No photo available. Represent Norman Ferguson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,035 this week

Norman Ferguson (I) (1902–1957)

Norman Ferguson was born on September 2, 1902 in Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA as William Norman Ferguson. He is known for his work on Fantasia (1940), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) and Cinderella (1950). He was married to Gladys F. He died on November 4, 1957 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6641 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 133 people
created 18 Sep 2012
 
a list of 265 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 3130 people
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 19 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Norman Ferguson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (47 credits)
 1984 DTV: Golden Oldies (Video) (animator)
 1984 DTV: Pop & Rock (Video) (animator)
 1984 DTV: Rock, Rhythm & Blues (Video) (animator)
 1958 To Itch His Own (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1956 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (animator - 1 episode)
- Where Do the Stories Come From? (1956) ... (animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1954 Social Lion (Short) (animator)
 1953 The Simple Things (Short) (animator)
 1953 Peter Pan (directing animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1952 Pluto's Party (Short) (animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1951 Cold Turkey (Short) (animation)
 1951 R'coon Dawg (Short) (animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (directing animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1951 Plutopia (Short) (animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1950 Cinderella (directing animator - as Norm Ferguson)
 1941 Sullivan's Travels (animator: "Playful Pluto" - uncredited)
 1941 Pluto's Playmate (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1940 Fantasia (animation supervisor - segment "Dance of the Hours", as Norm Ferguson)
 1940 Pinocchio (supervising animator: "J. Worthington Foulfellow" and "Gideon" - uncredited)
 1939 Beach Picnic (Short) (animator)
 1939 Society Dog Show (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (supervising animator)
 1937 Pluto's Quin-puplets (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Moose Hunters (Short) (animator)
 1936 Mother Pluto (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Mickey's Elephant (Short) (animator)
 1936 Donald and Pluto (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Alpine Climbers (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Three Little Wolves (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Mickey's Grand Opera (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Broken Toys (Short) (animator)
 1935 On Ice (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Pluto's Judgement Day (Short) (animator)
 1935 Who Killed Cock Robin? (Short) (animator: "Judge Oliver Owl" - uncredited)
 1935 The Golden Touch (Short) (animator)
 1934 Orphan's Benefit (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 Playful Pluto (Short) (animator)
 1934 Shanghaied (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Three Little Pigs (Short) (animator: Big Bad Wolf)
 1932 The Klondike Kid (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Bugs in Love (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 The Duck Hunt (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1931 Mother Goose Melodies (Short) (animator)
 1930 Pioneer Days (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Monkey Melodies (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Night (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Midnight in a Toy Shop (Short) (animator)
 1930 Frolicking Fish (Short) (animator - uncredited)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Production manager (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Norman Fergusan | Norm Ferguson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Norman Ferguson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page