STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 56 this week

Martin Short (I)


Martin Short was born on March 26, 1950 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada as Martin Hayter Short. He is an actor and writer, known for Frankenweenie (2012), The Martin Short Show (1999) and Mars Attacks! (1996). He was previously married to Nancy Dolman. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Martin Short? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 09 Apr 2013
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 17 Jun 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 47 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Martin Short.

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: VISA credit card See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jiminy Glick

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't really tour. I'll do three show here, three shows there. I like to not go too long not being in front of an audience. It's like the Tin Man in 'The Wizard of Oz' not being oiled. The more you don't do something, the rustier you become. If you do a show once a year, you're going to walk out there and just worry about lines. See more »

Trivia:

Opened his one man show (with a full cast of six), Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me, at the Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre on Broadway on August 17th. He had been enjoying a successful preview run since July 29th, 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Short stature See more »

Nickname:

Shorty See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Smart and funny admin-339
This guy is just NOT funny... djrage54
martin short is annoying! zippofreak
What attracts you to him? J2JSWPL
Was great in Law + Order SVU DarkRealityX
i think hes cute whats rong with that sploosh-2
Discuss Martin Short on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page