STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 226 this week

Humphrey Bogart (1899–1957)


Humphrey DeForest Bogart was born in New York City, New York, to Maud Humphrey, a famed magazine illustrator and suffragette, and Belmont DeForest Bogart, a moderately wealthy surgeon (who was secretly addicted to opium). Bogart was educated at Trinity School, NYC, and was sent to Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, in preparation for ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Jun 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 30 Dec 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Humphrey Bogart's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (85 credits)
 1953 Battle Circus
Maj. Jed Webbe
 1952 Deadline - U.S.A.
Ed Hutcheson
 1951 Sirocco
Harry Smith
 1951 The Enforcer
Dist. Atty. Martin Ferguson
 1947 Always Together
Humphrey Bogart (uncredited)
 1946 Never Say Goodbye
Phil's Bogart impression (voice)
 1944 I Am an American (Short)
Humphrey Bogart (uncredited)
 1942 In This Our Life
Extra at a Roadhouse Table (uncredited)
 1940 Brother Orchid
Jack Buck
 1940 It All Came True
Grasselli / Chips Maguire
 1940 Virginia City
John Murrell
 1939 Invisible Stripes
Chuck Martin
 1939 You Can't Get Away with Murder
Frank Wilson
 1939 The Oklahoma Kid
Whip McCord
 1938 Swingtime in the Movies (Short)
Humphrey Bogart (uncredited)
 1938 Men Are Such Fools
Harry Galleon
 1937 Stand-In
Quintain
 1937 San Quentin
Joe 'Red' Kennedy
 1937 The Great O'Malley
John Phillips
 1936 China Clipper
Hap Stuart
 1936 Bullets or Ballots
'Bugs' Fenner
 1932 Three on a Match
Harve
 1932 Big City Blues
Shep Adkins (uncredited)
 1932 Love Affair
Jim Leonard
 1931 A Holy Terror
Steve Nash
 1931 Women of All Nations
Stone (scenes deleted)
 1931 Body and Soul
Jim Watson
 1930 A Devil with Women
Tom Standish
 1930 Broadway's Like That (Short)
Ruth's Fiance
 1928 The Dancing Town (Short)
Man in Doorway at Dance
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (113 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "After All" on Broadway. Comedy. Written by John Van Druten. Directed by Auriol Lee. Booth Theatre: 3 Nov 1931-Nov 1931 (closing date unknown/20 performances). Cast: Humphrey Bogart (as "Duff Wilson"), Pat Calvert, Edmund George, Kerby Hawkes, Helen Haye, Walter Kingsford, Philip Leigh (as Mr. Melville"), Dorothy ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 24 Print Biographies | 13 Portrayals | 11 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

A hot dog at the game beats roast beef at the Ritz. See more »

Trivia:

In late 1947, was to be a partner with producer Mark Hellinger in a proposed new company, Mark Hellinger Productions. Bogart invested $25,000 and was contracted to do two films a year. Hellinger owned the rights to Willard Motley's best selling novel "Knock on Any Door". However, Hellinger died in Dec. 1947. The rights to the novel passed to Bogart, and it became the first film of his own new ... See more »

Trademark:

Roles in film noirs See more »

Nickname:

Bogie

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Bogart, Grant, or Stewart? barrdakota
Modern-day Humphrey Bogart? muffinpancake
What's the first Bogart movie you watched ? gullwing592003
The man who looked like Bogart mrpalaces
Bogart question Johnboy1221
His arms in The Big Sleep allen-406-128450
Discuss Humphrey Bogart on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page