STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 17 this week

Marlon Brando (1924–2004)


Marlon Brando is widely considered the greatest movie actor of all time, rivaled only by the more theatrically oriented Laurence Olivier in terms of esteem. Unlike Olivier, who preferred the stage to the screen, Brando concentrated his talents on movies after bidding the Broadway stage adieu in 1949, a decision for which he was severely criticized... See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 24 Dec 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 May 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Jan 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marlon Brando's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 33 wins & 22 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (46 credits)
 2006 The Godfather (Video Game)
Don Vito Corleone (voice)
 2001 You Rock My World (TV Short)
Boss
 2001 The Score
Max
 1998 Free Money
Warden Sven 'The Swede' Sorenson
 1997 The Brave
McCarthy
 1980 The Formula
Adam Steiffel, Chairman Titan Oil
 1978 Superman
Jor-El
 1968 Candy
Grindl
 1966 The Appaloosa
Matt
 1957 Sayonara
Major Gruver
 1953 The Wild One
Johnny Strabler / Narrator
 1950 The Men
Ken
 1949 Actor's Studio (TV Series)
- I'm No Hero (1949)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (32 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (118 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Appeared in Michael Jackson's "You Rock My World". See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 31 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 4 Interviews | 83 Articles | 18 Pictorials | 18 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his unforgettable role in The Godfather (1972)] I went home and did some rehearsing to satisfy my curiosity about whether I could play an Italian. I put on some makeup, stuffed Kleenex in my cheeks and worked out the characterization first in front of a mirror, then on a television monitor. After working on it, I decided I could create a characterization that would support the story. The ... See more »

Trivia:

Considered Montgomery Clift a friend and a "very good actor." They were not rivals, as the public perceived them to be during the 1950s. After Clift died of a heart attack in 1966, Brando took over his role in Reflections in a Golden Eye (1967). See more »

Trademark:

Usually received top-billing in movies. Even if didn't have the titular role or was the most seen character See more »

Nickname:

Bud See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Six Degrees of Marlon Brando montrossboc-1
Marlon Brando's sexappeal stanko1987
Brando Vs Daniel-Day matrix5904
Marlon Brando VS. Laurence Olivier michelledefino
Actor that can play Brando... critic2009
Marlon Brando Gifs lojay23
Discuss Marlon Brando on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page