STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 30 this week

John Travolta (I)


John Travolta was born in Englewood, New Jersey, one of six children of Helen Travolta (née Helen Cecilia Burke) and Salvatore Travolta. His father was of Italian descent and his mother was of Irish ancestry. His father owned a tire repair shop called Travolta Tires in Hillsdale, NJ. Travolta appeared in a local production of "Who'll Save the ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 27 images
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 23 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Travolta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 40 wins & 36 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (70 credits)
  Gummy Bear the Movie (announced)
Gummy Bear (voice)
 2015 Life on the Line (filming)
Beau
 2014 Kirstie (TV Series)
Mickey Russo
 2012 Savages
Dennis
 2009/I Old Dogs
Charlie
 2008 Bolt
Bolt (voice)
 2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (Documentary short)
Jim Irwin (voice)
 2003 Basic
Hardy
 1999 Our Friend, Martin (Video)
Kyle's Dad (voice)
 1997 Mad City
Sam
 1996 Michael
Michael
 1992 Boris and Natasha (TV Movie)
John Travolta
 1991 Shout
Jack Cabe
 1991 Eyes of an Angel
Bobby
 1990 Seriously... Phil Collins (TV Movie)
 1989 The Experts
Travis
 1987 Basements (TV Movie)
Ben (segment "The Dumb Waiter")
 1985 Perfect
Adam
 1983 Two of a Kind
Zack
 1980 Urban Cowboy
Bud
 1978 Grease
Danny
 1976 Mr. T and Tina (TV Series)
Vinnie Barbarino
- Pilot (1976) ... Vinnie Barbarino
 1976 The Tenth Level (TV Movie)
College Student (uncredited)
 1975 The Devil's Rain
Danny
 1974 Medical Center (TV Series)
Danny
- Saturday's Child (1974) ... Danny
 1974 Nightmare (TV Movie)
Man Outside Store (uncredited)
 1973 The Rookies (TV Series)
Eddie Halley
- Frozen Smoke (1973) ... Eddie Halley
 1972 Owen Marshall, Counselor at Law (TV Series)
- A Piece of God (1972)
 1972 Emergency! (TV Series)
Chuck Benson
- Kids (1972) ... Chuck Benson
Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (225 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (81 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2007-11) Print ads for Breitling Instruments' Navitimer Swiss chronograph; (slogan: "A cult object for aviation enthusiasts"), Travolta is a licensed commercial pilot). See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 22 Interviews | 69 Articles | 19 Pictorials | 53 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Every time I did an interview after Moment by Moment (1978), they went right for the negative things first. I feel that the criticism after the film became abusive. It went beyond mere criticism. You would have thought Lily (Tomlin) and I had committed murder. I thought, my God, don't ever do a movie people don't like; they'll murder you. See more »

Trivia:

In honor of his 60th birthday on Feb 18, 2014, there was a special singalong showing of Grease at the Million Dollar Theater in Los Angeles. Before the start of the movie a video tribute from Olivia Newton John was played followed by a thank you video from John Travolta. See more »

Trademark:

Often works some sort of dance into his roles See more »

Nickname:

Bone

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Wicked *beep* up sweetbitchness
Travolta's Best Performance mando-morales35
I know it's not his hair, but he does look good! arimarie83
Still A LIst? wben750
Why did people say Jett his son had autism JAlexa9898
John Travolta ..John Gotti film still on ? edgemarty-152-556428
Discuss John Travolta on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page