No photo available. Represent Clyde Geronimi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,882 this week

Clyde Geronimi (1901–1989)

Clyde Geronimi was born on June 12, 1901 in Chiavenna, Lombardy, Italy as Clito Enrico Geronimi. He is known for his work on Cinderella (1950), Sleeping Beauty (1959) and 101 Dalmatians (1961). He died on April 24, 1989 in Newport Beach, California, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Star Trek: Discovery"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 218 people
created 15 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 668 people
created 16 Apr 2013
 
a list of 21 people
created 09 Jul 2015
 
a list of 3394 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clyde Geronimi's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Cinderella
Cinderella Director
(1950)
Sleeping Beauty
Sleeping Beauty Director
(1959)
101 Dalmatians
101 Dalmatians Director
(1961)
Alice in Wonderland
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (54 credits)
 1966 The Marvel Super Heroes (TV Series) (1966)
 1966 Hulk (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- They Dwell in the Depths (1966) ... (1966)
- Beauty & the Beast (1966) ... (1966)
- Enter Tyrannus (1966) ... (1966)
- The Grand Finale (1966) ... (1966)
- Captive of the Circus (1966) ... (1966)
 1966 The Sub-Mariner (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- The World Within! (1966) ... (1966)
- To Walk Amongst Men! (1966) ... (1966)
- The Planet of Doom (1966) ... (1966)
- Ship of Doom (1966) ... (1966)
- Let the Stranger Die ..! (1966) ... (1966)
 1965 Linus! The Lion Hearted (TV Series) (1 episode)
  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (9 episodes, 1954 - 1964) (sequence director - 1 episode, 1957) (segment director - 1 episode, 1957)
- Adventures in Fantasy (1957) ... (sequence director)
- The Fourth Anniversary Show (1957) ... (segment "Peter and the Wolf")
- Disneyland, the Park/Pecos Bill (1957) ... (segment director)
 1961 The Dick Tracy Show (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- The Pigeon Coup (1961)
- The Lie Detector (1961)
- The Last Blast (1961)
 1960 Mister Magoo (TV Series) (33 episodes)
- Skipper Magoo (1960)
- Muscles Magoo (1960)
- Decorator Magoo (1960)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (supervising director)
 1955 Music Land
 1953 Peter Pan
 1950 Cinderella
 1948 Blame It on the Samba (Short)
 1948 Little Toot (Short)
 1948 Melody Time (cartoon director)
 1948 Pecos Bill (Short)
 1948 The Big Wash (Short)
 1946 Peter and the Wolf (Short)
 1944 The Three Caballeros (sequence director)
 1943 Chicken Little (Short) (uncredited)
 1943 Victory Through Air Power (Documentary) (sequence director: animation)
 1943 Private Pluto (Short)
 1943 Pluto and the Armadillo (Short)
 1943 Education for Death: The Making of the Nazi (Short) (uncredited)
 1942 Pluto at the Zoo (Short)
 1942 T-Bone for Two (Short) (uncredited)
 1942 The Sleepwalker (Short) (uncredited)
 1942 The Army Mascot (Short)
 1942 Pluto Junior (Short) (uncredited)
 1941 Lend a Paw (Short) (uncredited)
 1941 Canine Caddy (Short)
 1941 A Gentleman's Gentleman (Short) (uncredited)
 1940 Pantry Pirate (Short)
 1940 Mr. Mouse Takes a Trip (Short) (uncredited)
 1940 Pluto's Dream House (Short) (uncredited)
 1940 Billposters (Short) (uncredited)
 1940 Tugboat Mickey (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Officer Duck (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 The Pointer (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Beach Picnic (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Ugly Duckling (Short) (uncredited)
 1927 Lunch Hound (Short) (live-action sequences)
 1926 Hyena's Laugh (Short)
Show Show Animation department (109 credits)
Show Show Art department (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gerry Geronimi | Jerry Geronimi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He emigrated to United States in 1908 from Italy.

Nickname:

Gerry

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page