No photo available. Represent Leon Niemczyk? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,285 this week

Leon Niemczyk (1923–2006)

Leon Niemczyk was born on December 15, 1923 in Warsaw, Mazowieckie, Poland as Leon Stanislaw Niemczyk. He was an actor, known for Knife in the Water (1962), Night Train (1959) and Po sezonie (2005). He was married to Diana and Doroti. He died on November 29, 2006 in Lódz, Lódzkie, Poland. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 26 Apr 2011
 
a list of 445 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 84 people
created 14 Oct 2012
 
a list of 107 people
created 24 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 12 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Leon Niemczyk.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

L. Nemchik
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

During World War II, he fought in the ill-fated Warsaw Uprising. After the war, he served for a short time in the US Army in occupied Germany, before returning to Poland. When he later attempted to flee Poland, he was arrested and sent to prison. He remained a critic of the Communist regime, which is thought to have cost him leading roles over four decades. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Leon Niemczyk dies at 83, lp-atezag-atzcop
Discuss Leon Niemczyk on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page