STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 448 this week

James Garner (I) (1928–2014)


The son of an Oklahoma carpet layer, James Garner (born James Scott Bumgarner) dropped out of high school at 16 to join the Merchant Marines. He worked in a variety of jobs and received 2 Purple Hearts when he was wounded twice during the Korean War. He had his first chance to act when a friend got him a non-speaking role in the Broadway stage ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 03 Feb 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Nov 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 21 Jan 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 18 Aug 2012
 
a list of 30 images
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James Garner.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (95 credits)
 2007 First Night (Short)
Dr. Curtis
 2007 Battle for Terra
Doron (voice)
 2000-2001 God, the Devil and Bob (TV Series)
God
- Bob Gets Involved (2001) ... God (voice)
- God's Girlfriend (2001) ... God (voice)
- Bob's Father (2001) ... God (voice)
- There's Too Much Sex on TV (2001) ... God (voice)
- Neighbor's Keeper (2001) ... God (voice)
 2000 The Last Debate (TV Movie)
Mike Howley
 1999 One Special Night (TV Movie)
Robert Woodward
 1999 Shake, Rattle and Roll: An American Love Story (TV Movie) (uncredited)
 1998 Legalese (TV Movie)
Norman Keane
 1997 Dead Silence (TV Movie)
John Potter
 1994 Breathing Lessons (TV Movie)
Ira Moran
 1992 The Distinguished Gentleman
Jeff Johnson
 1990 Decoration Day (TV Movie)
Albert Sidney Finch
 1986 Promise (TV Movie)
Bob Beuhler
 1985 Space (TV Mini-Series)
Sen. Norman Grant
- Episode #1.1 (1985) ... Sen. Norman Grant
 1984 The Glitter Dome (TV Movie)
Sgt. Aloysius Mackey
 1984 Heartsounds (TV Movie)
Harold Lear
 1984 Tank
Zack
 1982 The Long Summer of George Adams (TV Movie)
George Adams
 1980 HealtH
Harry Wolff
 1979 Young Maverick (TV Series)
Bret Maverick
- Clancy (1979) ... Bret Maverick
 1978 The New Maverick (TV Movie)
Bret Maverick
 1974 The Castaway Cowboy
Lincoln Costain
 1973 One Little Indian
Keyes
 1972 They Only Kill Their Masters
Abel Marsh
 1971-1972 Nichols (TV Series)
Nichols
- Bertha (1972) ... Nichols
- All in the Family (1972) ... Nichols
- Man's Best Enemy (1972) ... Nichols
 1971 Skin Game
Quincy
 1970 A Man Called Sledge
Luther Sledge
 1968 How Sweet It Is!
Grif Henderson
 1968 The Pink Jungle
Ben Morris
 1966 Mister Buddwing
Mister Buddwing
 1966 A Man Could Get Killed
William Beddoes
 1965 The Art of Love
Casey Barnett
 1962 Boys' Night Out
Fred Williams
 1961 Angel (TV Series)
Jim
- The French Lesson (1961) ... Jim
 1960 Cash McCall
Cash McCall
 1959 Alias Jesse James
Bret Maverick (scenes deleted)
 1959 Up Periscope
Lt. J.G. Kenneth M. Braden
 1957 Sugarfoot (TV Series)
Bret Maverick
- Misfire (1957) ... Bret Maverick (uncredited)
 1957 Sayonara
Captain Bailey
 1957 Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend
Sgt. John Maitland
 1955-1957 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Willis Peake / Bret / Lt. Lee Rogers / ...
- War Party (1957) ... Willis Peake
- The Last Train West (1956) ... Bret
- Decision (1956) ... Lt. Lee Rogers
- Mountain Fortress (1955) ... Lt. Brad Forsythe
 1956-1957 Conflict (TV Series)
Red / Jim Curtis
- Man from 1997 (1956) ... Red
- The People Against McQuade (1956) ... Jim Curtis
 1956 The Girl He Left Behind
Preston
 1956 Toward the Unknown
Lt. Col. Joe Craven
 1956 Warner Brothers Presents (TV Series)
- Explosion (1956)
Show Show Producer (26 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Williams Energy Solutions (now Williams Companies), an Oklahoma based company which chose Garner in part because of his Oklahoma roots. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Print Biographies | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a Spencer Tracy-type actor. His idea was to be on time, know your words, hit your marks and tell the truth. Most every actor tries to make it something it isn't looks for the easy way out. I don't think acting is that difficult if you can put yourself aside and do what the writer wrote. See more »

Trivia:

James Garner passed away on July 19, 2014, at age 86, and within five months of three other legends, also born in 1928, either aged 85 or 86: Shirley Temple, Ralph Waite and Maya Angelou, and just twenty-four days before his close friend Lauren Bacall, born 1924. See more »

Trademark:

Personally honest, wisecracking, self-deprecating, reluctant, naturally masculine hero. See more »

Nickname:

"Slick" - as a teen

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
We're slowly losing them - our television heros ThePowerToArouseCuriosity
What about his role in 'Grand Prix'?! hkfilmbuff
'So Long Rockfish' e999007
Does anybody remember....? betnj
We will miss You, James Robodoc1971
Happy 83rd Birthday James Garner! Blackwasp
Discuss James Garner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page