STARmeter
75
Down 3 this week

Arnold Schwarzenegger


Arnold Schwarzenegger is an Austrian/American actor, politician and businessman who started his career out as a weight-lifter. Born July 30, 1947 in Thal, Styria, Austria, Schwarzenegger with a keen interest in physical fitness and seemingly indomitable drive, parlayed his notoriety as a five-time Mr. Universe and seven-time Mr. Olympia champion ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Arnold Schwarzenegger? Add or change photos

Arnold Schwarzenegger on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 14 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Arnold Schwarzenegger.

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 19 wins & 26 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for ÖBB (Österreichische Bundesbahn) See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 11 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 31 Interviews | 220 Articles | 24 Pictorials | 74 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Arnold Strong 'Mr. Universe' | Arnold | Gov Arnold Schwarzenegger | Gov. Arnold Schwarzenegger | Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[his first impression of 'Paul Verhoeven' on Total Recall] A skinny, intense-looking Dutch guy. See more »

Trivia:

In 1968 Joe Weider brought Schwarzenegger to Los Angeles and gave him $100 a week to write articles for his magazines that endorsed Weider products. Weider died at age 93 in March 2013. See more »

Trademark:

Heavy Austrian accent See more »

Nickname:

Conan the Governor See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Question for die-hard Arnold fans... krueger303
Which of Arnold's movies do you own? The Grand Master
why arnold movie flop farmboy_0
Arnie is back in shape for Terminator 5! ScienceGuy
Arnold is not 6'2' iamhealed
What are your 3 favorite Arnold films and why ? Skyrunner2
Discuss Arnold Schwarzenegger on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page