. Turbo (2013)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A freak accident might just help an everyday garden snail achieve his biggest dream: winning the Indy 500.
Director: David Soren | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Paul Giamatti, Maya Rudolph, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 110,769 | Gross: $83.03M
Entertaining, but not necessary to watch again. Not the biggest fan of racing movies. Overall good message. Good choice of background music.
6. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,507 | Gross: $31.49M
I don't have any words to describe this movie. Like any at all. The style was interesting (very graphic novel), but the characters were so unrealistic and strange. Funny?
7. Tarzan (1999)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A man raised by gorillas must decide where he really belongs when he discovers he is a human.
Directors: Chris Buck, Kevin Lima | Stars: Tony Goldwyn, Minnie Driver, Brian Blessed, Glenn Close
Votes: 247,353 | Gross: $171.09M
Finding your own identity story through the outstanding plot. Phil Collins' music is phenomenal. Characters act as they should. Heartwarming classic.
8. Penelope (2006)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A modern romantic tale about a young aristocratic heiress born under a curse that can only be broken when she finds true love with "one who will accept her as one of their own."
Director: Mark Palansky | Stars: Christina Ricci, James McAvoy, Reese Witherspoon, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 66,234 | Gross: $10.01M
Cozy movie w/twist on classic ugly duckling storyline. Very predictable at every turn in the movie. Overall quite bland. Probably won't watch again. Accents aren't consistent.
9. The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
PG-13 | 143 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A young soprano becomes the obsession of a disfigured and murderous musical genius who lives beneath the Paris Opéra House.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Gerard Butler, Emmy Rossum, Patrick Wilson, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 130,715 | Gross: $51.27M
Soft spot for musicals. Doesn't quite stand up to others seen. Would watch again for music alone. Emmy Rossum is best part. Love story? Beautiful set design.
10. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,227 | Gross: $171.48M
Action-filled scifi flick with interesting plot lines, but still confusing at parts. Fishburne is the standout actor by far. Potential 8/10 if not for romance aspect.
11. The Princess and the Frog (2009)
G | 97 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A waitress, desperate to fulfill her dreams as a restaurant owner, is set on a journey to turn a frog prince back into a human being, but she has to face the same problem after she kisses him.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Anika Noni Rose, Keith David, Oprah Winfrey, Bruno Campos
Votes: 166,934 | Gross: $104.40M
Fun movie with such good character portrayal. Songs were fun and fit the theme perfectly but not worth listening to on their own. Predictable; but so is all Disney.
12. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,904 | Gross: $336.53M
Disappointing portrayal of well-known superhero. Not the best plot, subpar acting & writing, okay fight sequences. Emo Spiderman was uncomfortable.
13. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,820 | Gross: $40.20M
One of the worst movies I've ever had to watch. Extremely viewed through a male lens. Shitty writing that wasn't helped by weird camera work.
14. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama
A young man in a small Midwestern town struggles to care for his mentally-disabled younger brother and morbidly obese mother while attempting to pursue his own happiness.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Juliette Lewis, Mary Steenburgen
Votes: 254,165 | Gross: $9.17M
Emotional drama set in small town in US. Captured the family dynamic of a home with a mentally-challenged member. Some plot elements weren't necessary.
15. Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
I.R.S. auditor Harold Crick suddenly finds his mundane Chicago life to be the subject of narration only he can hear: narration that begins to affect his entire existence, from his work to his love life to his death.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Will Ferrell, Emma Thompson, Dustin Hoffman, Queen Latifah
Votes: 236,502 | Gross: $40.14M
Extremely slow movie filled with characters that are super unrelatable. Interesting concept for a movie but wasn't great. Emma Thompson stood out.
16. The Graduate (1967)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A disillusioned college graduate finds himself torn between his older lover and her daughter.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross, William Daniels
Votes: 288,504 | Gross: $104.95M
Relatable start but turned more and more strange. Definite harkening to the 60s. Loved the music (all Simon & Garfunkel). Entertaining despite some slowness.
17. Innocent Steps (2005)
Not Rated | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
In pursuit of a triumphant comeback, a former dancing star imports a teenage phenom to play the role of his partner, only to discover that she barely has any experience. Can he train her to dance like a champ in just three months?
Director: Young-hoon Park | Stars: Moon Geun-young, Keon-hyeong Park, Song Ha-yoon, Kim Ji-yeong
Votes: 1,558
Korean romance between dancer and student. Predictable but enjoyable. Some plot elements weren't needed. Interesting insight into Korean culture & dance competitions.
18. Il Mare (2000)
105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In 1999, a voice actor moves from Il Mare, a seaside house, and leaves a Christmas card in its (magical) mailbox. An architecture student receives it in 1997, and a friendship separated by 2 years begins.
Director: Hyun-seung Lee | Stars: Lee Jung-jae, Jun Ji-hyun, Mu-saeng Kim, Jo Seung-yeon
Votes: 9,462
Slow "romantic" plotline. Weird to only have one sci-fi aspect. Easy to connect with the characters. Ending would've been better if he died (unexpected).
19. All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A canine angel, Charlie, sneaks back to earth from heaven but ends up befriending an orphan girl who can speak to animals. In the process, Charlie learns that friendship is the most heavenly gift of all.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, Dan Kuenster | Stars: Dom DeLuise, Burt Reynolds, Loni Anderson, Judith Barsi
Votes: 46,132 | Gross: $27.10M
Animated musical filled with subpar songs and strange character choices. Some humor but also kind of uncomfortable at times. Would not watch again.
20. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,522 | Gross: $181.03M
One of the better superhero movies I've seen. Writing would've been better and the acting wasn't completely top notch. Made me want to watch more Marvel.
21. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,459,786 | Gross: $623.28M
Such a great superhero movie. Really well done at integrating all the characters. Great banter between characters. Points taken off for predictable ending & scenes.
22. Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (1993)
TV-PG | 29 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Gromit butts heads with a mysterious penguin lodger, who hatches a sinister scheme involving the ex-NASA Techno Trousers that have been modified by Wallace for walkies.
Director: Nick Park | Stars: Peter Sallis, Peter Hawkins
Votes: 57,413
Extremely nostalgic. Love the claymation style. Such a weird concept though and no depth to characters. Wallace is very much useless.
23. Wallace & Gromit: A Matter of Loaf and Death (2008)
TV-PG | 29 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Wallace and his dog, Gromit, open a bakery and get tied up with a murder mystery. But when Wallace falls in love, Gromit is left to solve the case.
Director: Nick Park | Stars: Peter Sallis, Sally Lindsay, Sarah Laborde, Ben Whitehead
Votes: 18,343
More dark but also funnier than previous Wallace & Gromit episodes. Animation was kicked up a level. Wallace & Gromit were still the same despite time gap.
24. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,180 | Gross: $123.48M
Very good animated children's film. Has good humor for all ages. Interesting plot that slightly represents actual animal instincts. Not a complete standout.
25. Girl, Interrupted (1999)
R | 127 min | Biography, Drama
A directionless teenager, Susanna, is rushed to Claymoore, a mental institution, after a supposed suicide attempt. There, she befriends a group of troubled women who deeply influence her life.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Winona Ryder, Angelina Jolie, Clea DuVall, Brittany Murphy
Votes: 211,429 | Gross: $28.87M
Great portrayal of a 60s mental hospital. Both Jolie and Ryder were phenomenal in their respective roles. Accurate depiction of different mental illnesses.
26. Heathers (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
At Westerburg High where cliques rule, jocks dominate and all the popular girls are named Heather, it's going to take a Veronica and mysterious new kid to give teen angst a body count.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Winona Ryder, Christian Slater, Shannen Doherty, Lisanne Falk
Votes: 115,921 | Gross: $1.11M
Expected more enjoyment out of the movie. Veronica's character made no sense. Had some comedic aspects but overall not laugh-out-loud.
27. ParaNorman (2012)
PG | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A misunderstood boy takes on ghosts, zombies and grown-ups to save his town from a centuries-old curse.
Directors: Chris Butler, Sam Fell | Stars: Kodi Smit-McPhee, Anna Kendrick, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Tucker Albrizzi
Votes: 109,958 | Gross: $56.00M
Too dark for an animated family film. Mildly terrifying at the end with Aggie. Unique animation style. Written very well and plenty of humor.
28. The Smurfs (2011)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When the evil wizard Gargamel chases the tiny blue Smurfs out of their village, they tumble from their magical world into New York City.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Hank Azaria, Katy Perry, Jonathan Winters, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 96,756 | Gross: $142.61M
Cozy children's film filled with humor for all ages. Filled with mythical elements but also real life problems. Not completely outstanding, but feels nostalgic.
29. Horton Hears a Who! (2008)
G | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Horton the Elephant struggles to protect a microscopic community from his neighbors who refuse to believe it exists.
Directors: Jimmy Hayward, Steve Martino | Stars: Jim Carrey, Steve Carell, Carol Burnett, Will Arnett
Votes: 150,298 | Gross: $154.53M
Classic Dr. Seuss tale portrayed through great animation. Some scenes were slightly unneeded and didn't make sense. Ending was anticlimactic after scene before.
30. Romancing the Stone (1984)
PG | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A mousy romance novelist sets off for Colombia to ransom her kidnapped sister, and soon finds herself in the middle of a dangerous adventure hunting for treasure with a mercenary rogue.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Zack Norman
Votes: 103,358 | Gross: $76.57M
Action-filled adventure with a touch of romance. Quite chaotic and confusing at times. Caused a couple chuckles but also made viewers cringe. Music ehh.
31. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 291,083 | Gross: $111.54M
Extremely nostalgic princess movie. Modern take on Ariel isn't quite as fond as in childhood. Music is wonderful and captures the scenes very well.
32. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
G | 91 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A deformed bell-ringer must assert his independence from a vicious government minister in order to help his friend, a gypsy dancer.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Demi Moore, Jason Alexander, Mary Kay Bergman, Corey Burton
Votes: 171,748 | Gross: $100.14M
Classic Disney musical genius matched with well-done historical accuracy. Captures bigger issues unlike other Disney plots. Still had humor amidst the darkness.
33. Pinocchio (1940)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A living puppet, with the help of a cricket as his conscience, must prove himself worthy to become a real boy.
Directors: Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Dickie Jones, Christian Rub, Mel Blanc, Don Brodie
Votes: 159,920 | Gross: $84.25M
Not very memorable. Some scenes were cringey and others were just uncomfortable. Character decisions really got on my nerves. Not the best soundtrack either.
34. Lady and the Tramp (1955)
G | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The romantic tale of a sheltered uptown Cocker Spaniel dog and a streetwise downtown Mutt.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Jack Cutting | Stars: Barbara Luddy, Larry Roberts, Peggy Lee, Bill Thompson
Votes: 148,530 | Gross: $93.60M
Slow, homey Disney film. Cute romance between Lady & Tramp. Contains some racist aspects; any ethnic cats or dogs were stereotyped like the culture.
35. The Jungle Book (1967)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Bagheera the Panther and Baloo the Bear have a difficult time trying to convince a boy to leave the jungle for human civilization.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Sebastian Cabot, Louis Prima, Bruce Reitherman
Votes: 198,746 | Gross: $141.84M
Beautiful jungle animation. One of the best Disney soundtracks. Extremely feel good movie. Easy to have on in the background. Still not the top Disney movie.
36. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,457 | Gross: $81.00M
Extremely sad romance. The sad aspect is heightened by addition of the older versions of Noah and Allie. Like the idea of true love but not adultery.
37. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,038 | Gross: $659.33M
Absolutely outstanding film filled with all the emotions; happiness, grief, etc. Filled with historical accuracy. Change of pace from a normal romance ending.
38. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,258,271 | Gross: $330.25M
Such an amazing plot line by following such a unique character like Forrest. Each character presents different problems over time. Top-notch music throughout time.
39. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,640 | Gross: $59.70M
This movie gives insight to the myriad of "loves" that exist in the world. Each mini story links to another. So many comedic moments as well as sappy. Music choice is good.
40. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,532 | Gross: $200.82M
One of the least dark Disney movies. Full of great Alan Menken songs. Okay character development. Not overly outstanding; only really evoked happiness, nothing else.
41. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,212 | Gross: $1.02M
Classic movie filled with surprises. All main characters had enough backstory and stuck to them. Ending was definitely unexpected, but well-received.
42. Treasure Planet (2002)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Jim Hawkins is a teenager who finds the map of a great treasure hidden by a space pirate. Together with some friends, he sets off in a large spaceship, shaped like a caravel, on his quest.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Emma Thompson, Martin Short, Roscoe Lee Browne
Votes: 133,115 | Gross: $38.18M
Surprisingly good writing and storyline. Great adaptation of a classic tale into a children's film. Love that romance isn't the focus. Humor was mediocre.
43. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,920 | Gross: $245.85M
Wonderful children's movie. Promotes loyalty and friendship. Loads of jokes for every age. Animation style is super consistent. Absolutely love the "bloopers" addition.
44. Tootsie (1982)
PG | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor, disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap.
Director: Sydney Pollack | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jessica Lange, Teri Garr, Dabney Coleman
Votes: 114,707 | Gross: $177.20M
Amazing concept of a movie in the 80s. Interesting to have a male see the female experience. Humor & writing is spot-on. Some people may not like it, but I do.
45. Chicago (2002)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Two death-row murderesses develop a fierce rivalry while competing for publicity, celebrity, and a sleazy lawyer's attention.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Taye Diggs
Votes: 243,431 | Gross: $170.69M
Musical filled with '20s music and production quality. Stunning musical numbers. Hard to connect to any of the characters. Rated in context of musicals.
46. The Lion King (1994)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Lion prince Simba and his father are targeted by his bitter uncle, who wants to ascend the throne himself.
Directors: Roger Allers, Rob Minkoff | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Jeremy Irons, James Earl Jones, Whoopi Goldberg
Votes: 1,142,863 | Gross: $422.78M
Animated classic filled with the right mix of laughs and tears. Interesting take on Hamlet. Characters are predictable and fill tropes. Music is relatively on point.
47. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,258 | Gross: $75.08M
Another standout movie written by Tim Burton. Only a concept and creation that he could've thought up. Music fits the feel perfectly. Writing is absolutely spot-on.
48. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,044 | Gross: $292.58M
Filled with deeper and deeper insights that just don't stop. The concept and creation of this movie is outstanding. Acting is great. The ending is perfect despite the frustration.
49. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,495 | Gross: $293.00M
Colorful graphics only add to the writing and plot. Different by adding emotion very early on. A whole family experience. Just the right amount of the real & fantasy.
50. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,097 | Gross: $28.34M
An insight into the lives of prisoners. Very well written to allow you to connect to the characters. Just the right mix of seriousness and comedy. A movie that makes you think.
51. Cast Away (2000)
PG-13 | 143 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A FedEx executive undergoes a physical and emotional transformation after crash landing on a deserted island.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Helen Hunt, Paul Sanchez, Lari White
Votes: 638,941 | Gross: $233.63M
Attempt at a good plot. First half of the movie holds attention, then it gets boring. Ending is lackluster and leaves viewers wanting more. Traumatized by FedEx.
52. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,007,943 | Gross: $315.54M
Epic movie filled with beautiful scenery and production value. Good mix of action and wholesomeness. Music is outstanding and actors play parts well.
53. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,784,599 | Gross: $342.55M
Sequel that doesn't quite match up to the original. Score is outstanding and follows the plot perfectly. Not enough happy parts to help offset the seriousness.
54. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
PG-13 | 201 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Gandalf and Aragorn lead the World of Men against Sauron's army to draw his gaze from Frodo and Sam as they approach Mount Doom with the One Ring.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Viggo Mortensen, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,980,041 | Gross: $377.85M
Tear-filled ending for an adventure flick. Somewhat predictable but not completely. Completely deserved all of the Oscars. Score was outstanding; love Lennox.
55. Enchanted (2007)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young maiden in a land called Andalasia, who is prepared to be wed, is sent away to New York City by an evil Queen, where she falls in love with a lawyer.
Director: Kevin Lima | Stars: Amy Adams, Susan Sarandon, James Marsden, Patrick Dempsey
Votes: 217,362 | Gross: $127.81M
Extremely, EXTREMELY cheesy. Songs were written & chosen very well. Characters had some development but not very much. Despite not the best writing, still engaging.
56. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,110 | Gross: $261.44M
Feel-good animated family flick. Full of humor for the whole family. Music is perfect for the movie's feel. Writing doesn't disappoint. Feel for the characters.
57. As Good as It Gets (1997)
PG-13 | 139 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A single mother and waitress, a misanthropic author, and a gay artist form an unlikely friendship after the artist is assaulted in a robbery.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt, Greg Kinnear, Cuba Gooding Jr.
Votes: 318,533 | Gross: $148.48M
Confused as to why this earned both Best Actor and Best Actress Oscars. Some of the humor was good but other comments were not good in this day.
58. Resident Evil: Afterlife (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
While still out to destroy the evil Umbrella Corporation, Alice joins a group of survivors living in a prison surrounded by the infected who also want to relocate to the mysterious but supposedly unharmed safe haven known only as Arcadia.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Ali Larter, Wentworth Miller, Kim Coates
Votes: 179,238 | Gross: $60.13M
Movie created based on video game series and is a great plot for a video game, not a movie. Writing is sub-par and the action is too gory for my taste.
59. The Tourist (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Thriller
Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 256,460 | Gross: $67.63M
Action-spy movie filled with just the right mix of fighting and storyline. The ending adds a point to the score. The location was absolutely breathtaking.
60. Catch Me If You Can (2002)
PG-13 | 141 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Barely 17 yet, Frank is a skilled forger who has passed as a doctor, lawyer and pilot. FBI agent Carl becomes obsessed with tracking down the con man, who only revels in the pursuit.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Tom Hanks, Christopher Walken, Martin Sheen
Votes: 1,096,307 | Gross: $164.62M
Outstanding film based on real events of the 1960s. Very much a character-driven movie; not just crime. Acting was great on all roles. the movie made you feel.
61. Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
R | 109 min | Action, Sci-Fi
A machine from a post-apocalyptic future travels back in time to protect a man and a woman from an advanced robotic assassin to ensure they both survive a nuclear attack.
Director: Jonathan Mostow | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Nick Stahl, Kristanna Loken, Claire Danes
Votes: 418,623 | Gross: $150.37M
Subpar action movie with some storyline but overall lacking. What you'd expect of a third movie in a series. Ending was slightly surprising but not enough to help.
62. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 377,556 | Gross: $125.32M
Extremely action-packed film continuing the Terminator saga. More interesting because of pure dystopia. Not enough happy moments to offset the fighting.
63. The Forbidden Kingdom (2008)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A discovery made by a kung fu obsessed American teen sends him on an adventure to ancient China, where he joins up with a band of martial arts warriors in order to free the imprisoned Monkey King.
Director: Rob Minkoff | Stars: Jackie Chan, Jet Li, Michael Angarano, Juana Collignon
Votes: 109,557 | Gross: $52.08M
Pretty mediocre kung fu movie. Plot was definitely not the best. Average acting and average writing. Scenery was very beautiful. Ending was as expected.
64. Up in the Air (I) (2009)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Ryan's job is to travel around the country firing off people. When his boss hires Natalie, who proposes firing people via video conference, he tries to convince her that her method is a mistake.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman
Votes: 349,438 | Gross: $83.82M
Absolutely depressing look into a man's life of drudgery and lack of companionship. Very real movie. Some of the writing seemed far-fetched. Twist ending was good.
65. Quest for Camelot (1998)
G | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An adventurous girl, a young blind hermit, and a goofy two-headed dragon race to find the lost sword Excalibur to save King Arthur and Camelot from disaster.
Director: Frederik Du Chau | Stars: Jessalyn Gilsig, Cary Elwes, Andrea Corr, Bryan White
Votes: 18,075 | Gross: $22.72M
Especially nostalgic movie from childhood. Writing is a mix of really good and very bad. Music varies from genre to genre; it doesn't always fit. Overall plot is good.
66. A Cinderella Story (2004)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Routinely exploited by her wicked stepmother, the downtrodden Samantha Montgomery is excited about the prospect of meeting her Internet beau at the school's Halloween dance.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Hilary Duff, Chad Michael Murray, Jennifer Coolidge, Dan Byrd
Votes: 94,018 | Gross: $51.44M
Run of the mill 2000s teen romance movie. Acting & writing is subpar. Plot is updated Cinderella but too exaggerated. Background music was okay.
67. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 481,041 | Gross: $87.73M
A lackluster follow-up to the Back to the Future franchise. Some racist remarks which weren't welcome. Some plot elements weren't the best choice.
68. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,149 | Gross: $206.85M
Great start to the newer Batman movies. Christian Bale's acting is slightly inconsistent but believable. Good mix of action and storyline.
69. Bedtime Stories (2008)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A hotel handyman's life changes when the lavish bedtime stories he tells his niece and nephew start to magically come true.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Adam Sandler, Keri Russell, Courteney Cox, Guy Pearce
Votes: 101,318 | Gross: $110.10M
Super lackluster children-oriented film with typically bad Adam Sandler humor. Jokes were abysmal and plot could've created something good.
70. Bolt (2008)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The canine star of a fictional sci-fi/action show that believes his powers are real embarks on a cross country trek to save his co-star from a threat he believes is just as real.
Directors: Byron Howard, Chris Williams | Stars: John Travolta, Miley Cyrus, Susie Essman, Mark Walton
Votes: 229,055 | Gross: $114.05M
Pretty average animated movie. Plot gets at an inner message of getting through a time where you don't know who you are. Jokes are okay. Overall not outstanding.
71. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 529,471 | Gross: $206.46M
Never thought Tim Burton & Roald Dahl would collaborate. The classic story got an added element of darkness and sadness. Some scenes and aspects were uncomfortable.
72. Ghost Rider (2007)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When motorcycle rider Johnny Blaze sells his soul to the Devil to save his father's life, he is transformed into the Ghost Rider, the Devil's own bounty hunter, and is sent to hunt down sinners.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Eva Mendes, Sam Elliott, Matt Long
Votes: 252,337 | Gross: $115.80M
Another bad Marvel movie. The plot was a great idea, but the acting and writing brought down the film so heavily. Even the effects were bad.
73. Hellboy (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A demon raised from infancy after being conjured by and rescued from the Nazis, grows up to become a defender against the forces of darkness.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, Selma Blair, John Hurt
Votes: 350,180 | Gross: $59.62M
Surprisingly very enjoyable. The action was prominent but was in aid of the plot. The character Liz did bring down the character developments though.
74. Hop (2011)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
E.B., the Easter Bunny's teenage son, heads to Hollywood, determined to become a drummer in a rock 'n' roll band. In LA, he's taken in by Fred after the out-of-work slacker hits E.B. with his car.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Russell Brand, James Marsden, Elizabeth Perkins, Kaley Cuoco
Votes: 37,324 | Gross: $108.09M
Background music questionable at best. Special effects were mediocre for the time. Acting was overdramatic at times. Whole plot sort of acid trip; not good.
75. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,156 | Gross: $248.16M
Classic adventure movie. Score by John Williams is spectacular as always. Movie is kinda let down by the "magic" in my opinion. Acting was true to characters.
76. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,430 | Gross: $179.87M
Was more prepared for magic/voodoo this time. The woman annoyed me to no end; she was so worthless. Plot was easy to follow and well executed. Score was good.
77. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,174 | Gross: $197.17M
Added family dynamic only adds to the previous movies. The Holy Grail aspect was well appreciated and well done. Score was wonderful as it always is.
78. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure
Indiana Jones becomes entangled in a Soviet plot to uncover the secret behind mysterious artifacts known as the Crystal Skulls.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Cate Blanchett, Shia LaBeouf, Karen Allen
Votes: 491,547 | Gross: $317.10M
Not a bad sequel by far. Bringing back some characters was a good move. Some of the effects weren't spot on and some characters weren't perfect. Aliens were weird.
79. Mirror Mirror (I) (2012)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An evil queen steals control of a kingdom and an exiled princess enlists the help of seven resourceful rebels to win back her birthright.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Lily Collins, Julia Roberts, Armie Hammer, Nathan Lane
Votes: 91,089 | Gross: $64.94M
Classic Snow White story reimagined in a solid effort. Enjoyable. Unexpected events kept popping up. Very much a sit at home, rainy day, family movie.
80. Underworld (2003)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Selene, a vampire warrior, is entrenched in a conflict between vampires and werewolves, while falling in love with Michael, a human who is sought by werewolves for unknown reasons.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Scott Speedman, Shane Brolly, Michael Sheen
Votes: 285,261 | Gross: $51.97M
Slightly confusing plot at first, but it's easier after a bit. Character development is better than expected. Not too gory. Interesting lore. Good background music.
81. Underworld: Evolution (2006)
R | 106 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
Picking up directly from the previous movie, vampire warrior Selene and the half werewolf Michael hunt for clues to reveal the history of their races and the war between them.
Director: Len Wiseman | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Scott Speedman, Bill Nighy, Tony Curran
Votes: 209,276 | Gross: $62.32M
Gorier than the previous film. The plot continues and adds more depth to the characters. Special effects and makeup done well. Interesting addition of powers.
82. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009)
R | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
A prequel centered on the origins of the centuries-old feud between the race of aristocratic vampires and their former slaves, the Lycans.
Director: Patrick Tatopoulos | Stars: Rhona Mitra, Michael Sheen, Bill Nighy, Steven Mackintosh
Votes: 167,903 | Gross: $45.80M
Great choice to create a prequel movie to give even more background to the plot & characters. Still gory, but it's understandable. Brought out emotions.
83. Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004)
R | 94 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice wakes up in the Raccoon City hospital after the area has been overrun by zombies, and must now make it out of the city before a nuclear bomb is dropped.
Director: Alexander Witt | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Eric Mabius, Oded Fehr
Votes: 210,012 | Gross: $51.20M
More storyline & background than the last one. Still gory. Oversexualized women fighters. Definitely not the best concept for a movie. Stay a video game.
84. Richie Rich (1994)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family
A rich young boy finds his family the target of an inside job, and must use his cunning to save them.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Edward Herrmann, John Larroquette, Christine Ebersole
Votes: 73,596 | Gross: $38.09M
Adaptation of the classic comic. Not anything not expected. Some sprinkling of adult humor. Character development was mediocre at best. Plot was predictable.
85. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,934 | Gross: $53.36M
Classic Tim Burton movie. Unique animation which enhanced the dark themes. Music was perfect, as expected from Danny Elfman. Only thing is that characters weren't easy to relate to.
86. Salt (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Thriller
A CIA agent goes on the run after a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Liev Schreiber, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Daniel Olbrychski
Votes: 330,196 | Gross: $118.31M
Hardcore action flick with twists and turns galore. Motives of Salt were quite twisted and it's hard to feel for her. Overall kind of lackluster and confusing.
87. The Polar Express (2004)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, a young boy embarks on a magical adventure to the North Pole on the Polar Express, while learning about friendship, bravery, and the spirit of Christmas.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Chris Coppola, Michael Jeter, Leslie Zemeckis
Votes: 241,382 | Gross: $183.37M
Slightly overrated Christmas movie. The motion capture animation is slightly unnerving. Great message of belief and faith, but covered up by weird plot moments.
88. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,459 | Gross: $210.61M
Classic, hilarious time travel movie. Never gets old or looks worse over time. The music selections are on point. The writing is phenomenal. Acting is true to characters.
89. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,848 | Gross: $118.50M
A mediocre sequel to the original, but despite that it's a good movie. The added element of paradoxes are welcome. The cliffhanger ending isn't welcome.
90. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 584,528 | Gross: $251.51M
Very funny, with humor for all ages. The movie manages to bring in heartwarming aspects while staying fun. The animation is beautiful. The villain could've been better.
91. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,337 | Gross: $70.91M
One of the classic romantic comedies. Bill Murray kills with his deadpan humor. Some plot elements could be done without. The different stages of Phil's progression are nice.
92. Julie & Julia (2009)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Julia Child's story of her start in the cooking profession is intertwined with blogger Julie Powell's 2002 challenge to cook all the recipes in Child's first book.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Amy Adams, Meryl Streep, Chris Messina, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 128,899 | Gross: $94.13M
Kind of a slow movie. Love the parallels between their lives and how the movie switched back and forth. Makes me want to go through a cookbook just like Julie.
93. Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Po and his friends fight to stop a peacock villain from conquering China with a deadly new weapon, but first the Dragon Warrior must come to terms with his past.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson | Stars: Jack Black, Angelina Jolie, Jackie Chan, Dustin Hoffman
Votes: 321,158 | Gross: $165.25M
Dark motivations and backstories bring down the fun of the movie. Animation style and visuals beautiful. Writing is to be expected of a children's action film.
94. Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
PG | 89 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Madagascar animals fly back to New York City, but crash-land on an African nature reserve in Kenya, where they meet others of their own kind, and Alex especially discovers his royal heritage as prince of a lion pride.
Directors: Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath | Stars: Ben Stiller, Chris Rock, David Schwimmer, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 247,585 | Gross: $180.01M
A solid sequel to the original hilarity. The writing and voice acting is absolutely top notch. There's humor for every age range. Music choices could be improved.
95. Mansfield Park (1999)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Fanny, born into a poor family, is sent away to live with wealthy uncle Sir Thomas, his wife and their four children, where she'll be brought up for a proper introduction to society.
Director: Patricia Rozema | Stars: Frances O'Connor, Jonny Lee Miller, Alessandro Nivola, Hannah Taylor Gordon
Votes: 25,847 | Gross: $4.76M
One of the more boring of Jane Austen movies. Beautiful scenery, but characters don't promote sympathy. The plot seems to follow what life could be in 1800s.
96. Beautiful Creatures (2013)
PG-13 | 124 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Ethan Wate longs to escape his small southern town. He meets a mysterious new girl, Lena Duchannes. Together, they uncover dark secrets about their respective families, their history, and their town.
Director: Richard LaGravenese | Stars: Alice Englert, Viola Davis, Emma Thompson, Alden Ehrenreich
Votes: 91,023 | Gross: $19.45M
An interesting look at a magic versus mortal love story. Was annoyed at the ending because it brought them together. The contrast between townies and "casters" nice.
97. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,976 | Gross: $56.82M
Stunning visuals and scenery in Paris. Plot was unique and compelling. Meeting the artists of the past was interesting. The modern characters brought it down.
98. The Lorax (2012)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A 12-year-old boy searches for the one thing that will enable him to win the affection of the girl of his dreams. To find it he must discover the story of the Lorax, the grumpy yet charming creature who fights to protect his world.
Directors: Chris Renaud, Kyle Balda | Stars: Zac Efron, Taylor Swift, Danny DeVito, Ed Helms
Votes: 129,911 | Gross: $214.03M
Odd take on the classic Dr. Seuss tale. It retained some of the whimsicality but added disjointed music and a Farquaad-like villain. Animation was quite pretty.
99. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
G | 143 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When an alien spacecraft of enormous power is spotted approaching Earth, Admiral James T. Kirk resumes command of the overhauled USS Enterprise in order to intercept it.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 96,640 | Gross: $82.26M
Had potential but overall storyline was hard to follow. Effects weren't top notch. Too much time spent on scenes with no dialogue. Nothing too exciting happened.
100. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
PG | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
With the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 129,249 | Gross: $78.91M
Better than the first. More character development and intriguing plot. The effects were still hard to watch at times. Unexpected ending was unpredicted.
Tell Your Friends