STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 174 this week

James L. Brooks


James L. Brooks was born on May 9, 1940 in North Bergen, New Jersey, USA. He is a writer and producer, known for The Simpsons (1989), Mary Tyler Moore (1970) and The Simpsons Movie (2007). He has been married to Holly Holmberg Brooks since July 23, 1978. They have three children. He was previously married to Marianne Catherine Morrissey. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 05 Apr 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 16 Jun 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 19 Sep 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of James L. Brooks.

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 44 wins & 64 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

In 1972, he produced an unsold comedy anthology pilot called "The Class of '55", which would show what happened to the graduates of a fictional college seventeen years after the fact. The pilot starred Alan Alda and Louise Lasser. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chains Hell Brooks | James 'Bemused but Bloodthirsty' Brooks | James 'Dangerous Though Cuddly' Brooks | James 'Even More Dangerous Than He Looks' Brooks | James 'Ha-Ha the Truth Is Unknowable' Brooks | James 'Haha The Devil Bought Facebook' Brooks | James 'Haha the Devil Bought Facebook' Brooks | James 'I'm Scared in Real Life' Brooks | James 'Just One Hug' Brooks | James 'The Tooth Fairy Is a Criminal' Brooks | James 'The Tooth Fairy is a Criminal' Brooks | James Hell Brooks | James L. "I'm Thinking of You Naked" Brooks | James L. 'I'm Thinking of You Naked' Brooks | James L. 'What Isn't Scary?' Brooks | James Brooks | Jim Brooks | Maims Hell Brooks | Veins Hell Brooks | The Truth is Unknowable' Brooks James 'Ha-Ha
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

While you're doing it, it is sort of a lonely kind of feeling, even though you are surrounded by so many people giving beyond the call. That's generally true of movies, there's a sense of urgency, people risking their tail, people working past exhaustion. That's what moviemaking is. It's lonely because you asked all of them to work that hard for this idea you had. See more »

Trivia:

During the opening credits for some of the seasons of the Mary Tyler Moore (1970) Show, there is a scene of Mary filming by the one of the lakes in Minneapolis. During that scene, two men jog by--one of whom is James Brooks. See more »

Trademark:

Writes at least one character who is an obsessive-compulsive or has OCD (Shirley MacLaine in Terms of Endearment (1983), Holly Hunter in Broadcast News (1987), Jack Nicholson in As Good as It Gets (1997), Téa Leoni in Spanglish (2004)). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
only 5 movies... lovin_cat
related to mel brooks? ls8989
Albert Brooks related to James L. Brooks? nclogan2000
What Does The 'L' Stand For? tomjohn4
Another good quality about James L. Brooks. fioramirez
James Brooks - Matt Groening jtdeible-1
Discuss James L. Brooks on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page