STARmeter
Top 500
Up 28 this week

Abigail Breslin


A native New Yorker born in that city in 1996, Breslin has been in front of the camera since the age of three, making commercials until eventually cast by Shyamalan to play Mel Gibson's daughter in Signs (2002). Breslin's performance in Signs (2002) garnered her great praise and earned her work on television as well as additional movie roles, ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 03 Apr 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 04 Feb 2012
 
a list of 49 people
created 03 Apr 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Abigail Breslin.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 19 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (36 credits)
 2017 The Wild Bunch (pre-production) (voice)
 2013 Haunter
Lisa
 2012 Zambezia
Zoe (voice)
 2011 Rango
Priscilla (voice)
 2006 Air Buddies (Video)
Rosebud (voice)
 2006 Ghost Whisperer (TV Series)
Sarah Applewhite
- Melinda's First Ghost (2006) ... Sarah Applewhite
 2005 Family Plan (TV Movie)
Nicole
 2004 NCIS (TV Series)
Sandy Watson
- See No Evil (2004) ... Sandy Watson
 2004 Keane
Kira Bedik
 2002 Hack (TV Series)
Kayla Adams
 2002 What I Like About You (TV Series)
Josie
- The Teddy Bear (2002) ... Josie
 2002 Signs
Bo Hess
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (44 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Hewlett-Packard (2007) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Everybody's always like, 'Are you so sick of people saying Little Miss Sunshine?' No, because I'd so much rather them say that than, like, 'Little Miss Effed Up in the Head.' I love that movie. It's a part of me and it always will be. See more »

Trivia:

Her favorite actresses are Meryl Streep and Margaret O'Brien. See more »

Trademark:

Long hair to hips

Nickname:

Abbie

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Topless photo shoot renee-cormack97
Happy 18th Abigail :) kayleewheat
Rape or Sex scene jakey-bear96
abigail breslin or chloe moretz darren_cfc_787
New blonde hair PascowCreed
Follow Abigail's indie horror movie on twitter!! renee-cormack97
Discuss Abigail Breslin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page