STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 479 this week

Nuri Bilge Ceylan


Nuri Bilge Ceylan was born on January 26, 1959 in Istanbul, Turkey. He is a director and writer, known for Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da (2011), Kis Uykusu (2014) and Uzak (2002). He is married to Ebru Ceylan. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

We're both excited and terrified for the return of Pennywise in Stephen King's It. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 16 Feb 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 03 May 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 02 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 
a list of 39 people
created 25 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nuri Bilge Ceylan's work have you seen?

User Polls

86 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bir Zamanlar Anadolu'da
(2011)
Kis Uykusu
Kis Uykusu Director
(2014)
Uzak
Uzak Director
(2002)
Three Monkeys
Three Monkeys Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2014 Kis Uykusu
 2008 Three Monkeys
 2006 Iklimler
 2002 Uzak
 1997 The Town
 1995 Koza (Short)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

N. B. Ceylan | N.B. Ceylan

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[On how he got into filmmaking] Actually, when I was a child, there was no art at all around me. I was living in a small town and the only art form around was maybe folk music, and maybe film. But there were no art exhibitions or anything like that. I sometimes wonder myself how I inclined to art. I think maybe it started when I was in high school, when I was living in Istanbul. I really don't ... See more »

Trivia:

Studied electrical and electronics engineering at the Bogazici (Bosphorus) University. See more »

Trademark:

Often references to Anton Chekhov's stories See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page