STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 697 this week

Alec Guinness (1914–2000)


Alec Guinness de Cuffe was born on April 2, 1914 in Marylebone, London, England, and was raised by his mother, Agnes Cuffe. While working in advertising, he studied at the Fay Compton Studio of Dramatic Art, debuting on stage in 1934 and played classic theater with the Old Vic from 1936. In 1941, he entered the Royal Navy as a seaman and was ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: February

Of course John Wick: Chapter 2 is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 29 Sep 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 26 Nov 2010
 
a list of 35 people
created 20 Feb 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 12 Nov 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 24 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alec Guinness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
(1977)
Lawrence of Arabia
Lawrence of Arabia Prince Feisal
(1962)
The Bridge on the River Kwai
The Bridge on the River Kwai Colonel Nicholson
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (62 credits)
 1996 Interview Day (TV Movie)
James
 1995 Mute Witness
The Reaper (as Mystery Guest Star)
 1993 Screen One (TV Series)
Amos
- A Foreign Field (1993) ... Amos
 1991 Kafka
The Chief Clerk
 1988 A Handful of Dust
Mr. Todd
 1984 Edwin (TV Movie)
Sir Fennimore Truscott
 1980 The Morecambe & Wise Show (TV Series)
Psychiatrist / Himself
- 1980 Christmas Show (1980) ... Psychiatrist / Himself (as Sir Alec Guinness)
 1980 Raise the Titanic
John Bigalow
 1974 The Gift of Friendship (TV Movie)
Jocelyn Broome
 1970 ITV Saturday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Malvolio
- Twelfth Night (1970) ... Malvolio
 1969 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
The Executioner
- Conversation at Night (1969) ... The Executioner
 1967 The Comedians
Major H. O. Jones
 1966 Hotel Paradiso
Benedict Boniface
 1962 Damn the Defiant!
Captain Crawford
 1960 Tunes of Glory
Major Jock Sinclair, D.S.O., M.M.
 1959 Our Man in Havana
Jim Wormold
 1959 The Scapegoat
John Barratt / Jacques De Gue
 1957 All at Sea
Capt. William Horatio Ambrose
 1955 Baker's Dozen (TV Movie)
The Major
 1955 To Paris with Love
Col. Sir Edgar Fraser
 1953 The Captain's Paradise
Captain Henry St. James
 1952 The Promoter
Edward Henry 'Denry' Machin
 1951 The Man in the White Suit
Sidney Stratton
 1951 The Lavender Hill Mob
Holland
 1949 A Run for Your Money
Whimple
 1949 Kind Hearts and Coronets
The D'Ascoyne Family: The Duke / The Banker / The Parson / ...
 1934 Evensong
Extra (W.W.I. soldier in concert audience) (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (47 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Jean-Paul Sartre's play, "Vicious Circle (Huis Clos)," at the Arts Theatre Club in London, England with Donald Pleasance, and Beatrix Lehmann in the cast. Peter Brook was director. Rolf Gerard was designer. See more »

Publicity Listings:

13 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | 18 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 17 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alec Guiness | Mr. Alec Guinness | Sir Alec Guinness | Mystery Guest Star

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)]: When it came to me in script form, I was in Hollywood on the last day of another movie and I heard it was a script by George Lucas, well that meant something; you know, American Graffiti (1973), this is a new generation, lovely. And then I opened it and saw it was science fiction and groaned, I thought "oh no, they've got the wrong man." I started ... See more »

Trivia:

Despite popular belief, he never uttered the line "May the force be with you" in any of the Star Wars films (the closest he came was "the force will be with you"). See more »

Trademark:

Often worked with David Lean and Ronald Neame See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page