STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 234 this week

Sean Connery


Thomas Sean Connery was born on August 25, 1930 in Fountainbridge, Edinburgh. His mother, Euphamia McBain (Maclean), was a cleaning lady, and his father, Joseph Connery, was a factory worker and truck driver. He also has a brother named Neil Connery, who works as a plasterer in Edinburgh. He is of Irish and Scottish descent. Before going into ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 22 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Apr 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 44 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sean Connery.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 40 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (92 credits)
 2012 Sir Billi
Sir Billi (voice)
 2006 Sir Billi the Vet
Sir Billi (voice)
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
John Muir
- Yearning to Breathe Free (2003) ... John Muir
 1996 DragonHeart
Draco (voice)
 1994 A Good Man in Africa
Dr. Alex Murray
 1988 Memories of Me
Sean Connery (uncredited)
 1982 Wrong Is Right
Patrick Hale
 1981 Time Bandits
King Agamemnon / Fireman
 1974 Zardoz
Zed
 1972 The Offence
Detective Sergeant Johnson
 1969 ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
MacNeil
- MacNeil (1969) ... MacNeil
 1969 Male of the Species (TV Movie)
MacNeil
 1968 Shalako
Shalako
 1966 A Fine Madness
Samson Shillitoe
 1964 Woman of Straw
Anthony 'Tony' Richmond
 1961 Operation Snafu
Pedlar Pascoe
 1961 The Frightened City
Paddy Damion
 1961 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Macbeth
 1961 Adventure Story (TV Series)
Alexander
- The Switch (1961) ... Alexander
- The Reef (1961) ... Alexander
- Only One Hope (1961) ... Alexander
- One More Chance (1961) ... Alexander
- Captured! (1961) ... Alexander
 1960 Without the Grail (TV Movie)
Innes Corrie
 1960 Riders to the Sea (TV Movie)
Bartley
 1960 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Julien
 1956-1959 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
John Proctor / Rick Martell / Various Roles
- The Crucible (1959) ... John Proctor
- The Square Ring (1959) ... Rick Martell
- The Terror (1956) ... Various Roles
 1959 Tarzan's Greatest Adventure
O'Bannion
 1958 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
 1958 Women in Love (TV Movie)
Johnnie in 'The Return'
 1958 A Night to Remember
Titanic Deck Hand (uncredited)
 1958 Another Time, Another Place
Mark Trevor
 1957 Action of the Tiger
Mike
 1957 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Mat Burke
- Anna Christie (1957) ... Mat Burke
 1957 Time Lock
Welder #1
 1957 Anna Christie (TV Movie)
Mat Burke
 1957 No Road Back
Spike
 1957 The Jack Benny Program (TV Series)
Porter
- Jack Hires Opera Singer in Rome (1957) ... Porter
 1956 Sailor of Fortune (TV Series)
Achmed
- The Crescent and the Star (1956) ... Achmed
 1956 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Joe Brasted
- Ladies of the Manor (1956) ... Joe Brasted
 1954 Simon (Short)
Policeman
 1954 Let's Make Up
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (96 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Japanese TV commercial for the yogurt Biogurt See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 19 Interviews | 52 Articles | 16 Pictorials | 52 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Sir Sean Connery

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)] It was a nightmare. The director should never have been given $185 million. See more »

Trivia:

He ranked first among the Male British movie actors in the Orange Film Survey of 10,000 voters. See more »

Trademark:

Best known for playing James Bond See more »

Nickname:

Big Tam

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
LOEG was 10 years ago now,just make another film metallicorphan
Connery should be the new 'M' penwizard-461-180560
Indiana Jones V codychibb
Why did Connery not do the new Indy film? damonn
Anyone else born on the same day as this man? freetwojib
Swiss newspaper reports... rdbzhch-1
Discuss Sean Connery on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page