STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 371 this week

Brad Bird (I)


Brad Bird was born on September 24, 1957 in Kalispell, Montana, USA as Phillip Bradley Bird. He is known for his work on Ratatouille (2007), The Incredibles (2004) and The Simpsons (1989). He has been married to Elizabeth Canney since 1988. They have three children. See full bio »

A Complete History of Best Picture Oscar Winners

Take a look back at all of the Best Picture Oscars winners in the history of the ceremony.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 21 Sep 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 15 Jun 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 13 Dec 2014
 
a list of 29 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Bird's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 29 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ratatouille
Ratatouille Writer
(2007)
The Incredibles
(2004)
The Simpsons
The Simpsons Miscellaneous Crew
(1989-1998)
Tomorrowland
Tomorrowland Writer
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
 2015/I Inside Out (senior creative team: Pixar)
 2013 Monsters University (senior creative team: Pixar)
 2012 Brave (senior creative team: Pixar)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (senior creative team: Pixar)
 2009 Up (senior creative team: Pixar)
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (executive consultant - 180 episodes, 1989 - 1998) (sheet director - 1 episode, 1990)
- Lisa the Simpson (1998) ... (executive consultant)
- The Cartridge Family (1997) ... (executive consultant)
- Treehouse of Horror VIII (1997) ... (executive consultant)
- Lisa's Sax (1997) ... (executive consultant)
- The Principal and the Pauper (1997) ... (executive consultant)
 1997 King of the Hill (TV Series) (executive consultant - 3 episodes)
- The Unbearable Blindness of Laying (1997) ... (executive consultant)
- Hilloween (1997) ... (executive consultant)
- Keeping Up with Our Joneses (1997) ... (executive consultant)
 1994-1995 The Critic (TV Series) (executive consultant - 23 episodes)
- I Can't Believe It's a Clip Show (1995) ... (executive consultant)
- Dukerella (1995) ... (executive consultant)
- Frankie and Ellie Get Lost (1995) ... (executive consultant)
- Sherman of Arabia (1995) ... (executive consultant)
- All the Duke's Men (1995) ... (executive consultant)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Animation department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (11 credits)
Show Show Self (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video "Do the Bartman"

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Baddaxe Bradley Bird | Bloody Bradley Bird
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think all movies are an illusion, whether they are live action or animation. And I think the best special effect that people don't pay enough attention to is caring about the characters who are going through the set pieces. If you can be invested in the characters that you are putting in danger, then you can amp up the pressure, and it really means something because people are rooting for them ... See more »

Trivia:

His movie Ratatouille (2007) is ranked #82 on the Top 100 Grossing Movies of all Time. It made $206,435,493. See more »

Trademark:

Sometimes includes Frank Thomas & Ollie Johnston making an animated cameo in his films. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page