STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 202 this week

Edgar Wright


Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English director, screenwriter, producer, and actor. He is best known for his comedic Three Flavours Cornetto film trilogy consisting of Shaun of the Dead (2004), Hot Fuzz (2007), and The World's End (2013), made with recurrent collaborators Simon Pegg, Nira Park and Nick Frost. He also collaborated ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 12 images
updated 9 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 34 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edgar Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 30 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Shaun of the Dead
(2004)
The World's End
The World's End Director
(2013)
Baby Driver
Baby Driver Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2019 Shadows (announced)
 2017 Baby Driver (directed by)
 2007 Grindhouse (fake trailer segment "Don't")
 2007 Hot Fuzz
 2004 Fun Dead (Video short)
 2004 Straight 8 (TV Movie)
 2004 Funky Pete (Video short)
 2004 The Man Who Would Be Shaun (Video short)
 1999-2001 Spaced (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Leaves (2001)
- Dissolution (2001)
- Gone (2001)
- Help (2001)
- Mettle (2001)
 1999 Sir Bernard's Stately Homes (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Stebson Towers (1999)
- Kendall Park (1999)
- Bronson House (1999)
- Yates Castle (1999)
- Browning Abbey (1999)
 1999 Murder Most Horrid (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 French and Saunders (TV Series) (film segment director - 1 episode)
- Titanic (1998) ... (film segment director)
 1998 Alexei Sayle's Merry-Go-Round (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1998 Is It Bill Bailey? (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1998)
- Episode #1.5 (1998)
- Episode #1.4 (1998)
- Episode #1.3 (1998)
- Episode #1.2 (1998)
 1996 Asylum (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1996)
- Episode #1.5 (1996)
- Episode #1.4 (1996)
- Episode #1.3 (1996)
- Episode #1.2 (1996)
 1996 Mash and Peas (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Kids TV (1996)
- Late Night TV (1996)
- Gaz Stop! (1996)
- Gary British (1996)
 1993 Dead Right (Short)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (14 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (63 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed the music video for Charlotte Hatherley's 'Bastardo'; featuring David Walliams, Julia Davies, Lucy Davies, Lauren Laverne, Alice Lowe and Simon Pegg. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Edgar Wright Here Wright Now

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'd like to do some things over again. I never want to repeat anything that went well, though - I just want to do better at slightly different things. See more »

Trivia:

Was considered to direct Star Trek: Beyond (2016). See more »

Trademark:

[Parody] Every film (and episode of Spaced (1999) (TV series)) is a parody of a certain genre or film (Shaun of the Dead (2004) parodies zombie horror, Hot Fuzz (2007) parodies police action-adventures, etc.). See more »

Nickname:

Eball

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page