STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,341 this week

Julie Andrews (I)


Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935, in England. Her mother, Barbara Ward (Morris), and stepfather, both vaudeville performers, discovered her freakish but undeniably lovely four-octave singing voice and immediately got her a singing career. She performed in music halls throughout her childhood and teens, and at age 20, she launched ... See full bio »

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 12 Jun 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 19 Oct 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 11 Oct 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 01 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julie Andrews's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 26 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Sound of Music
(1965)
Mary Poppins
Mary Poppins Mary Poppins
(1964)
Despicable Me
Despicable Me Gru's Mom
(2010)
Shrek 2
Shrek 2 Queen
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (45 credits)
 2017 Despicable Me 3
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2017 Julie's Greenroom (TV Series)
Ms. Julie
- Mash-Up: The Musical (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- The Mess Rehearsal (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Costumer Service (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Rhythm Is Gonna Get You (2017) ... Ms. Julie
- Quacktice Makes Perfect (2017) ... Ms. Julie
 2010 Despicable Me
Gru's Mom (voice)
 2010 Shrek Forever After
Queen (voice)
 2010/I Tooth Fairy
Lily
 2007 Enchanted
The Narrator (voice)
 2007 Shrek the Third
Queen (voice)
 2004 Great Performances (TV Series)
Cinderella / Herself
 2004 Shrek 2
Queen (voice)
 2002 Paraíso Filmes (TV Series)
Actress on TV
- Brocky IV (2002) ... Actress on TV (uncredited)
 2001 On Golden Pond (TV Movie)
Ethel Thayer
 2000 Relative Values
Felicity Marshwood
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Catherine
 1995 Victor/Victoria (TV Movie)
Victor / Victoria
 1992 A Fine Romance
Mrs. Pamela Piquet
 1992 Julie (TV Series)
Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Touch and Go (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Put Up Your Dukes (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Stop and Smell the Horses (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- Monkey Business (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
- The Bed (1992) ... Julie Carlyle-McGuire
 1991 Our Sons (TV Movie)
Audrey Grant
 1982 Trail of the Pink Panther
Charwoman (uncredited)
 1976 The Pink Panther Strikes Again
Ainsley Jarvis (singing voice, uncredited)
 1970 Darling Lili
Lili Smith
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie)
Trissa
 1957 Cinderella (TV Special)
Cinderella
 1956 Ford Star Jubilee (TV Series)
Lise
- High Tor (1956) ... Lise
 1953 Television Christmas Party (TV Movie)
 1949 The Singing Princess
Princess Zeila (English version, voice)
Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (188 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (62 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(4/58) Stage: Appeared in Alan Jay Lerner's and Frederick Loewe's musical, "My Fair Lady," at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England, with Rex Harrison, Stanley Holloway, Zena Dare, 'Robert Coote' (v), Margaret Halstan, Peter Gilmore, Bob Chisholm, Max Oldaker and Mostyn Evans in the cast. Directed: Moss Hart. Costume ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 6 Interviews | 15 Articles | 8 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Julie Andrews

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being a gay icon] I don't know. I'm sort of aware that I am. But I'm that odd mixture of, on the one hand, being a gay icon and, on the other hand, having grandmas and parents being grateful I'm around to be a babysitter for their kids. And I've never been able to figure out what makes a gay icon, because there are many different kinds. I don't think I have the image that, say, Judy Garland ... See more »

Trivia:

Is one of 4 actresses to win the Best Actress Oscar for her film debut (for Mary Poppins (1964)). The others are Shirley Booth (for Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)), Barbra Streisand (for Funny Girl (1968)), and Marlee Matlin (for Children of a Lesser God (1986)). See more »

Trademark:

Her very regal mannerisms/behavior See more »

Nickname:

Jules

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page