STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 154 this week

Chris Rock (I)


Chris Rock was born in Andrews, South Carolina and raised in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York. He is the son of Rosalie (Tingman), a teacher and social worker for the mentally handicapped, and Julius Rock, a truck driver and newspaper deliveryman, whose own father was a preacher. Rock has been in stand-up comedy for several decades. He made ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Aug 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 08 Oct 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 11 Jun 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Chris Rock.

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 9 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (20 credits)
 2012 Eat Drink Laugh: The Story of the Comic Strip (Documentary) (executive producer) (completed)
 2014 Eat Drink Laugh: The Story of the Comic Strip (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2012-2013 Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell (TV Series) (executive producer - 26 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.25 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.24 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.23 (2013) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.22 (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2010 Death at a Funeral (producer)
 2005-2009 Everybody Hates Chris (TV Series) (executive producer - 88 episodes)
- Everybody Hates the G.E.D. (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Hates Bomb Threats (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Hates Tasha (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Hates Back Talk (2009) ... (executive producer)
- Everybody Hates the Car (2009) ... (executive producer)
 2009 Good Hair (Documentary) (producer)
 2008 Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger - London, New York, Johannesburg (TV Special documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 I Think I Love My Wife (producer)
 2004 Chris Rock: Never Scared (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 Head of State (producer)
 1998-2002 The Hughleys (TV Series) (executive producer - 89 episodes)
- It's a Girl: Part 2 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- It's a Girl: Part 1 (2002) ... (executive producer)
- How Hattie Got Her Groove Back (2002) ... (executive producer)
- Directed by Darryl Hughley (2002) ... (executive producer)
- You've Got Male (2002) ... (executive producer)
 2001 Pootie Tang (producer)
 2001 Down to Earth (executive producer)
 1997-2000 The Chris Rock Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 35 episodes)
- Episode dated 3 November 2000 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 20 October 2000 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 13 October 2000 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #3.7 (2000) ... (executive producer)
- Episode dated 29 September 2000 (2000) ... (executive producer)
 1999 Best of the Chris Rock Show (TV Movie) (producer)
 1999 Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1996 Chris Rock: Bring the Pain (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1994 Chris Rock: Big Ass Jokes (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 1994 HBO Comedy Half-Hour (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Chris Rock (1994) ... (executive producer)
 1993 CB4 (co-producer)
Show Show Actor (57 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (9 credits)
Show Show Self (220 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Nike as Little Penny (voiceover). See more »

Publicity Listings:

17 Interviews | 19 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 12 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love my life, but I don't think I'm any happier than my younger brother Andre, who drives a garbage truck. See more »

Trivia:

His older half-brother, Charles, died in February 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Jokes about Racism and black stereotypes See more »

Nickname:

Chrissy

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Not funny IMO Fatality1914
Downs Black People Too Much shadrackgoldstein
Has anyone ever seen him deadpan a joke? burtsbeesfan
Death at a funeral Electro_Kid
Chris and Michelle Obama prima-donna1
Never Scared Issue oldfartatplay
Discuss Chris Rock on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page