STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 314 this week

Stephen Tobolowsky


Character actor Stephen Tobolowsky was born on May 30, 1951 in Dallas, Texas. Over the past three decades, Tobolowsky has racked up a lengthy list of roles in movies and television across many different genres. While Tobolowsky initially attended Southern Methodist University in Dallas, Texas with the intention of studying geology, he was quickly ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Stephen Tobolowsky? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 01 Aug 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 21 Aug 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 22 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Stephen Tobolowsky.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial, "5% Cash Back", for Discover Card (voiceover). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stephen Tobolowski | Steven Tobolowsky

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[2011] The most difficult role I've ever had, but one of the most rewarding, was Memento (2000). I'll mention that because we had no lines in the script, and Chris [Christopher Nolan, writer-director] wanted us to improvise our part. I was playing someone with amnesia, which means you can't remember what you're doing, and Chris was going to cover it from different angles. So part of my brain had ... See more »

Trivia:

To develop a plotline for the 1986 film True Stories (1986) he and rocker David Byrne once stared wordlessly for two hours at Byrne's wall. On the wall were hundreds of pencil drawings of ideas for the film by Byrne. That very night, he wrote a thirty-page treatment for the film and was soon hired as a writer. See more »

Trademark:

Often plays egomaniacal characters See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The amazing Tobolowsky Files! wizardbeard
Ryerson? damachine666
Needlenose Ned... Ned The Head! Ryan_from_Dislimb
BING! Goldie15
Broken Neck? jason-dewitt
Why Hardly Any Posts? mashfan76
Discuss Stephen Tobolowsky on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page