STARmeter
Top 500
Down 167 this week

Reese Witherspoon


Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon was born on March 22, 1976 at Southern Baptist Hospital (now Memorial Medical Center) in New Orleans, Louisiana. She is the second child of Mary Elizabeth "Betty" (Reese) and Dr. John Draper Witherspoon, Sr. Her father was a military surgeon specializing in ear, nose and throat. Her mother was a Registered Nurse who ... See full bio »

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 23 Aug 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 18 Mar 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Reese Witherspoon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 50 wins & 87 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Walk the Line
Walk the Line June Carter
(2005)
Wild
Wild Cheryl
(2014)
Legally Blonde
Legally Blonde Elle Woods
(2001)
This Means War
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (51 credits)
 2016 Sing (post-production)
Rosita (voice)
 2015 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Home
- Home (2015) ... Home (English version, voice)
 2015 The Muppets. (TV Series)
Reese Witherspoon
- Walk the Swine (2015) ... Reese Witherspoon
 2014 9 Kisses (Short)
Girl at Costume Party
 2014/I Wild
Cheryl
 2012 Mud
Juniper
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens (Video Game)
Susan Murphy / Ginormica (voice)
 2008 Four Christmases
Kate
 2006 Penelope
Annie
 2003 Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series documentary)
Sarah Raymond / Factory Girl / Susan Magoffin
- Yearning to Breathe Free (2003) ... Factory Girl
 2000 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Debbie
- High Anxiety: Part 2 (2000) ... Debbie (voice)
- Hanky Panky: Part 1 (2000) ... Debbie (voice)
 1991 Wildflower (TV Movie)
Ellie Perkins
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (146 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (27 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in an episode of Talking Movies (1999) about the potential releasing of movies simultaneously in theaters, on DVD and TV (2006). The other interviewees were Steven Soderbergh, Todd Wagner and Noah Baumbach. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 15 Interviews | 31 Articles | 27 Pictorials | 56 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Riz Uizerspun

Height:

5' 1½" (1.56 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm pretty conservative or old-fashion, I should say, it's how I grew up. I think you have to let your children be individuals, but you have to set boundaries. Ryan and I have similar ideas about all of it, you really have to support you partner in the things that are important to them and hold the line together. See more »

Trivia:

Returned to work 8 months after giving birth to her son Deacon in order to begin filming Walk the Line (2005). See more »

Trademark:

Mostly plays chipper-type women convinced of their own successful destiny

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Does anyone else think she's hot? The_Legend3
'Wild' Trailer EvanLestrange
So disappointed in her.. murtisha
walking line hanspeterjud
GREAT ACTRESS tigero-05533
Discuss Reese Witherspoon on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page