STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 23 this week

Joss Whedon


Joss Whedon is the middle of five brothers - his younger brothers are Jed Whedon and Zack Whedon. Both his father, Tom Whedon and his grandfather, John Whedon were successful television writers. Joss' mother, Lee Stearns, was a history teacher and she also wrote novels as Lee Whedon. Whedon was raised in New York and was educated at Riverdale ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 49 people
created 02 May 2013
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Jul 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 07 Sep 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joss Whedon.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (28 credits)
  Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (TV Series) (created by - 22 episodes, 2013 - 2014) (written by - 1 episode, 2013)
- Beginning of the End (2014) ... (created by)
- Ragtag (2014) ... (created by)
- Nothing Personal (2014) ... (created by)
- The Only Light in the Darkness (2014) ... (created by)
- Providence (2014) ... (created by)
 2014 In Your Eyes
 2012/I Much Ado About Nothing (written for the screen by)
 2012 The Avengers (screenplay) / (story)
 2012 The Cabin in the Woods (written by)
 2011 Comic-Con Episode IV: A Fan's Hope (Documentary)
  Dollhouse (TV Series) (created by - 27 episodes, 2009 - 2010) (written by - 4 episodes, 2009) (story - 1 episode, 2009)
- Epitaph Two: Return (2010) ... (created by)
- The Hollow Men (2010) ... (created by)
- Getting Closer (2010) ... (created by)
- The Attic (2009) ... (created by)
- Stop-Loss (2009) ... (created by)
 2009 Astonishing X-Men: Gifted (TV Series)
 2009 This American Life Live! (TV Movie) (written by)
 2009 Dollplay (TV Series) (creator)
 2008 Commentary! The Musical (Video short) (written by)
  Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes, 2008) (written by - 1 episode, 2008)
- Act III (2008) ... (written by)
- Act II (2008) ... (uncredited)
- Act I (2008) ... (uncredited)
 2005 Serenity (written by)
  Angel (TV Series) (created by - 110 episodes, 1999 - 2004) (written by - 8 episodes, 1999 - 2004) (story - 4 episodes, 1999 - 2004)
- Not Fade Away (2004) ... (created by) / (written by)
- Power Play (2004) ... (created by)
- The Girl in Question (2004) ... (created by)
- Time Bomb (2004) ... (created by)
- Origin (2004) ... (created by)
 2004 Buffy the Vampire Slayer: The Animated Series (TV Movie) (creator)
  Firefly (TV Series) (created by - 14 episodes, 2002 - 2003) (written by - 5 episodes, 2002 - 2003)
- The Message (2003) ... (created by) / (written by)
- Trash (2003) ... (created by)
- Heart of Gold (2003) ... (created by)
- Serenity (2002) ... (created by) / (written by)
- Objects in Space (2002) ... (created by) / (written by)
  Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series) (created by - 144 episodes, 1997 - 2003) (written by - 25 episodes, 1996 - 2003) (story - 3 episodes, 1997)
- Chosen (2003) ... (created by) / (written by)
- End of Days (2003) ... (created by)
- Touched (2003) ... (created by)
- Empty Places (2003) ... (created by)
- Dirty Girls (2003) ... (created by)
 2003 Atlantis: Milo's Return (Video) (characters - uncredited)
 2001 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (story)
 2000 Titan A.E. (screenplay)
 1997 Alien: Resurrection (written by)
 1995 Toy Story (screenplay)
 1992 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (written by)
 1990-1991 Parenthood (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Fun for Kids (1991) ... (written by)
- Small Surprises (1990) ... (written by)
- The Plague (1990) ... (written by)
 1989 Roseanne (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes)
- Chicken Hearts (1989) ... (written by)
- Brain-Dead Poets Society (1989) ... (written by)
- House of Grown-Ups (1989) ... (written by)
- The Little Sister (1989) ... (written by)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Director (13 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (13 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (54 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote the song "Last Time" for Anthony Head's album "Music for Elevators" (2002) See more »

Publicity Listings:

17 Interviews | 18 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joss 'The Boss' Whedon

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I love genre. I love fantasy. I love it more than anything else. I love it because of the scope and the chance to talk about humanity in a way that is very,very close to the heart but not wearing the same skin. See more »

Trivia:

His wife, Kai Cole, gave birth to their son Arden on December 18, 2002. See more »

Trademark:

Often gives his characters names that are later revealed to be their last names and/or based on an unusual abbreviation for their full name. For example: only after the character Oz had already left Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997) did the show reveal that "Oz" was an abbreviation of his full name, Daniel Osbourne; on "Angel," they did not clarify that Doyle was actually the character's last name ... See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Whedon vs. Abrams dm442711
Why is he going crazy? BoKnows105
Which Buffyverse actor would you like to see him include in future films Jay667
Did he give up on anymore firefly? SpaceMonkey907
New film In Your Eyes. morphiuz
Does he still answer fan mail? btsutter-609-294217
Discuss Joss Whedon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page