Top 5000
Up 36 this week

Morgan Freeman (I)

With an authoritative voice and calm demeanor, this ever popular American actor has grown into one of the most respected figures in modern US cinema. Morgan was born in June 1937 in Memphis, Tennessee, to Mayme Edna (Revere), a teacher, and Morgan Porterfield Freeman, a barber. The young Freeman attended Los Angeles City College before serving ... See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns a 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 06 Aug 2011
a list of 25 people
created 04 May 2012
a list of 26 people
created 22 Jul 2013
a list of 23 people
created 29 Dec 2013
a list of 28 people
created 7 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Morgan Freeman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 64 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (112 credits)
 2015/I Momentum
 2015 Last Knights
 2015 Yo Gabba Gabba! (TV Series)
- The Yo Gabba Gabba! Movie (2015) ... G-Clef (voice)
 2014 5 Flights Up
Alex Carver
 2014 Wish Wizard (Short)
Maxwell Omni
 2014 The Lego Movie
Vitruvius (voice)
 2013/I Oblivion
 2011 Conan the Barbarian
 2010 RED
Joe Matheson
 2010 30 for 30 (TV Series documentary)
- The 16th Man (2010) ... Narrator (voice)
 2008 Wanted
 2008 A Raisin in the Sun (TV Movie)
Narrator (uncredited)
 2005 Batman Begins (Video Game)
Lucius Fox (voice)
 2005 War of the Worlds
Narration (voice)
 2005 Edison
 2005 Unleashed
 2005 Slavery and the Making of America (TV Series)
- The Challenge of Freedom (2005) ... Narrator
- Seeds of Destruction (2005) ... Narrator
- Liberty in the Air (2005) ... Narrator
- The Downward Spiral (2005) ... Narrator
 2004 A Remarkable Promise (Short)
 2003 Guilty by Association (Video)
Police Lieutenant Redding
 2000 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
- Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows (2000) ... Narrator (voice)
 1998 Hard Rain
 1996 Moll Flanders
 1995 Se7en
 1992 The Savior Is Born (TV Short)
Narrator (voice)
 1991 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
- The Massachusetts 54th Colored Infantry (1991) ... Narrator (voice)
 1989 Johnny Handsome
Lt. A.Z. Drones
 1988 Clean and Sober
 1988 Clinton and Nadine (TV Movie)
Dorsey Pratt
 1987 Fight for Life (TV Movie)
Dr. Sherard
 1986 Resting Place (TV Movie)
Luther Johnson
 1985 The Execution of Raymond Graham (TV Movie)
Warden Pratt
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Tony (segment "Dealer's Choice")
- Act Break/The Burning Man/Dealer's Choice (1985) ... Tony (segment "Dealer's Choice")
 1985 Great Performances (TV Series)
- The Gospel at Colonus (1985) ... Messenger
 1985 That Was Then... This Is Now
Charlie Woods
 1985 Marie
Charles Traughber
 1985 The Atlanta Child Murders (TV Mini-Series)
Ben Shelter
 1984 Teachers
 1984 Harry & Son
 1981 Death of a Prophet (TV Movie)
Malcolm X
 1981 The Marva Collins Story (TV Movie)
Clarence Collins
 1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series)
Cicero Murphy
- Episode #1.1620 (1981) ... Cicero Murphy
- Episode #1.1619 (1981) ... Cicero Murphy
 1981 Texas (TV Series)
Detective Michaels
- Episode #1.266 (1981) ... Detective Michaels
- Episode #1.260 (1981) ... Detective Michaels
 1981 Eyewitness
Lieutenant Black
 1980 Brubaker
 1980 Attica (TV Movie)
Hap Richards
 1979 Coriolanus (Video)
 1979 Julius Caesar (Video)
 1979 Hollow Image (TV Movie)
Ralph 'Sweet Talk' Simmons
 1978 Visions (TV Series)
 1978 Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry (TV Movie)
Uncle Hammer
 1971-1977 The Electric Company (TV Series)
Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
- 130B (1977) ... Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
- 129B (1977) ... Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
- 128B (1977) ... Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
- 127B (1977) ... Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
- 126B (1977) ... Mark / Easy Reader / Mel Mounds / ...
 1973 Blade
 1970 Caught in the Middle (TV Movie)
 1968 Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?
Grand Central Commuter (uncredited)
 1966 A Man Called Adam
Party Guest (uncredited)
 1964 The Pawnbroker
Man on Street (uncredited)
 1964 Another World (TV Series)
Dr. Roy Bingham (1982-1984)
Show Show Producer (15 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (268 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the 2010 Winter Olympics Visa credit card sponsor. (Canada) (voiceover). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | 20 Interviews | 25 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Morgan J. Freeman


6' 2" (1.88 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the assassination of John F. Kennedy in 1963] On that dreadful afternoon I, along with most of the other people in New York, found myself on the street, wandering in a daze, shocked to realize the enormity of the act. I think that's when America began to lose her way. See more »


The only African-American actor/actress to appear in three Best Picture Oscar Winners: Driving Miss Daisy (1989), Unforgiven (1992) and Million Dollar Baby (2004). See more »


[Narration] Often provides narration for his films, as either himself or the character he is playing. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
He disappointed me when....... watsonfmly
He looks very old these days kingj2038
He is a great role model ImmaBlackMan
Teeth stormyweatherinfla
What are his more versatile roles? scaff-tv
There is just something about him Master_JRB
Discuss Morgan Freeman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page