Sixtyg's Top 150: My Personal Favourites
by sixtygallons | created - 27 Dec 2013 | updated - 15 Dec 2022 | PublicThis is not a list of the greatest movies ever made (although some are) but my own personal favourites, some watched many times over the years, others maybe only seen a couple of times but have made an impression (not in any order)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Duellists (1977)
PG | 100 min | Drama, War
France, 1801. Due to a minor perceived slight, mild-mannered Lieutenant d'Hubert is forced into a duel with hot-headed irrational Lieutenant Feraud. The disagreement ultimately results in scores of duels spanning several years.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Keith Carradine, Harvey Keitel, Albert Finney, Edward Fox
Votes: 26,733 | Gross: $0.20M
Ridley Scott's first feature and second in standing after Blade Runner in his body of work in my opinion, beautifully photographed, fantastic locations and great story from a short by Joseph Conrad.
2. The Tenant (1976)
R | 126 min | Drama, Thriller
A bureaucrat rents a Paris apartment where he finds himself drawn into a rabbit hole of dangerous paranoia.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Roman Polanski, Isabelle Adjani, Melvyn Douglas, Jo Van Fleet
Votes: 47,637 | Gross: $1.92M
Polanski weirds it up as a Paris tenant who starts to develop the persona of the flats previous occupant, Polanski himself is great in this.
3. The Cranes Are Flying (1957)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Romance, War
Veronica plans a rendezvous with her lover, Boris, at the bank of river, only for him to be drafted into World War II shortly thereafter.
Director: Mikhail Kalatozov | Stars: Tatyana Samoylova, Aleksey Batalov, Vasiliy Merkurev, Aleksandr Shvorin
Votes: 19,784 | Gross: $0.02M
A movie that really is all about the cinematography, the story is good but you could almost watch this without subtitles, it's all in the visuals, one reason is that Kalatozov used to make silent movies and he puts every camera technique in the book into this, an amazing piece of cinema.
4. Gun Crazy (1950)
Passed | 87 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Two disturbed young people release their fascination with guns through a crime spree.
Director: Joseph H. Lewis | Stars: John Dall, Peggy Cummins, Berry Kroeger, Morris Carnovsky
Votes: 14,856
Best B-noir ever made (that includes Detour) some great early realism where they just stuck a camera man in the back seat of a car and drove around streets filming without telling anyone including the cops and improvised the dialogue, when they're looking for a parking space to rob a bank they really are looking for a parking space.
5. The Swimmer (1968)
M/PG | 95 min | Drama
A man spends a summer day swimming as many pools as he can all over a quiet suburban town.
Directors: Frank Perry, Sydney Pollack | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Janet Landgard, Janice Rule, Tony Bickley
Votes: 13,779
One of the most overlooked movies of all time, Lancaster in top form and probably the first movie to deal with the death of the American dream.
6. The Spirit of the Beehive (1973)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Fantasy
In 1940, after watching and being traumatized by the movie Frankenstein (1931), a sensitive seven year-old girl living in a small Spanish village drifts into her own fantasy world.
Director: Víctor Erice | Stars: Fernando Fernán Gómez, Teresa Gimpera, Ana Torrent, Isabel Tellería
Votes: 20,686
Childhood imagination, no Hollywood sentimentality here just kids doing scary kid stuff.
7. Wake in Fright (1971)
R | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
After a bad gambling bet, a schoolteacher is marooned in a town full of crazy, drunk, violent men who threaten to make him just as crazy, drunk, and violent.
Director: Ted Kotcheff | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Gary Bond, Chips Rafferty, Sylvia Kay
Votes: 13,971 | Gross: $0.05M
One of the best Aussie movies ever made and about as brutal and nightmarish a descent into hell as you are ever likely to see, it was essentially lost for years until someone found one surviving original copy and it was re-released in 2009.
8. The Fiances (1963)
Not Rated | 77 min | Drama
Despite his fiancee's reluctance, a young man moves to Sicily for a better job, but soon starts questioning his decision.
Director: Ermanno Olmi | Stars: Anna Canzi, Carlo Cabrini
Votes: 2,303
An engineer goes to Sicily on a contract, themes of loneliness, detachment and love.
9. Point Blank (1967)
Not Rated | 92 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being double-crossed and left for dead, a mysterious man named Walker single-mindedly tries to retrieve the money that was stolen from him.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Lee Marvin, Angie Dickinson, Keenan Wynn, Carroll O'Connor
Votes: 23,241
Lee Marvin at his menacing best in this 60's thriller, edgy and mystical.
10. L'Eclisse (1962)
Not Rated | 126 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman meets a vital young man, but their love affair is doomed because of the man's materialistic nature.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Monica Vitti, Alain Delon, Francisco Rabal, Lilla Brignone
Votes: 22,082
Everything in this is loaded with with style, modern apartments, modern art, eerie unusual locations, great cinematography, not to mention depth and mystery, my favourite from Antonioni.
11. My Uncle (1958)
Not Rated | 116 min | Comedy
Monsieur Hulot visits the technology-driven world of his sister, brother-in-law, and nephew, but he can't quite fit into the surroundings.
Director: Jacques Tati | Stars: Jacques Tati, Jean-Pierre Zola, Adrienne Servantie, Lucien Frégis
Votes: 24,262
My favourite Jaques Tati movie where he visits the modernist house with lots of gadgets and the centre piece fish fountain.
12. Purple Noon (1960)
PG-13 | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Tom Ripley is a talented mimic, moocher, forger and all-around criminal improviser; but there's more to Tom Ripley than even he can guess.
Director: René Clément | Stars: Alain Delon, Maurice Ronet, Marie Laforêt, Erno Crisa
Votes: 19,408
Forty years before Hollywood made The talented Mr Ripley the French made this original adaptation which has way more style and is superior in just about every way, particularly Alain Delon who's brilliant as the narcissistic Ripley.
13. Forbidden Planet (1956)
G | 98 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
A starship crew in the 23rd century goes to investigate the silence of a distant planet's colony, only to find just two survivors, a powerful robot, and the deadly secret of a lost civilization.
Director: Fred M. Wilcox | Stars: Walter Pidgeon, Anne Francis, Leslie Nielsen, Warren Stevens
Votes: 53,237 | Gross: $3.00M
The Citizen Kane of Sci-fi.
14. Knife in the Water (1962)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Thriller
A couple pick up a hitchhiker on the way to their yacht. The husband invites the young man to come along for their day's sailing. As the voyage progresses, the antagonism between the two men grows. A violent confrontation is inevitable.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Leon Niemczyk, Jolanta Umecka, Zygmunt Malanowicz, Anna Ciepielewska
Votes: 23,598
Roman Polanski's first feature, one of those movies where not much really happens but there's a lot going on, it's all about mind games and who's in control, beautifully shot with very stylish camera angles.
15. Slnko v sieti (1963)
90 min | Drama
Oldrich "Fajolo" Fajták (Marián Bielik), a student who directs quasi-existentialist verbal abuse at his girlfriend Bela Blazejová (Jana Beláková), takes off to a formally volunteer summer work camp at a farm where he meets her grandfather.
Director: Stefan Uher | Stars: Marián Bielik, Jana Beláková, Olga Salagová, Pavol Chrobák
Votes: 992
Early Czech new wave with beautiful cinematography, fantastic little movie.
16. The Third Man (1949)
Approved | 93 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Trevor Howard
Votes: 181,886 | Gross: $0.45M
True British noir, atmospheric, full of long shadows and not a spirit level in sight. Alida Valli is great as the melancholic detached girlfriend and a young slim Welles before he discovered pies and Emerald Dry, the long walk final scene is one of cinema's greatest closing shots.
17. Floating Weeds (1959)
Not Rated | 119 min | Drama
The head of a Japanese theatre troupe returns to a small coastal town where he left a son who thinks he is his uncle, and tries to make up for the lost time, but his current mistress grows jealous.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Ganjirô Nakamura, Machiko Kyô, Haruko Sugimura, Ayako Wakao
Votes: 8,982
Ozu's beautiful and charming tale of a traveling theatre troupe spending summer in a small seaside town, stylish, classy and stunning cinematography by the bucket load.
18. Woman of the Lake (1966)
102 min | Drama
A married woman lets her lover take naked pictures of her. The photos end up in possession of a man who starts blackmailing the couple.
Director: Yoshishige Yoshida | Stars: Mariko Okada, Shigeru Tsuyuguchi, Tamotsu Hayakawa, Keiko Natsu
Votes: 727
One of the most stylish and visually stunning movies to have come out of Japan.
19. The Dreamlife of Angels (1998)
R | 113 min | Drama
The lives of two dissimilar girls turned out in different ways.
Director: Erick Zonca | Stars: Élodie Bouchez, Natacha Régnier, Grégoire Colin, Patrick Mercado
Votes: 7,771 | Gross: $1.73M
"The dreamlife of angels" two broke girls try to escape life's daily grind.
20. Near Orouet (1971)
150 min | Drama
A patient observation on the adventures a group of three young girls spending their three-week summer vacation at a small village, a quotidian that includes cooking, excursions, playing ... See full summary »
Director: Jacques Rozier | Stars: Caroline Cartier, Danièle Croisy, Françoise Guégan, Patrick Verde
Votes: 461
A film that totally captures the feel of holidaying young friends, natural, awkward and bittersweet, a real timeless gem.
21. The Pornographers (1966)
Not Rated | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
While avoiding the mob and local authorities, a world-weary pornographer finds being a family man the most difficult as he wrestles with his own desires and afflictions.
Director: Shôhei Imamura | Stars: Shôichi Ozawa, Sumiko Sakamoto, Keiko Sagawa, Masaomi Kondô
Votes: 2,528
Brilliantly strange and slightly surreal Japanese new wave.
22. Whisky (2004)
94 min | Comedy, Drama
When his long-lost brother resurfaces, Jacobo, desperate to prove his life has added up to something, looks to scrounge up a wife. He turns to Marta, an employee at his sock factory, with ... See full summary »
Directors: Juan Pablo Rebella, Pablo Stoll | Stars: Andrés Pazos, Mirella Pascual, Jorge Bolani, José Pedro Bujaruz
Votes: 6,717
Another of those movies where not much seems to happen but lots is going on as two sock factory owning brothers meet up in an off season seaside resort, a little gem of a movie from Uraguay
23. The Ladykillers (1955)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Crime
Five oddball criminals planning a bank robbery rent rooms on a cul-de-sac from an octogenarian widow under the pretext that they are classical musicians.
Director: Alexander Mackendrick | Stars: Alec Guinness, Peter Sellers, Cecil Parker, Herbert Lom
Votes: 31,411
Great Ealing comedy, Guinness gives one of his best performances as the professor
24. The Silence of the Sea (1949)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Romance, War
In occupied France, an elderly man and his niece are forced to give shelter to a German army lieutenant who seemingly loves their country and culture.
Director: Jean-Pierre Melville | Stars: Howard Vernon, Nicole Stéphane, Jean-Marie Robain, Ami Aaröe
Votes: 5,658
Jean-Pierre Melville's debut feature set in occupied France where a German officer takes residence in the home of an old man and his niece and they decide not to speak to him, it's really powerful and atmospheric with some great expressionist style lighting. This is a greatly overlooked film probably due to Melville's later "Army of Shadows" although this isn't strictly about the resistance as such, it's still a fantastic movie.
25. Playtime (1967)
Not Rated | 155 min | Comedy
Monsieur Hulot curiously wanders around a high-tech Paris, paralleling a trip with a group of American tourists. Meanwhile, a nightclub/restaurant prepares its opening night, but it's still under construction.
Director: Jacques Tati | Stars: Jacques Tati, Barbara Dennek, Rita Maiden, France Rumilly
Votes: 25,959
Jaques Tati's take on modern life, still very relevant.... we're there already.
26. Belle de Jour (1967)
R | 100 min | Drama, Romance
A frigid young housewife decides to spend her midweek afternoons as a prostitute.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean Sorel, Michel Piccoli, Geneviève Page
Votes: 49,079 | Gross: $0.03M
Reality v fantasy, a housewife becomes a prostitute during the day for kicks...or does she? Luis Bunuel's most well known movie.
27. Shadows in Paradise (1986)
Not Rated | 74 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
An episode in the life of Nikander, a garbage man, involving the death of a coworker, a love affair and much more.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Matti Pellonpää, Kati Outinen, Sakari Kuosmanen, Esko Nikkari
Votes: 7,035
Great movie from Finnish director Aki Kaurismaki which was his first real breakthrough feature about the life of a garbage collector, dour, laconic and deadpan, first of the "trilogy"
28. Il posto (1961)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama
Bursting with big dreams and plans, an Italian teen goes to Milan to work in a big impersonal corporate office, where he becomes disillusioned and drained of all his individualism.
Director: Ermanno Olmi | Stars: Sandro Panseri, Loredana Detto, Corrado Aprile, Guido Chiti
Votes: 6,748 | Gross: $0.01M
Another little gem of realism from Ermanno Olmi where a teenager applies for his first job to join a big faceless corporation and all the hope and nervous expectation is captured perfectly along with feelings of first love for a female applicant.
29. Radio On (1979)
104 min | Drama, Music, Mystery
In 1970s Britain, a man drives from London to Bristol to investigate his brother's death, and the purpose of his trip is offset by his encounters with a series of odd people.
Director: Christopher Petit | Stars: David Beames, Lisa Kreuzer, Sandy Ratcliff, Andrew Byatt
Votes: 1,178
Obscure British indie road movie, bleak and detached with some great camera work and music.
30. Love in the Afternoon (1972)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Though he has an adoring wife, a bourgeois man is still tempted to pursue other women.
Director: Éric Rohmer | Stars: Bernard Verley, Zouzou, Françoise Verley, Daniel Ceccaldi
Votes: 9,347
AKA Chloe in the afternoon.
31. Lesson of a Dead Language (1979)
96 min | Drama, War
A young Austrian lieutenant Alfred Kiekeritz, who is stationed in a small Galician town, wants to give some meaning to his life in the last phase of WWI. He starts to collect works of art.
Director: Janusz Majewski | Stars: Olgierd Lukaszewicz, Ewa Dalkowska, Malgorzata Pritulak, Gustaw Lutkiewicz
Votes: 120
Poignant and beautiful little movie about an officer dying of TB at the end of WWI in a remote town in Ukraine where he spends his time collecting art and artifacts and drifts towards mysticism as he tries to find some meaning to his life which is plagued by flashbacks of his time in combat.
32. Beauty and the Beast (1978)
91 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
In this gothic rendition of the classic fairy tale, a merchant's youngest daughter is held prisoner by a mysterious winged beast.
Director: Juraj Herz | Stars: Zdena Studenková, Vlastimil Harapes, Václav Voska, Jana Brejchová
Votes: 1,817
Visually stunning and beautifully crafted dark fantasy version of the tale, has to be one of the most underrated and obscure fantasy movies of all time.
33. Five Graves to Cairo (1943)
Passed | 96 min | Thriller, War
In the North African campaign a British straggler manages to pass himself off as a waiter at the hotel commandeered as Rommel's headquarters. He has thoughts of assassinating Rommel but his cover may have an even better use.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Franchot Tone, Anne Baxter, Akim Tamiroff, Fortunio Bonanova
Votes: 6,837
Great little WWII movie set in a remote desert hotel, it's all plot, tension and intrigue, Von Stroheim plays Rommel.
34. Great Expectations (1946)
Approved | 118 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A humble orphan boy in 1810s Kent is given the opportunity to go to London and become a gentleman, with the help of an unknown benefactor.
Director: David Lean | Stars: John Mills, Valerie Hobson, Tony Wager, Jean Simmons
Votes: 26,417
David Lean's version of the Dickens story which I think is the best, one reason is it has a somewhat gothic look about it, it's also Alec Guinness debut he's 32 but looks about 15.
35. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,602 | Gross: $83.47M
War is hell.
36. Drifting Clouds (1996)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
The recession hits a couple in Helsinki.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Kati Outinen, Kari Väänänen, Elina Salo, Sakari Kuosmanen
Votes: 9,065
Another great laconic look at life and changing times in Finnish director Kaurismaki's trademark style, probably my favourite of his.
37. Night Train (1959)
99 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Jerzy enters a train set for the Baltic coast. He seems to be on the run from something - as does the strange woman with whom he must share a sleeping compartment.
Director: Jerzy Kawalerowicz | Stars: Lucyna Winnicka, Leon Niemczyk, Teresa Szmigielówna, Zbigniew Cybulski
Votes: 3,627
Not really a thriller, it's a stylish, moody and haunting train trip, a snapshot of the lives of those on board each on a journey to somewhere or nowhere.
38. The Getaway (1972)
PG | 123 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A recently-released ex-con and his loyal wife go on the run after a heist goes awry.
Director: Sam Peckinpah | Stars: Steve McQueen, Ali MacGraw, Ben Johnson, Sally Struthers
Votes: 35,701 | Gross: $36.73M
McQueen and Mcgraw in great form as the couple on the run, nice little sub plot of their pursuer and his female hostage.
39. I Knew Her Well (1965)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
Adriana, a naive Italian country girl, moves to Rome to become a movie star and experiences the dark side of the business.
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli | Stars: Stefania Sandrelli, Mario Adorf, Jean-Claude Brialy, Joachim Fuchsberger
Votes: 3,147 | Gross: $0.01M
Fragile hopes and dreams of making the big time in classy 60's Italian style, Sandrelli alone is worth the price of admission.
40. Mamma Roma (1962)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
An ex-prostitute reunites with her son, but an extortion scheme threatens her aspirations for a decent life.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Anna Magnani, Ettore Garofolo, Franco Citti, Silvana Corsini
Votes: 10,475
Pasolini's second feature which is a lot more accessible than his later stuff, neo-realist style with great cinematography and locations and a storyline which in some ways is almost like a Shakespearian tragedy where a son who's mother is an ex-prostitute falls for a part time prostitute with gang culture thrown in, it's also heavy on religious themes right from the opening shot to the passion of Christ like finale.
41. Rapture (1965)
Not Rated | 104 min | Drama
Agnes, a lonely teenage girl, and her father befriend an escaped convict, named Joseph, who arrives at their farm in Brittany, France. When Joseph develops an attraction to Agnes, her father threatens to break up the union.
Director: John Guillermin | Stars: Melvyn Douglas, Patricia Gozzi, Dean Stockwell, Gunnel Lindblom
Votes: 1,129
Outstanding performance from Patricia Gozzi who was 15 at the time and looks just like a young version of Juliette Binoche.
42. Electra Glide in Blue (1973)
PG | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Ambitious but diminutive motorcycle cop John Wintergreen patrols the Arizona highways, yearning for promotion to Homicide Detective, while investigating a murder tied to hippies.
Director: James William Guercio | Stars: Robert Blake, Billy Green Bush, Mitchell Ryan, Jeannine Riley
Votes: 6,429 | Gross: $1.60M
Underrated 70's movie, a minor cult classic. Great Arizona locations, a short arsed cop, ambition, disillusionment and another of my favourite closing sequences.
43. Cat People (1942)
Not Rated | 73 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
An American man marries a Serbian immigrant who fears that she will turn into the cat person of her homeland's fables if they are intimate together.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Simone Simon, Tom Conway, Kent Smith, Jane Randolph
Votes: 26,004 | Gross: $4.00M
Tourneur's classic horror all done by shadows and suggestion, also introduces the "Lewton bus" effect which has been used in every horror movie since, although in this it really is a bus.
44. Surreal Estate (1976)
R | 83 min | Drama
An English novelist is lured, with disconcerting and disorienting results, into purchasing a crumbling mansion by what he imagines are the deliberately 'literary' ploys of its housekeeper (Leslie Caron) and two mysterious, lurking women.
Director: Eduardo de Gregorio | Stars: Leslie Caron, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier, Corin Redgrave
Votes: 256
A writer turns up at a rundown Chateau with plans of buying it and finds it occupied by two beautiful Bohemian type women and a maid and gets suspicious as they don't behave like the owners. Intriguing, engaging and mysterious, comparisons have been made to Rivette because of Eduardo de Gregorio's previous collaborations plus the Pisier/Ogier combination.
45. Such a Pretty Little Beach (1949)
91 min | Drama
During the cold and rainy off-season a man arrives in a seaside town and, giving his name only as Pierre, checks into the only hotel which remains open. His arrival arouses curiosity and a ... See full summary »
Director: Yves Allégret | Stars: Madeleine Robinson, Gérard Philipe, Jean Servais, André Valmy
Votes: 859
Beautiful melancholic noir, every character in it is broken, lost, and on a road to nowhere in a tiny seaside town in Normandy, a true forgotten near classic of French cinema.
46. Raise the Red Lantern (1991)
PG | 125 min | Drama, Romance
China in the 1920s. After her father's death, Songlian is forced to marry the wealthy Master Chen. With three wives already, each living in a separate house, there is fierce competition for his attention and the privileges that are gained.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Gong Li, Jingwu Ma, Saifei He, Cuifen Cao
Votes: 35,361 | Gross: $2.60M
Stunningly beautiful and haunting story of concubine rivalry in old China from director Yimou Zhang who went on to do "Hero" and "House of flying daggers".
47. Going Places (1974)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two thugs harass assault, steal, murder, Marie-Ange, a jaded, passive hairdresser, joins them as lover, cook, and mother confessor, on her own search for seemingly unattainable sexual pleasure.
Director: Bertrand Blier | Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Miou-Miou, Patrick Dewaere, Christian Alers
Votes: 9,955 | Gross: $0.77M
Depardieu and Dewaere are in impressive form the hapless women chasing louts in amazingly large flares.
48. Deliverance (1972)
R | 109 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Intent on seeing the Cahulawassee River before it's dammed and turned into a lake, outdoor fanatic Lewis Medlock takes his friends on a canoeing trip they'll never forget into the dangerous American back-country.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Jon Voight, Burt Reynolds, Ned Beatty, Ronny Cox
Votes: 119,308 | Gross: $7.06M
The daddy of all vacationing city guys meets hostile inbred locals type movies, only this still does it better.
49. L'Avventura (1960)
Not Rated | 144 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A woman disappears during a Mediterranean boating trip. During the search, her lover and her best friend become attracted to each other.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Gabriele Ferzetti, Monica Vitti, Lea Massari, Dominique Blanchar
Votes: 32,647
A woman disappears then nothing happens for two hours, classic Antonioni.
50. Cyclo (1995)
123 min | Crime, Drama
When a poor bicycle-taxi driver has his cyclo stolen, he is forced into a life of crime. Meanwhile, his sister becomes a sex worker.
Director: Anh Hung Tran | Stars: Le Van Loc, Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Nu Yên-Khê Tran, Quynh Nhu
Votes: 5,493 | Gross: $0.08M
A tour de force of cinema, poetic, vibrant, surprising, graphic.
51. A Dance in the Rain (1961)
100 min | Drama
Peter is the dark brooding type. Leading a vacuous, shapeless life, he longs for the ideal woman, while at the same time, half heartedly continuing with his habitual girlfriend, Marusa , ... See full summary »
Director: Bostjan Hladnik | Stars: Dusa Pockaj, Miha Baloh, Rado Nakrst, Ali Raner
Votes: 410
Magical and dreamlike Slovenian new wave.
52. Black Narcissus (1947)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama
A group of nuns struggle to establish a convent in the Himalayas, while isolation, extreme weather, altitude, and culture clashes all conspire to drive the well-intentioned missionaries mad.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: Deborah Kerr, David Farrar, Flora Robson, Jenny Laird
Votes: 27,684
One of the The Archers best in my opinion, frustrated nuns, sexual undercurrents, red lipstick and sister Ruth goes over the edge in more ways than one, it's all the more remarkable as there's no real location shots to speak of it's all studio matte and looks imperssive.
53. Ivan's Childhood (1962)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, War
During WWII, Soviet orphan Ivan Bondarev strikes up a friendship with three sympathetic Soviet officers while working as a scout behind the German lines.
Directors: Andrei Tarkovsky, Eduard Abalov | Stars: Nikolay Burlyaev, Valentin Zubkov, Evgeniy Zharikov, Stepan Krylov
Votes: 39,947
Beauty, war and dreams
54. The Stoker (2010)
87 min | Crime, Drama
The film, set in the mid 1990s outside of St. Petersburg, tells the story of an ethnic Yakut, Major Skryabin, a shell-shocked veteran of the Afghan-Soviet War, who works as a stoker.
Director: Aleksey Balabanov | Stars: Mikhail Skryabin, Yuriy Matveev, Aleksandr Mosin, Aida Tumutova
Votes: 2,721
Balabanov's penultimate film about a Soviet Afghan war veteran who stokes the boilers in a factory and disposes of a hitman's victims as part of his routine, brilliantly grim and dark with very dark humour but a compelling portrait of the underbelly of Soviet life in keeping with Balabanov's other offerings like Cargo 200 which would make a nice companion viewing with a bottle of Vodka and Semechki for good measure.
55. The Games of Countess Dolingen (1981)
114 min | Drama
In Paris, a young woman, Louise visits her old friend, Nena in a psychiatric clinic, who tells her that she has just finished a novel about a girl who committed suicide. She begins to read,... See full summary »
Director: Catherine Binet | Stars: Michael Lonsdale, Carol Kane, Katia Wastchenko, Marina Vlady
Votes: 190
Fascinating arty story within a story, exploration of sexual awakenings and taboo's in a beautifully structured tale, this was Catherine Binet's only directorial effort, a shame because this is very impressive on many levels.
56. Intimate Lighting (1965)
TV-PG | 71 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
One of the most important films of the Czech New Wave 60s, it was ranked among the top ten domestic films of all time. In this original sad comedy set in a small town, two classmates meet ... See full summary »
Director: Ivan Passer | Stars: Karel Blazek, Zdenek Bezusek, Vera Kresadlová, Jan Vostrcil
Votes: 1,661
57. The Conformist (1970)
R | 113 min | Drama
A weak-willed Italian man becomes a fascist flunky who goes abroad to arrange the assassination of his old teacher, now a political dissident.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Stefania Sandrelli, Gastone Moschin, Enzo Tarascio
Votes: 33,718 | Gross: $0.54M
One of the most visually stunning movies ever made mostly due to the cinematography of Vittorio Storaro, plus period detail, great locations and an unconventional storyline.
58. Closely Watched Trains (1966)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An apprentice train dispatcher at a village station seeks his first sexual encounter and becomes despondent when he is unable to perform.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Václav Neckár, Josef Somr, Vlastimil Brodský, Vladimír Valenta
Votes: 13,848 | Gross: $3.27M
Beautifully observed human behaviour but it's mostly about sex.
59. The Bad and the Beautiful (1952)
Passed | 118 min | Drama, Romance
An unscrupulous movie producer uses an actress, a director and a writer to achieve success.
Director: Vincente Minnelli | Stars: Lana Turner, Kirk Douglas, Walter Pidgeon, Dick Powell
Votes: 16,466
One of the best movies about the movies, there's a great scene where they want to make a scary movie and don't have the budget so decide the best plan is not to show the monster, which of course is a reference to "Cat people".
60. Before the Revolution (1964)
105 min | Drama, Romance
Following the death of his friend, an Italian youth grows increasingly closer to his young aunt.
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci | Stars: Adriana Asti, Francesco Barilli, Allen Midgette, Morando Morandini
Votes: 3,060
Bertolucci does French new wave better than the French.
61. The Collector (1965)
Not Rated | 119 min | Drama, Thriller
A man kidnaps a woman and holds her hostage just for the pleasure of having her there.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Terence Stamp, Samantha Eggar, Mona Washbourne, Maurice Dallimore
Votes: 11,966
A film way ahead of it's time as Terence Stamp gives a brilliant performance as the creepy obsessive Butterfly collector who has a woman in mind for his collection.
62. Le pont des Arts (2004)
126 min | Drama, Music
Paris in the seventies. A depressed graduate student hears music that will change his life; he becomes fascinated by the singer.
Director: Eugène Green | Stars: Adrien Michaux, Natacha Régnier, Alexis Loret, Denis Podalydès
Votes: 961
Strange enigmatic and haunting film centering around a piece of music.
63. Distant (2002)
Not Rated | 110 min | Drama
After his wife leaves him, a photographer has an existential crisis and tries to cope with his cousin's visit.
Director: Nuri Bilge Ceylan | Stars: Muzaffer Özdemir, Mehmet Emin Toprak, Zuhal Gencer, Nazan Kesal
Votes: 22,897 | Gross: $0.10M
Solitude, solitude and a reference to Tarkovsky in it at one point as the characters are watching Stalker on TV. and as it turns out they're not fans, this is really accessible although certainly not mainstream and there's even occasional humour in it but where it excels is that it really nails human behaviour and the human condition.
64. Blast of Silence (1961)
Approved | 77 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A hired killer from Cleveland has a job to do on a second-string mob boss in New York, but a special girl from his past and a gun dealer with pet rats get in his way.
Director: Allen Baron | Stars: Allen Baron, Molly McCarthy, Larry Tucker, Peter Clune
Votes: 5,670
Late B-Noir with great locations, study of a hitman on a job in New York at Christmas with memorable gravel voiced narration by Lionel Stander.
65. Il Grido (1957)
Not Rated | 116 min | Drama
A man wanders aimlessly away from his town, away from the woman he loves, emotionally and socially inactive.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Gabriella Pallotta, Steve Cochran, Alida Valli, Dorian Gray
Votes: 5,446
Great early Antonioni and probably his most Melancholic film, it still has his trademark off beat desolate and industrial locations, Valli adds to the melancholy, Gray and Shaw add the glamour.
66. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,604 | Gross: $6.21M
Kubrick's low budget weird and disturbing vision of a dystopian future, pass the synthemesc.
67. La Notte (1961)
Not Rated | 122 min | Drama
A day in the life of an unfaithful married couple and their steadily deteriorating relationship.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Marcello Mastroianni, Monica Vitti, Bernhard Wicki
Votes: 24,047 | Gross: $0.04M
This seems to be the odd one out of the Antonioni "Trilogy" and seems to divide opinion on it being all style over substance, to be fair the plot was never really the thing with Antonioni although some of his movies have more depth than others, this is not lacking style that's for sure, all his trademark stuff like modern apartments contrasted with some quite strange locations and the occasional building site and the story which is actually about shallow superficial people with no emotional commitment.
68. The Public Woman (1984)
113 min | Drama
An inexperienced young actress is invited to play a role in a film based on Dostoyevsky's 'The Possessed'. The film director, a Czech immigrant in Paris, takes over her life, and in a short... See full summary »
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Francis Huster, Valérie Kaprisky, Lambert Wilson, Patrick Bauchau
Votes: 1,772
A masterpiece of batshit insanity, parts of this I was laughing my head off even though it's not a comedy and Valérie Kaprisky does the best naked dance routine in cinema.
69. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (1965)
Approved | 112 min | Drama, Thriller
Instead of coming in from the Cold War, British agent Alec Leamas chooses to face another mission.
Director: Martin Ritt | Stars: Richard Burton, Oskar Werner, Claire Bloom, Sam Wanamaker
Votes: 18,825
Great cold war study of spycraft, dark, sinister and uncompromising, Burton is great in this.
70. The Man Without a Past (2002)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
M arrives in Helsinki only to be viciously attacked by thugs and pronounced dead by medics. He revives but with no memory of his past or his identity. He rebuilds his life from scratch, but the past inevitably catches up with him.
Director: Aki Kaurismäki | Stars: Markku Peltola, Kati Outinen, Annikki Tähti, Juhani Niemelä
Votes: 26,116 | Gross: $0.92M
More gloriously depressing yet uplifting stuff from Kaurismaki.
71. The Hole (1960)
Not Rated | 131 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Distrust and uncertainty arise when four long-term inmates cautiously induct a new prisoner into their elaborate prison-break scheme.
Director: Jacques Becker | Stars: André Bervil, Jean Keraudy, Michel Constantin, Philippe Leroy
Votes: 20,385 | Gross: $0.03M
The most detailed and methodical study of a prison break ever made bar none and based on a real story, doesn't even have a soundtrack it's all character study and intensity, totally realistic right up to casting one of the actual cons involved in a leading role. (Jean Keraudy).
72. Aaltra (2004)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama
In this pitch black comedy the rivalry between two neighbors escalates into an all out war. Through a maintenance error on a tractor they both end up, paralyzed, in a wheelchair. It seems ... See full summary »
Directors: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern | Stars: Benoît Delépine, Gustave Kervern, Michel de Gavre, Gérard Condejean
Votes: 2,959
A Belgian road movie like no other.
73. Alice in the Cities (1974)
Not Rated | 113 min | Drama
A German journalist is saddled with a nine-year-old girl after encountering her mother at a New York airport.
Director: Wim Wenders | Stars: Yella Rottländer, Rüdiger Vogler, Lisa Kreuzer, Edda Köchl
Votes: 13,264
Wim Wenders unique take on the road movie.
74. 48 Stunden bis Acapulco (1967)
81 min | Crime, Romance, Thriller
A young man pays the amateurish attempt to gain wealth by betraying industrial secrets and securing a place in the fascinating world of jet-set life.
Director: Klaus Lemke | Stars: Dieter Geissler, Christiane Krüger, Monika Zinnenberg, Alexander Kerst
Votes: 130
German crime movie that's got a lot of style to it although light on substance, very nicely shot in black and white, big on late 60's aesthetics, fashion, cool German chicks, casual nudity, over the shoulder driving on freeways, some frantic camerawork, pulpy and minimalist, nice....just my kind of thing, this was the debut feature of Klaus Lemke who did very little of note after this apart from TV stuff.
75. El Sur (1983)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A woman reflects on her childhood relationship with her father, attempting to understand the depths of his despair and the truth of his myths.
Director: Víctor Erice | Stars: Omero Antonutti, Sonsoles Aranguren, Icíar Bollaín, Lola Cardona
Votes: 6,158
Another great offering from the director of "Spirit of the Beehive"
76. Adelheid (1969)
99 min | Drama
In the aftermath of World War II, a former Czech soldier takes charge of a manor formerly owned by a German family. He falls in love with the daughter, who is now a maid, and is forced to ... See full summary »
Director: Frantisek Vlácil | Stars: Petr Cepek, Emma Cerná, Jan Vostrcil, Jana Krupicková
Votes: 940
Haunting, melancholic, tragic, great piece of Czech cinema.
77. The Ascent (1977)
111 min | Drama, War
Two Soviet partisans on a mission to gather food contend with the winter cold, the occupying Germans, and their own psyches.
Director: Larisa Shepitko | Stars: Boris Plotnikov, Vladimir Gostyukhin, Sergey Yakovlev, Lyudmila Polyakova
Votes: 10,114
this is one of those great Russian war films that tells it like it is bleak, harrowing and full of memorable imagery, it's a movie that looks cold, feels cold, and is beautifully photographed as it follows a couple of Partisans who get separated from the group and have to survive behind the lines or it could be the passion of Christ set on the eastern front but it really comes into it's own in the last third which has some of the most powerful scenes I've seen in any war movie, a great piece of Soviet cinema.
78. Walkabout (1971)
GP | 100 min | Adventure, Drama
Two city-bred siblings are stranded in the Australian Outback, where they learn to survive with the aid of an Aboriginal boy on his "walkabout": a ritual separation from his tribe.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Jenny Agutter, David Gulpilil, Luc Roeg, John Meillon
Votes: 27,353 | Gross: $0.02M
Strange and haunting, survival, culture clash, a teenage Jenny Agutter and an annoying kid, also some nice oddball stuff like the goings on of the Italian meteorological team working in the desert.
79. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,765 | Gross: $46.36M
Once described as Kubrick's worst move this has certainly got better with time, it's not like any other Vietnam movie, starting with the low budget Beckton gas works locations it's filled with bizarre off the wall stuff form R. Lee Ermey's mad rantings through to the Mickey mouse closing song, it now looks more Kubrick than ever.
80. Man Is Not a Bird (1965)
81 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A love romance between older, respectable engineer that came in the industrial town to do some expert job and young hairdresser in whose house he stayed in and the consequences of that ... See full summary »
Director: Dusan Makavejev | Stars: Milena Dravic, Janez Vrhovec, Eva Ras, Stojan 'Stole' Arandjelovic
Votes: 1,338
Love in a commie workers paradise, Yougoslav style.
81. Gone to Earth (1950)
Not Rated | 82 min | Drama, Romance
A beautiful, superstitious, animal-loving Gypsy is hotly desired by a fox-hunting squire even after she marries a clergyman.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger, Rouben Mamoulian | Stars: Jennifer Jones, David Farrar, Cyril Cusack, Sybil Thorndike
Votes: 1,491
While this isn't from the Archers prolific period it's not anything approaching sub-standard that some people seem to think it is, in fact I think it's underrated Archers. Sure, it has it's issues namely Jennifer Jones bizarre Scottish/Irish/West country/American accent, other than that there's a lot going for it, probably the best Technicolor film I've ever seen, absolutely stunning and you cant fault the cinematography.
82. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
PG-13 | 166 min | Western
A mysterious stranger with a harmonica joins forces with a notorious desperado to protect a beautiful widow from a ruthless assassin working for the railroad.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Henry Fonda, Charles Bronson, Claudia Cardinale, Jason Robards
Votes: 349,207 | Gross: $5.32M
Leone's operatic western, great score, Claudia Cardinale looks fantastic and has one of the best opening sequences in cinema history, as the man said " the landscape is the soundtrack"
83. The Ipcress File (1965)
Passed | 109 min | Drama, Thriller
In London, a wisecracking spy investigates the kidnapping and brainwashing of British scientists while dealing with the constraints of his agency's bureaucracy.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Michael Caine, Nigel Green, Guy Doleman, Sue Lloyd
Votes: 17,594
First and most well known the Harry palmer trilogy which is much about the old establishment order as it is about the cold war, plus one of Barry's best soundtracks complete with hammer dulcimer which became the soundscape for cold war spy thrillers.
84. My Night at Maud's (1969)
GP | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A devout Catholic man's rigid principles are challenged during a one-night stay with Maud, a divorced woman with an outsize personality.
Director: Éric Rohmer | Stars: Jean-Louis Trintignant, Françoise Fabian, Marie-Christine Barrault, Antoine Vitez
Votes: 14,556
85. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,909 | Gross: $56.95M
Kubrick's masterful sci-fi and acid trip, effects still hold up today.
86. A Summer's Tale (1996)
G | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
As a reserved young graduate vacations in a seaside town, he hopes his girlfriend will join him. But he ends up bonding with a local young woman whose female friend is also smitten with him.
Director: Éric Rohmer | Stars: Melvil Poupaud, Amanda Langlet, Gwenaëlle Simon, Aurelia Nolin
Votes: 9,997 | Gross: $0.20M
Most people think the "Winters tale" is the best of the quartet, for me this was much more memorable, a guy goes to a seaside resort without his girl and ends up having to pick from three, it's full of intelligent dialogue, well structured and beautifully understated stuff from Rohmer.
87. A Time to Love and a Time to Die (1958)
Approved | 132 min | Drama, Romance, War
On the Russian front in 1944, German private Ernst Graeber receives a leave and visits his family in Germany but Germany isn't the same country he left behind.
Director: Douglas Sirk | Stars: John Gavin, Liselotte Pulver, Jock Mahoney, Don DeFore
Votes: 3,718
Douglas Sirk mostly known for cheesy 50's melodrama's shows another side here with a WWII offering of a German soldier returning from the Russian front on leave, something Hollywood wouldn't touch with a barge pole these days, it's a stunningly beautiful movie to look at filmed in authentic locations and for the time way better than the kind of gung-ho heroic war movies Hollywood spewed out in the 50's.
88. Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Passed | 110 min | Drama, Film-Noir
A screenwriter develops a dangerous relationship with a faded film star determined to make a triumphant return.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson
Votes: 236,535
Classic noir, even has a dead narrator for extra noir points, Von Stroheim excels as the overly loyal butler.
89. Silence Has No Wings (1966)
100 min | Drama
Following the journey of a caterpillar along the Japanese islands from Nagasaki to Hokkaido, this allegorical and oblique first feature film by Kuroki depicts in exquisite images a series of encounters and life's turning points.
Director: Kazuo Kuroki | Stars: Mariko Kaga, Hiroyuki Nagato, Shôichi Ozawa, Fumio Watanabe
Votes: 483
90. La Belle Noiseuse (1991)
Unrated | 238 min | Drama
The former famous painter Frenhofer revisits an abandoned project using the girlfriend of a young visiting artist. Questions about truth, life, and artistic limits are explored.
Director: Jacques Rivette | Stars: Michel Piccoli, Jane Birkin, Emmanuelle Béart, Marianne Denicourt
Votes: 9,372 | Gross: $0.41M
Michel Piccoli takes four hours to paint Emmanuelle Béart naked. Highly atmospheric with long sequences of actual sketching/painting from the artist point of view done in real time, certainly not a movie for everyone (not that anything from Jacques Rivette is)
91. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,418 | Gross: $32.87M
Scott's finest in my opinion, still looks amazing, in fact a testament to how good pre CGI effects can look and with a great noir style and fantastic sets to match. (the final cut)
92. The Big Night (1959)
95 min | Crime, Drama
In Rome, small-time thieves Scinttilone and Ruggeretto steal four rifles and catch prostitutes Anna and Supplizia on the street to mislead the police. They seek the jobber Mosciarella, but ... See full summary »
Director: Mauro Bolognini | Stars: Rosanna Schiaffino, Elsa Martinelli, Laurent Terzieff, Jean-Claude Brialy
Votes: 720
Screenplay by Pasolini and as you'd expect from him a tale of alienated, nihilistic Italian youth in the shape of three guys observed over one day and night living in the moment as they take every opportunity for casual sex and petty crime while getting just a brief glimpse of what the good life might look like, ably directed by Bolognini it's as relevant as "La Dolce Vita" in my opinion.
93. Ghostbox Cowboy (2018)
90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A dullard Texas entrepreneur reinvents himself as a cowboy in China's tech wild west, but finds himself at the mercy of corrupt American expats looking to reinvent him once more.
Director: John Maringouin | Stars: David Zellner, Specialist, Robert Longstreet, Vincent Xie
Votes: 229
The capitalists Heart of Darkness.
94. A Canterbury Tale (1944)
Not Rated | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
Three modern-day pilgrims investigate a bizarre crime in a small town while on their way to Canterbury.
Directors: Michael Powell, Emeric Pressburger | Stars: Eric Portman, Sheila Sim, Dennis Price, John Sweet
Votes: 6,487
Weird and wonderful film set in possibly the most idyllic world in movie history, plot makes no sense but it doesn't matter one bit, this is full of beautiful imagery and beautifully observed moments in time.
95. Nathalie Granger (1972)
83 min | Drama
This art film has no conventional dialog between the main characters. This tells a strangely compelling story of two women in a suburban home who are listening to radio news broadcasts about a missing child in their area.
Director: Marguerite Duras | Stars: Lucia Bosè, Jeanne Moreau, Gérard Depardieu, Luce Garcia-Ville
Votes: 666
Two stony faced women live in a small house (Duras's actual house) and go about mundane daily tasks, the housework, the garden, then a washing machine salesman turns up who clearly isn't a washing machine salesman and tries to sell them a washing machine, is any of this actually happening? are the woman witches? what is going on in Marguerite Duras's head? it's enigmatic, abstract and dourly funny.
96. ...and the Fifth Horseman Is Fear (1965)
TV-MA | 100 min | Drama, War
A Jewish doctor in Nazi-occupied Prague risks his life by assisting a gravely injured member of the resistance.
Director: Zbynek Brynych | Stars: Miroslav Machácek, Olga Scheinpflugová, Zdenka Procházková, Jirí Adamíra
Votes: 645
Czech New Wave movie set in Nazi occupied Prague but is also a statement on the totalitarian state, control and surveillance which is why it was banned after 1968, I've noticed comments about this being edited, the version that seems to exist now runs at 1hr 34mins which is 6mins shorter than the runtime stated but whatever was missing I didn't find anything that detracted or dampened my viewing, in fact I'd go as far as saying this is a forgotten near masterpiece, certainly one one the best movies ever made about a controlling state.
97. The Lady from Shanghai (1947)
Not Rated | 87 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Fascinated by gorgeous Mrs. Bannister, seaman Michael O'Hara joins a bizarre yachting cruise, and ends up mired in a complex murder plot.
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Rita Hayworth, Orson Welles, Everett Sloane, Glenn Anders
Votes: 33,330 | Gross: $0.01M
Has some of the best one liners in Noir and who knew Rita Hayworth could speak Mandarin.
98. Wings (1966)
85 min | Drama
A fascinating and human portrayal of a once-famous fighter pilot and loyal Stalinist named Nadezhda Petrovna. Now a 41-year-old provincial schoolmistress, she has so internalized the ... See full summary »
Director: Larisa Shepitko | Stars: Mayya Bulgakova, Sergey Nikonenko, Zhanna Bolotova, Panteleymon Krymov
Votes: 2,240
A former female WWII pilot doing a mundane job yearns for the past but is also haunted by the past, this was Larisa Shepitko's only other notable movie other than "The Ascent" which was her last, she died aged 41.
99. Bullitt (1968)
M/PG | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A nonconformist San Francisco cop is determined to find the underworld kingpin who killed the witness under his protection.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Steve McQueen, Jacqueline Bisset, Robert Vaughn, Don Gordon
Votes: 75,865 | Gross: $42.30M
McQueen + '68 Mustang + Schifrin = Stylish classic
100. I Served the King of England (2006)
R | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A look at the glamorous life at an old-world Prague hotel.
Director: Jirí Menzel | Stars: Ivan Barnev, Oldrich Kaiser, Julia Jentsch, Marián Labuda
Votes: 8,194 | Gross: $0.62M
Great satire about the rise and fall of a waiter through the years, the German occupation segment is especially brilliant, I think this is the most expensive Czech movie ever made and it shows.
Tell Your Friends