STARmeter
Top 500
Down 19 this week

Adam Sandler (I)


Adam Richard Sandler was born September 9, 1966 in Brooklyn, New York, to Judith (Levine), a teacher at a nursery school, and Stanley Alan Sandler, an electrical engineer. He is of Russian Jewish descent. At 17, he took his first step towards becoming a stand-up comedian when he spontaneously took the stage at a Boston comedy club. He found he was... See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 02 Jan 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 08 May 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 25 Aug 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Adam Sandler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 51 wins & 74 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Grown Ups 2
Grown Ups 2 Lenny Feder
(2013)
Grown Ups
Grown Ups Lenny Feder
(2010)
Big Daddy
Big Daddy Sonny Koufax
(1999)
Happy Gilmore
Happy Gilmore Happy Gilmore
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (69 credits)
 2017 Real Rob (TV Series)
Adam
- Authentic Self (2017) ... Adam
 2017/I ''Puppy!'' (Short)
Dracula (voice)
 2016 Kevin Can Wait (TV Series)
Jimmy Landers
- Who's Better Than Us? (2016) ... Jimmy Landers (uncredited)
 2016 The Do-Over
Max
 2015 Hotel Transylvania 2
Dracula (voice)
 2015 Pixels
Brenner
 2014 Blended
Jim
 2013 Jessie (TV Series)
Adam Sandler
- Punched Dumped Love (2013) ... Adam Sandler (uncredited)
 2012 Hotel Transylvania
Dracula (voice)
 2011/I Jack and Jill
Jack / Jill
 2011 Zookeeper
Donald the Monkey (voice)
 2003 Blossoms & Blood (Video short)
Barry Egan
 2003 Punch-Drunk Love: 12 Scopitones (Short)
Barry Egan
 2003 Couch (TV Short)
Couch Testing Man
 2002 The Hot Chick
Mambuza Bongo Guy (uncredited)
 2002 Eight Crazy Nights
Davey / Whitey / Eleanore / ... (voice)
 1999 Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo
Robert Justin (voice, uncredited)
 1999 The Peeper (Video short)
The Peeper (voice)
 1998 Dirty Work
Satan (uncredited)
 1996 Adam Sandler: Steve Polychronopolous (Video short)
Steve Polychronopolous
 1990-1995 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Various / Lucy Brawn / Canteen Boy / ...
- Bob Saget/TLC (1995) ... Various
- Damon Wayans/Dionne Farris (1995) ... Various
- John Goodman/Tragically Hip (1995) ... Various
- Paul Reiser/Annie Lennox (1995) ... Various
 1994 Mixed Nuts
Louie
 1994 Airheads
Pip
 1990 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Drug Dealer
- Testing Dirty (1990) ... Drug Dealer
 1990 The Marshall Chronicles (TV Series)
Usher
- Brightman SATyricon (1990) ... Usher
 1987-1988 The Cosby Show (TV Series)
Smitty
- The Prom (1988) ... Smitty
- The Visit (1988) ... Smitty
- The Locker Room (1987) ... Smitty
- Dance Mania (1987) ... Smitty
Show Show Producer (53 credits)
Show Show Writer (24 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (30 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (194 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (54 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provides vocals on the 2003 CD "Come Poop With Me" by Triumph the Insult Comic Dog. Also appears on the DVD included with the CD. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 11 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I never had a speech from my father [saying], "This is what you must do or shouldn't do", but I just learned to be led by example. My father wasn't perfect. He had a temper. I took some of that. He would snap, but the older he got, he started calming down. He learned about life, but the thing that he taught my whole family was that family was the most important thing and, no matter what, if a ... See more »

Trivia:

His production company, Happy Madison, is named after two of his films, Happy Gilmore (1996) and Billy Madison (1995). See more »

Trademark:

Often plays a character with a bad temper, or a short fuse See more »

Nickname:

Sandman

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page