Top 5000
Down 17 this week

Andie MacDowell

Andie MacDowell was born Rosalie Anderson MacDowell on April 21, 1958 in Gaffney, South Carolina, to Pauline Johnston (Oswald), a music teacher, and Marion St. Pierre MacDowell, a lumber executive. She was enrolled at Winthrop College located in Rock Hill, South Carolina. Initially discovered by a rep from Wilhelmina Models while on a trip to Los ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 07 Jan 2013
a list of 46 people
created 29 Jan 2013
a list of 35 people
created 22 Jul 2014
a list of 39 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 41 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andie MacDowell's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Golden Globes. Another 7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Groundhog Day
Short Cuts
Short Cuts Ann Finnigan
Sex, Lies, and Videotape
Sex, Lies, and Videotape Ann Bishop Mullany
Four Weddings and a Funeral
Four Weddings and a Funeral Carrie - Wedding One


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (59 credits)
 2017 Love After Love (post-production)
 2016 Model Woman (TV Series) (pre-production)
Bertie Geiss
 2015 Magic Mike XXL
Nancy Davidson
 2013 Breaking at the Edge
Dr. Ghozland
 2012 30 Rock (TV Series)
Claire Williams
- Leap Day (2012) ... Claire Williams
 2011 Monte Carlo
 2010 Lone Star (TV Series)
- Small Time ... Alex
- Unveiled ... Alex
 2010 Daydream Nation
Enid Goldberg
 2010 Happiness Runs
Victor's Mother
 2010 The Front (TV Movie)
Monique Lamont
 2010 At Risk (TV Movie)
Monique Lamont
 2010 As Good as Dead
Helen Kalahan
 2008 The Prince of Motor City (TV Movie)
Gertrude Hamilton
 2008 Inconceivable
Charlotte 'Lottie' Louise Du Bose (as Andie Macdowell)
 2007/V Intervention
 2007 Insatiable (TV Series)
 2006 Barnyard
Etta the Hen (voice)
 2005 Tara Road
 2005 Riding the Bus with My Sister (TV Movie)
Rachel Simon
 2005 Beauty Shop
 2005 The Last Sign
Kathy Macfarlane
 2003 The Practice (TV Series)
Grace Chapman
- Les Is More (2003) ... Grace Chapman
 2002 Ginostra
 2002 Jo (TV Movie)
 2001/I Crush
 2001 Dinner with Friends (TV Movie)
 2001 Reaching Normal
 1999/I Just the Ticket
Linda Palinski
 1998 Shadrach
 1997 The End of Violence
 1995 Unstrung Heroes
Selma Lidz
 1993 Short Cuts
Ann Finnigan
 1992 Ruby Cairo
Elizabeth 'Bessie' Faro / Ruby Cairo
 1992 The Player
Andie MacDowell
 1991 The Object of Beauty
 1988 Spenser: For Hire (TV Series)
- McAllister (1988) ... Maggie
 1988 Secret of the Sahara (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Anthea
- Episode #1.1 (1988) ... Anthea
 1985 St. Elmo's Fire
Dale Biberman
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for L'Oreal Paris' Advanced RevitaLift Deep-Set Wrinkle Repair 24 HR Eye Repair Duo. See more »

Publicity Listings:

28 Interviews | 11 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 20 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

Andie Mac Dowell | Andie Macdowell


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(1996, on Marisa Tomei turning down her role in Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)) They saw a lot of other people for the role. I was quite impressed that I was the one who was, in fact, doing the movie. Not only did Marisa Tomei lose out as an artist for not taking the opportunity to work with wonderful people on this amazing movie, she lost a lot of money. And the money just keeps coming. See,... See more »


Former cosmetics model. See more »


Curly ringlet-filled black hair See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
L'Oreal, why Andie MacDowell hoshinionegai
What is up with the bizarre hatred? nothing-22
She is so beautiful yimail
that smile could light up the world asagao76
Happy Birthday! clarr002
Pictures of her children? Italia_biscuit
Discuss Andie MacDowell on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page