STARmeter
Top 500
Up 3 this week

Steven Spielberg


Undoubtedly one of the most influential film personalities in the history of film, Steven Spielberg is perhaps Hollywood's best known director and one of the wealthiest filmmakers in the world. Spielberg has countless big-grossing, critically acclaimed credits to his name, as producer, director and writer. He was born in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1946. ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, legal and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Steven Spielberg? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Nov 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 04 May 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Steven Spielberg.

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 162 wins & 132 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Worked on the Electronic Arts game "Boom Blox". See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 13 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 17 Interviews | 71 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 22 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Steven Speilberg | Stephen Spielberg | Steve Spielberg | Steven Spielrock | Steven

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Before I go off and direct a movie I always look at 4 films. They tend to be: "Seven Samurai" (Seven Samurai (1954)); Lawrence of Arabia (1962); It's a Wonderful Life (1946) and The Searchers (1956). See more »

Trivia:

(September 6, 1997) Attended the funeral of Princess Diana with friends Richard Attenborough, Tom Cruise, Nicole Kidman and Tom Hanks. See more »

Trademark:

Protagonists in his films often come from families with divorced parents, with fathers portrayed as reluctant, absent or irresponsible, most notably in _et: the Extra-Terrestrial_ (Elliot's mother is divorced and father is absent) and Catch Me If You Can (2002) (Frank Abagnale's mother and father split early in the film). This reflects Spielberg's own experience as a youth with his parents ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
His worst movie? dkashner
Temple of Doom under appreciated. SergeantElias
Youre the worst director ever mona319
3 best and 3 worst rommedahl-0603
I really don't like Spielberg collinfrey26
Favourite Spielberg Film? DownButNotOut28
Discuss Steven Spielberg on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page