Top 5000
Down 175 this week

Stanley Tucci (I)

Actor Stanley Tucci was born on November 11, 1960, in Peekskill, New York. He is the son of Joan (Tropiano), a writer, and Stanley Tucci, an art teacher. His family is Italian-American, with origins in Calabria. Tucci took an interest in acting while in high school, and went on to attend the State University of New York's Conservatory of Theater ... See full bio »

Movies for Food Lovers

It's the time of year to break bread and raise a drink with loved ones. Sample some films sure to whet your movie appetites.

Sample some films about food

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 01 Jul 2011
a list of 40 people
created 25 Aug 2011
a list of 27 people
created 06 Nov 2011
a list of 48 people
created 22 Aug 2012
a list of 29 people
created 04 Jan 2013

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stanley Tucci's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 21 wins & 43 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (117 credits)
  Blue Angel (filming)
Ted Swenson
 2015 Metropolis (TV Series)
- New Orleans (2015) ... Narrator
- Paris (2015) ... Narrator
- London (2015) ... Narrator
- Rome (2015) ... Narrator
- San Francisco (2015) ... Narrator
 2015/I Spotlight
Mitchell Garabedian
 2015 Wild Card
 2014 A Little Chaos
Philippe, Duc d'Orleans
 2014 American Dad! (TV Series)
- Permanent Record Wrecker (2014) ... Lorenzo (voice)
 2013 The Wind Rises
Caproni (English version, voice)
 2012 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Rich Uncle Pennybags / Party Host
- Butchered in Burbank (2012) ... Rich Uncle Pennybags / Party Host (voice)
 2012/I Gambit
 2012 I'm Fast! (Video short)
Train Engine (voice)
 2010/I Burlesque
 2010 Easy A
 2010 Space Chimps 2: Zartog Strikes Back
Senator (voice)
 2008 The Tale of Despereaux
Boldo (voice)
 2008 Space Chimps
Senator (voice)
 2008 Kit Kittredge: An American Girl
Jefferson Berk
 2007/I Blind Date
 2006 Monk (TV Series)
David Ruskin
 2005 Robots
Herb Copperbottom (voice)
 2005 Robots (Video Game)
Herb Copperbottom (voice)
 2004 Frasier (TV Series)
- Frasier-Lite (2004) ... Morrie (voice)
 2003 Spin
Frank Haley
 2003 The Core
 2002 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
- Gene Kelly: Anatomy of a Dancer (2002) ... Narrator
 2001 The Whole Shebang
Giovanni Bazinni
 2001 Conspiracy (TV Movie)
Adolf Eichmann
 2001 Sidewalks of New York
 2001 American Experience (TV Series documentary)
Samuel Liebowitz
- Scottsboro: An American Tragedy (2001) ... Samuel Liebowitz (voice)
 2000 Joe Gould's Secret
Joe Mitchell
 1999 In Too Deep
Preston D'Ambrosio
 1998 Winchell (TV Movie)
Walter Winchell
 1998 Montana
Nicholas 'Nick' Roth
 1997 The Eighteenth Angel
Todd Stanton
 1997 A Life Less Ordinary
Elliot Zweikel
 1997 The Alarmist
Heinrich Grigoris
 1996 The Daytrippers
Louis D'Amico
 1995 A Modern Affair
Peter Kessler
 1995 Sex & the Other Man
Arthur Wilkins
 1995 Jury Duty
 1995 Lulu Askew (Short)
 1994 It Could Happen to You
Eddie Biasi
 1992 The Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag
Amos (uncredited)
 1992 Prelude to a Kiss
 1992 Beethoven
 1990 Lifestories (TV Series)
Art Conforti
- Art Conforti (1990) ... Art Conforti
 1990 Men of Respect
 1990 Quick Change
 1990 Revealing Evidence: Stalking the Honolulu Strangler (TV Movie)
Det. Patrick McGuire
 1989-1990 Thirtysomething (TV Series)
Karl Draconis
- Pulling Away (1990) ... Karl Draconis
- Michael's Campaign (1989) ... Karl Draconis
 1989 The Feud
Harvey Yelton
 1989 Slaves of New York
 1988 The Street (TV Series)
Arthur Scolari
 1988 The Equalizer (TV Series)
Assemblyman Phillip Wingate
- The Last Campaign (1988) ... Assemblyman Phillip Wingate
 1986-1988 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Frank Mosca / Steven Demarco
- Blood & Roses (1988) ... Frank Mosca
- Contempt of Court (1987) ... Frank Mosca
- Baby Blues (1986) ... Steven Demarco
 1987 Who's That Girl
2nd Dock Worker
 1987 Kojak: The Price of Justice (TV Movie)
1st Tenant
 1987 Crime Story (TV Series)
Zack Lowman
- The Battle of Las Vegas (1987) ... Zack Lowman
 1985 Prizzi's Honor
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (74 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Tucci Cookbook - Family, Friends and Food". London: Simon & Schuster. ISBN 1471114430 See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stanley Oliver Tucci


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

With certain directors you can scream. "Look, forget it, it's not gonna happen. It doesn't behoove the situation, it doesn't behoove your film. I'm not doing it." And other times, it's simply a discussion. "Let's do one this way, let's do one that way." See more »


Among the guests to attend his wife Kate's funeral service were Steve Buscemi, Patricia Clarkson, John Turturro, and Aidan Quinn. See more »


Shaven head See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Everything that is wrong with movies. Nameless_guy
Am I the only one that gets Stanley Tucci and Mark Strong confused? LOTR_FrEeEk
shirtless grassmasters
WOW bluepower26
hot sploosh-2
Discuss Stanley Tucci on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page