STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 6,060 this week

Jane Birkin


Jane Birkin was born on December 14, 1946 in London, England as Jane Mallory Birkin. She is an actress, known for Death on the Nile (1978), Blow-Up (1966) and La belle noiseuse (1991). She was previously married to John Barry. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Jane Birkin? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Jul 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Dec 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 22 images
created 3 months ago
 
list image
a list of 38 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jane Birkin's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (88 credits)
  Whoever Was Using This Bed (Short) (pre-production)
The Caller (voice)
 2013 Bleu catacombes (TV Movie)
Lili Rousseau
 2013 The French Minister
Molly Hutchinson
 2012 Twice Born
Psicologa
 2011 Crimson Winter (TV Movie)
Lili Rouseau
 2011 Si tu meurs, je te tue
Louise, la femme à l'aéroport
 2008 Bunker (Short)
 2007 Boxes
Anna
 2007 La tête de maman
Jane
 2003 The Very Merry Widows
Renée
 2002 Merci Dr Rey!
Pénélope
 2001 A Hell of a Day
Jane
 2001 This Is My Body
Louise Vernet
 2000/I Cinderella (TV Movie)
Mab
 1999 The Last September
Francie Montmorency
 1998 A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries
Mrs. Fortescue
 1997 Quand le chat sourit (TV Movie)
 1997 Same Old Song
Jane
 1995 Black for Remembrance
Caroline
 1995 Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
Nikos' former love (voice)
 1995 One Hundred and One Nights
Celle qui dit radin
 1992 Divertimento
Liz
 1991 Red Fox (TV Mini-Series)
Violet Harrison
 1990 Daddy Nostalgia
Caroline
 1990 L'ex-femme de ma vie (TV Movie)
Aurélie
 1988 Médecins des hommes (TV Series)
Joy
 1988 Le petit amour
Mary-Jane
 1987 Comédie!
Elle
 1987 Keep Your Right Up
La cigale (as Mademoiselle Birkin)
 1986 The Woman of My Life
Laura
 1985 La fausse suivante (TV Movie)
La Comtesse
 1985 Beethoven's Nephew
Johanna
 1985 Dust
Magda
 1984 Love on the Ground
Emily
 1984 La pirate
Alma
 1984 Le garde du corps
Barbara Penning
 1983 L'ami de Vincent
Marie-Pierre
 1983 Circulez y a rien à voir!
Hélène Duvernet
 1982 Scarface (TV Short)
Cesca
 1981 Rends-moi la clé!
Catherine
 1981 The Prodigal Daughter
Anne
 1979 La miel
Inés
 1979 Melancoly Baby
Olga
 1977 Animal
La vedette féminine
 1976 Burnt by a Scalding Passion
Virginia Vismara
 1976 The Devil in the Heart
Linda
 1976 Je t'aime moi non plus
Johnny
 1975 7 morts sur ordonnance
Jane Berg
 1975 Catherine & Co.
Catherine
 1975 Serious as Pleasure
Ariane Berg
 1974 Bons baisers de Tarzan (TV Movie)
Jeanne
 1974 I'm Losing My Temper
Jackie Logan
 1974 Le mouton enragé
Marie-Paule
 1973 Private Screening
Kate / Hélène
 1973 Seven Dead in the Cat's Eye
Corringa
 1973 Dark Places
Alta
 1971 Melody (TV Short)
Melody Nelson
 1970 Trop petit mon ami
Christine Mars / Christine Devone
 1970 French Intrigue
Jane Swenson
 1970 May Morning
Flora Finlake
 1970 Sex-Power
Jane
 1969 The Pleasure Pit
Jane
 1969 Slogan
Evelyne Nicholson
 1968 Wonderwall
Penny Lane
 1967-1968 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Babs / Judy
- Recount (1968) ... Babs
- Poor Cherry (1967) ... Judy
 1966 Kaleidoscope
Exquisite Thing
 1965 Armchair Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Anthea Langridge
- That Finishing Touch (1965) ... Anthea Langridge
 1965 The Knack... and How to Get It
Girl on Motorbike (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (44 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album (with Serge Gainsbourg): "Jane Birkin and Serge Gainsbourg", 1969. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 23 Pictorials | 42 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jane B. | Mademoiselle Birkin

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Any film I see at two o'clock in afternoon with my mother seems to cast a strange spell that means we both come out sobbing. See more »

Trivia:

Aunt of David Birkin and Ned Birkin. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How did YOU discover Jane Birkin?! celeb_sleuth
Come On! celeb_sleuth
About 'Boxes' jaymerose
I met her...sort of BobMorane
HAPPY (61st) BIRTHDAY MADEMOISELLE BIRKIN! celeb_sleuth
FOR ALL UK JANE B FANS- CINÉMOI Sbee10
Discuss Jane Birkin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page