Down 1,431 this week

Erich von Stroheim (1885–1957)

Erich von Stroheim was born Erich Oswald Stroheim in 1885, in Vienna, Austria, to Johanna (Bondy), from Prague, and Benno Stroheim, a hatmaker from Gliwice, Poland. His family was Jewish. After spending some time working in his father's hat factory, he emigrated to America around 1909. Working in various jobs he arrived in Hollywood in 1914 and got... See full bio »

10 Best Action Heroes

We consulted IMDb's Highest-Rated Action-Family Films to came up with 10 scene-stealing action figures your kids can relate to, look up to, and be inspired by.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 15 Jul 2011
a list of 45 people
created 05 Mar 2012
a list of 29 people
created 11 Mar 2014
a list of 29 images
created 8 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erich von Stroheim's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 1955 The Infiltrator
Sacha Zavaroff
 1953 Alarm in Morocco
Conrad Nagel
 1953 The Other Side of Paradise
William O'Hara
 1953 Midnight... Quai de Bercy
Professeur Kieffer
 1952 Mandragore
Jacob ten Brinken
 1952 Orient Express (TV Series)
Karmesin / Jovanovitch / The Banker
- Man of Many Skins (1952) ... Karmesin / Jovanovitch / The Banker (as Eric von Stroheim)
 1949 Le signal rouge
Le docteur Mathias Berthold
 1948 La danse de mort
 1946 Devil and the Angel
Frank Davis
 1946 One Does Not Die That Way
Eric von Berg
 1946 The Mask of Diijon
Diijon (as Erich Von Stroheim)
 1945 The Great Flamarion
The Great Flamarion (as Erich Von Stroheim)
 1944 Storm Over Lisbon
 1944 The Lady and the Monster
Prof. Franz Mueller
 1943 The North Star
Dr. von Harden (as Erich Von Stroheim: in opening credits)
 1942 Gambling Hell
Werner von Krall (as Eric von Stroheim)
 1941 So Ends Our Night
 1940 I Was an Adventuress
Andre Desormeaux (as Erich Von Stroheim)
 1940 Thunder Over Paris
 1940 Threats
Le professeur Hoffman (as Eric Von Stroheim)
 1939 Personal Column
Pears (as Eric Von Stroheim)
 1939 Immediate Call
Captain Stanley Wells
 1939 The World Will Shake
Emil Lasser / Monsieur Frank
 1939 Derrière la façade
Eric (as Eric von Stroheim)
 1938 It Happened in Gibraltar
 1938 Ultimatum
General Simovic
 1938 Boys' School
Walter, prof d'anglais
 1938 The Lafarge Case
 1938 Les pirates du rail
Tchou King
 1937 Under Secret Orders
Col. W. Mathesius / Simonis
 1937 La Grande Illusion
Le captaine von Rauffenstein (as Eric von Stroheim)
 1937 Marthe Richard
Le baron Erich von Ludow
 1934 Crimson Romance
Capt. Wolters
 1934 Fugitive Road
Hauptmann Oswald Von Traunsee
 1932 As You Desire Me
Carl Salter
 1932 The Lost Squadron
Von Furst (as Erich Von Stroheim)
 1931 Friends and Lovers
Victor Sangrito
 1930 Three Faces East
Valdar / Schiller / Blecher
 1929 The Great Gabbo
 1928 The Honeymoon
 1928 The Wedding March
Nicki / Prince Nickolas von Wildeliebe-Rauffenburg
 1924 Greed
Balloon Vendor (uncredited)
 1922 Foolish Wives
Their Cousin - Count Sergius Karamzin - Capt. 3rd Hussars Imper. Russian Army (as Erich Von Stroheim)
 1918 The Heart of Humanity
Eric von Eberhard
 1918 The Hun Within
Von Bickel
 1918 Hearts of the World
A Hun
 1918 The Unbeliever
Lt. Kurt von Schnieditz
 1917 Sylvia of the Secret Service
Undetermined Role
 1917 Reaching for the Moon
Prince Badinoff's Aide (uncredited)
 1917 Draft 258
 1917 For France
Undetermined Role
 1917/II In Again, Out Again
Officer (uncredited)
 1917 Panthea
 1916 The Social Secretary
The Buzzard
 1916 Macbeth (uncredited)
 1916 The Flying Torpedo
 1916 His Picture in the Papers
One of the Weazels (uncredited)
 1915 Old Heidelberg
 1915 Farewell to Thee (Short)
Jackson - Louise's Partner
 1915 Ghosts
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1915/I The Failure
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1915 Captain Macklin (Short)
Officer on Horseback (uncredited)
 1915 The Country Boy
Diner in Restaurant (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (19 credits)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (9 credits)
Show Show Art director (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (20 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Short story: "The Alienist". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 7 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 1 Interview | 28 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Erich Stroheim | Erich Von Stroheim | Eric Von Stroheim | Count von Stroheim | Eric O.H. von Stroheim | Eric von Stroheim | Karl von Stroheim


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[shouting at actors while shooting Foolish Wives (1922)] I'm making this picture for the theatre! Not for the actors! See more »


Despite their strong professional relationship, he was never--as he often claimed--a close confidante of D.W. Griffith, never making it into Griffith's "inner circle". See more »


Short Prussian military hairstyle which sometimes gave him the appearance of being bald. See more »


The Man You Love to Hate

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Von Stroheim's novel 'Paprika' catherine_wheel
accented german? onex-ge
Discuss Erich von Stroheim on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page