STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 253 this week

Jennifer Jones (I) (1919–2009)


One of the world's most underrated Academy Award-winning actresses, Jennifer Jones was born Phylis Lee Isley on 2 March 1919 in Tulsa, Oklahoma, to Flora Mae (Suber) and Phillip Ross Isley, who ran a travelling stage show. As a young aspiring actress, she met and fell for young aspiring actor Robert Walker and they soon married, moving to Chicago ... See full bio »

Best Moments From the 2017 Emmy Awards

From host Stephen Colbert's monologue and a record-setting win for Julia Louis-Dreyfus to a big night for "The Handmaid's Tale," relive the most memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Oct 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 09 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 25 images
created 05 Oct 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jennifer Jones's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Song of Bernadette
The Song of Bernadette Bernadette Soubirous
(1943)
Duel in the Sun
Duel in the Sun Pearl Chavez
(1946)
Beat the Devil
Beat the Devil Mrs. Gwendolen Chelm
(1953)
Portrait of Jennie
Portrait of Jennie Jennie Appleton
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 5 Print Biographies | 11 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Phylis Isley | Phyllis Isley | Jennifer Jones Simon | Phyllis Walker

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Most interviewers probe and pry into your personal life, and I just don't like it. I respect everyone's right to privacy, and I feel mine should be respected too. See more »

Trivia:

Outlived all three of her husbands, and two of her children. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page