STARmeter
60
Up 19 this week

Rachel McAdams (I)


Born on November 17, 1978, in London, Ontario, Canada, Rachel McAdams became involved with acting as a teenager and by the age of 13 was performing in Shakespearean productions in summer theater camp; she went on to graduate with honors with a BFA degree in Theater from York University. After her debut in an episode of Disney's The Famous Jett ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 25 Jan 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 05 Mar 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rachel McAdams.

User Polls

13 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (29 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (40 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rachel MacAdams

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You never really know the person you're sleeping beside. You have a right to your secrets, but that's very difficult when you're supposed to be someone's partner. - On marriage as a minefield of secrets, as suggested in Married Life (2007). See more »

Trivia:

Ranked #48 in the 2010 FHM list of "100 Sexiest Women." Previously she was ranked #50 in 2008 and #89 in 2006. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently plays romantic love interests See more »

Nickname:

Rach

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
any words about PSH? kite_ryan
She looks old now, doesn't she? levuqchi
Has anybody met her in person? salo_marc
Career Advice kenpolnicky
Two-time travel movies.... allysonmitchell
So fvcking hot Fashionstylezzz
Discuss Rachel McAdams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page