Watched 2012
by masteroftheclaw | created - 06 Jan 2012 | updated - 12 Oct 2014 | PublicList of movies I watched in the year 2012. Mostly horror because that's my main interest.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fright Night Part 2 (1988)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
"Fright Night Part 2" is a sequel to "link=tt0089175]". Charley Brewster and the horror host Peter Vincent must face more vampires, out for revenge.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: William Ragsdale, Roddy McDowall, Traci Lind, Julie Carmen
Votes: 14,233 | Gross: $2.98M
1/1 Supremely 80's and rather choppy.
2. Terror Train (1980)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Three years after a prank went terribly awry, the six college students responsible are targeted by a masked killer at a New Year's Eve party aboard a moving train.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Ben Johnson, Jamie Lee Curtis, Hart Bochner, David Copperfield
Votes: 13,841
1/1 One of my favorite early horror movies with Jamie Lee Curtis.
3. Game Box 1.0 (2004)
PG-13 | 83 min | Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Charlie Nash is an expert video game tester who escapes reality by playing a mysterious, 3-D fantasy game he received in the mail.
Directors: David Hillenbrand, Scott Hillenbrand | Stars: Nate Richert, Danielle Fishel, Patrick Kilpatrick, Patrick Cavanaugh
Votes: 786
1/1 Wow, this is so bad it's hilarious.
4. Midnight Movie (2008)
R | 82 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A midnight showing of an early 1970's horror movie turns to chaos when the Killer from the movie comes out of the film to attack those in the theater.
Director: Jack Messitt | Stars: Rebekah Brandes, Daniel Bonjour, Greg Cirulnick, Stan Ellsworth
Votes: 4,358
1/1 Rather silly, but interesting take on "murderer in the movie theater".
5. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
R | 77 min | Horror
A female high school student's slumber party turns into a bloodbath, as a newly escaped psychotic serial killer wielding a power drill prowls her neighborhood.
Director: Amy Holden Jones | Stars: Michele Michaels, Robin Stille, Michael Villella, Debra De Liso
Votes: 17,892
1/5 Rather overtly sexual killer, neat characters, passes the Bechdel test.
6. The House on Sorority Row (1982)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After a seemingly innocent prank goes horribly wrong, a group of sorority sisters are stalked and murdered one by one in their sorority house while throwing a party to celebrate their graduation.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Kate McNeil, Eileen Davidson, Janis Ward, Robin Meloy
Votes: 9,968 | Gross: $1.29M
1/6 This was pretty cool. Nice music too!
7. Daisies (1966)
Not Rated | 75 min | Comedy
After realizing that all world is spoiled, Marie and Marie are committed to be spoiled themselves. They rip off older men, feast in lavish meals and do all kinds of mischief. But what is all this leading to?
Director: Vera Chytilová | Stars: Ivana Karbanová, Jitka Cerhová, Marie Cesková, Jirina Myskova
Votes: 15,393
1/6 I think this is what being on drugs is like.
8. Cathouse (2002 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 70 min | Documentary
Between March # April 2002 the HBO team went into the legal brothel that is the Bunny Ranch. We meet the owners and the staff as well as some of those coming to use the girls. With hidden ... See full summary »
Director: Patti Kaplan | Stars: Madam Suzette, Kent Wallace, Karla, Deanna
Votes: 360
1/6
9. The Price of Pleasure: Pornography, Sexuality & Relationships (2008 Video)
Unrated | 55 min | Documentary, Adult
Examines the unprecedented role that commercial pornography occupies in American popular culture. The film explores what happens when images of sexual degradation are used for arousal.
Directors: Miguel Picker, Chyng Sun | Stars: Matthew Tennie, Gregory Mitchell, Stephanie Cleveland, Gabrielle Shaw
Votes: 305
1/6
10. Lady in White (1988)
PG-13 | 113 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
An author tells the story of how, as a young boy growing up in a 1960s small town, he was haunted after witnessing the murder of a little girl.
Director: Frank LaLoggia | Stars: Lukas Haas, Len Cariou, Alex Rocco, Katherine Helmond
Votes: 8,043 | Gross: $1.71M
1/6 - Graphic Sexual Horror (won't add to list for some reason) 1/7 - This is a pretty awesomely layered movie. A kid's kind of horror story but wrapped up in an overall much more mature package.
11. A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (2010)
177 min | Documentary
Mark Gatiss examines the history of the horror film, from classic Hollywood monsters to Hammer's glory days and beyond.
Stars: Mark Gatiss, John Carpenter, Michael Roberts, David Warner
Votes: 821
1/8 - This is alright but focuses a little too much on personal favorites for my taste. Beyond that, it doesn't delve deep enough into any one topic.
12. Towelhead (2007)
R | 124 min | Drama
A young Arab-American girl struggles with her sexual obsession, a bigoted Army reservist and her strict father during the Gulf War.
Director: Alan Ball | Stars: Summer Bishil, Aaron Eckhart, Peter Macdissi, Chris Messina
Votes: 12,052 | Gross: $0.37M
1/8 - Awkward and so real. Perhaps a little too real for me.
13. Don't Deliver Us from Evil (1971)
Unrated | 102 min | Drama, Horror
Two bored Catholic schoolgirls spending summer in the countryside decide to become Satanists, and begin committing a series of morbid and increasingly dangerous crimes.
Director: Joël Séria | Stars: Jeanne Goupil, Catherine Wagener, Bernard Dhéran, Gérard Darrieu
Votes: 2,733
1/9 - Dreary, dreamy, and all together exceedingly unusual. I liked it though for its dream-like style as well as organ theme.
14. 976-EVIL (1988)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror
People who dial 976-EVIL receive supernatural powers and turn into satanic killers. When Spike dialed 976-EVIL, he knew it was an expensive toll call, but he didn't know that he'd have to pay for it with his soul.
Director: Robert Englund | Stars: Stephen Geoffreys, Patrick O'Bryan, Jim Metzler, María Rubell
Votes: 6,011 | Gross: $2.96M
1/10 - This is surprisingly okay.
15. Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
R | 77 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
Courtney Bates, the younger sister of Valerie, and her friends go to a condo for a weekend getaway, but Courtney can't get rid of the haunting feeling that a supernatural rockabilly driller killer is coming to murder them all.
Director: Deborah Brock | Stars: Crystal Bernard, Jennifer Rhodes, Kimberly McArthur, Patrick Lowe
Votes: 7,411
1/11 - Fun! Super stupid but fun. Also seems to be some sort of feminist statement going on.
16. Carrie (2002 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 132 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Carrie White is a lonely and painfully shy teenage girl with telekinetic powers who is slowly pushed to the edge of insanity by frequent bullying from both her classmates and her domineering, religious mother.
Director: David Carson | Stars: Angela Bettis, Patricia Clarkson, Rena Sofer, Kandyse McClure
Votes: 11,460
1/14 - I'm not sure if I watched this before but it's a mostly well-done rendition of the source material.
17. Valentine (2001)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five women are stalked by an unknown assailant while preparing for Valentine's Day.
Director: Jamie Blanks | Stars: Denise Richards, David Boreanaz, Marley Shelton, Jessica Capshaw
Votes: 30,252 | Gross: $20.38M
1/15 - Pretty fun movie.
18. Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror
Jackie Cassidy and her friends are stalked by a serial killer while having a slumber party.
Director: Sally Mattison | Stars: Keely Christian, Brittain Frye, Michael Harris, David Greenlee
Votes: 3,447 | Gross: $1.24M
1/17 - I think the first and third are the best. I like the 80s sound of this film too, although it came out in '90.
19. The Stoning of Soraya M. (2008)
R | 114 min | Drama
A story told by Zahra to a French journalist of her niece Soraya Manutchehri, a 35-year-old married woman, who received capital punishment and stoned to death because of false accusations in the remote village of Kuhpayeh, Iran, in 1986.
Director: Cyrus Nowrasteh | Stars: Shohreh Aghdashloo, Jim Caviezel, Mozhan Navabi, Navid Negahban
Votes: 21,739 | Gross: $0.66M
2/4 - Wow, the climax is intense stuff.
20. The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane (1976)
PG | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A thirteen-year-old girl, who lives with her absentee father, befriends a disabled teenage amateur magician and invites him, gradually, into her tenuous struggle against a predatory local neighbor.
Director: Nicolas Gessner | Stars: Jodie Foster, Martin Sheen, Alexis Smith, Mort Shuman
Votes: 18,081
2/4 - This was pretty cool. I really liked the "little girl" lead character and wish I could see more of her.
21. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,036,700 | Gross: $248.16M
2/10 - I like Indiana's humor however the movie seems to end too suddenly.
22. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,169 | Gross: $179.87M
2/10 - Fun movie and characters.
23. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 810,792 | Gross: $197.17M
2/11 - Loved Indy's dad and Marcus.
24. Intruder (1989)
R | 83 min | Horror, Thriller
The overnight stock crew of a local supermarket find themselves being stalked and slashed by a mysterious maniac.
Director: Scott Spiegel | Stars: Liz Kern, Renée Estevez, Dan Hicks, David Byrnes
Votes: 11,146
2/12 - I like horror films that try to give us a new space to explore. Down with stupid summer camps!
25. Needful Things (1993)
R | 121 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A mysterious new shop opens in a small town which always seems to stock the deepest desires of each shopper, with a price far heavier than expected.
Director: Fraser C. Heston | Stars: Max von Sydow, Ed Harris, Bonnie Bedelia, Amanda Plummer
Votes: 27,492 | Gross: $15.19M
2/12 - Perhaps I should have not watched the extended cut first.
26. Orgasm Inc. (2009)
Not Rated | 73 min | Documentary
Extraordinary behind-the-scenes access reveals a drug company's fevered race to develop the first FDA-approved Viagra for women - and offers a humorous but sobering look inside the cash-fueled pharmaceutical industry.
Director: Elizabeth Canner | Stars: Elizabeth Canner, Darby Stephens, Virgil Place, Leland Wilson
Votes: 616 | Gross: $0.05M
2/12 - Pretty great doc and really sobering at times too.
27. Night of the Demons (2009)
R | 93 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A group of kids go to a Halloween party, only to have to face down a group of demons.
Director: Adam Gierasch | Stars: Tatyana Kanavka, Michael Arata, Shannon Elizabeth, Linnea Quigley
Votes: 8,518
2/14 - Pretty dull, although it did bring new life to the film. Of course, I didn't really like the original either.
28. Double Dare (2004)
Not Rated | 81 min | Documentary
DOUBLE DARE is a double-barreled, action-packed documentary about the struggles of two stuntwomen in male-dominated Tinseltown to stay working, stay thin, and stay sane.
Director: Amanda Micheli | Stars: Jeannie Epper, Zoë Bell, Lynda Carter, Lucy Lawless
Votes: 1,339 | Gross: $0.05M
2/15 - It's alright. Made me want to watch Xena and Kill Bill.
29. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Film version of Jacqueline Susann's best-selling novel chronicling the rise and fall of three young women in show business.
Director: Mark Robson | Stars: Barbara Parkins, Patty Duke, Paul Burke, Sharon Tate
Votes: 9,743 | Gross: $44.43M
2/16 - A step up from The Apple but two steps down from Showgirls. It's mostly gratuitously goofy with little heart.
30. That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Recounted in flashback are the romantic perils of Mathieu, a middle-aged French sophisticate as he falls for his nineteen-year-old former chambermaid Conchita.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Fernando Rey, Carole Bouquet, Ángela Molina, Julien Bertheau
Votes: 24,811 | Gross: $0.06M
2/22 - Honestly I don't remember so much about this now. It was interesting though I guess.
31. Hugo (2011)
PG | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
In 1931 Paris, an orphan living in the walls of a train station gets wrapped up in a mystery involving his late father and an automaton.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Asa Butterfield, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Lee, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 336,795 | Gross: $73.86M
2/25 - Very pretty with a cute little story.
32. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,103 | Gross: $13.30M
2/25 - Not worth it. At all.
33. The Help (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Drama
An aspiring author during the civil rights movement of the 1960s decides to write a book detailing the African American maids' point of view on the white families for which they work, and the hardships they go through on a daily basis.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Viola Davis, Emma Stone, Octavia Spencer, Bryce Dallas Howard
Votes: 492,692 | Gross: $169.71M
2/25 - Despite a lot of problematic elements it is a fun little film.
34. The Artist (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When George, a silent movie superstar, meets Peppy Miller, a dancer, sparks fly between the two. However, after the introduction of talking pictures, their fortunes change, affecting their dynamic.
Director: Michel Hazanavicius | Stars: Jean Dujardin, Bérénice Bejo, John Goodman, James Cromwell
Votes: 248,582 | Gross: $44.67M
2/25 - Great fun. Not at all creative on the silent movie front though.
35. The Descendants (2011)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
A land baron tries to reconnect with his two daughters after his wife is seriously injured in a boating accident.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Amara Miller, Nick Krause
Votes: 251,776 | Gross: $82.58M
2/25 - A nice little dramedy but not worthy of any special acclaim.
36. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,813 | Gross: $56.82M
2/25 - Not magical realism-y enough for me.
37. War Horse (2011)
PG-13 | 146 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A young farm boy enlists to serve in World War I after his beloved horse is sold to the cavalry. His hopeful journey takes him out of England and onto the front lines as the war rages on.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeremy Irvine, Emily Watson, David Thewlis, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 165,587 | Gross: $79.88M
2/26 - This is dumb.
38. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,441 | Gross: $75.61M
2/26 - I fell asleep in this movie :(.
39. Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
A nine-year-old amateur inventor, Francophile, and pacifist searches New York City for the lock that matches a mysterious key left behind by his father, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11, 2001.
Director: Stephen Daldry | Stars: Thomas Horn, Tom Hanks, Sandra Bullock, Max von Sydow
Votes: 105,167 | Gross: $31.85M
2/26 - The child isn't endearing at all. He's annoying and I don't want to see him succeed. That's not how the film was supposed to make me feel, I assume.
40. Dogtooth (2009)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
A controlling, manipulative father locks his three adult offsprings in a state of perpetual childhood by keeping them prisoner within the sprawling family compound.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Christos Stergioglou, Michele Valley, Angeliki Papoulia, Christos Passalis
Votes: 110,375 | Gross: $0.11M
3/2 - Really only got into it once the last 30 minutes were playing. They were some enjoyable minutes though once I was in on the "joke".
41. The Burning (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
A former summer camp caretaker, horribly burned from a prank gone wrong, lurks around an upstate New York summer camp bent on killing the teenagers responsible for his disfigurement.
Director: Tony Maylam | Stars: Brian Matthews, Leah Ayres, Brian Backer, Larry Joshua
Votes: 22,272
3/3 - Well this was much better than expected, although still mostly a typical slasher. I feel like the the villain was some inspiration for Clock Tower.
42. Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey (2011)
PG | 80 min | Documentary, Biography
The Muppet Elmo is one of the most beloved characters among children across the globe. Meet the unlikely man behind the puppet - the heart and soul of Elmo - Kevin Clash.
Directors: Constance Marks, Philip Shane | Stars: Kevin Clash, Whoopi Goldberg, Frank Oz, Bill Barretta
Votes: 7,220 | Gross: $0.30M
3/9 - Really lovely documentary! I teared up a couple times.
43. Chasing Ghosts: Beyond the Arcade (2007)
R | 90 min | Documentary
1982's Video Game World Champions share their philosophies on joysticks, groupies and life.
Director: Lincoln Ruchti | Stars: Walter Day, Ben Gold, Steve Sanders, Kent Farries
Votes: 1,443
3/9 - For some reason this doc just didn't sit well with me.
44. Religulous (2008)
R | 101 min | Documentary, Comedy, War
Bill Maher's take on the current state of world religion.
Director: Larry Charles | Stars: Bill Maher, Tal Bachman, Jonathan Boulden, Steven Burg
Votes: 60,238 | Gross: $13.00M
3/10 - I didn't really like how Bill took to basically insulting people and tearing them apart to their face. Maybe that's how his comedy usually is, but I find it unfair. I prefer calm and collected talks even if they never go anywhere.
45. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,222 | Gross: $48.32M
3/10 - Pretty cool! I liked the twists well enough as they fit with the overall story.
46. Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
R | 86 min | Horror
A high school prom faces a deadly threat: a flesh-eating virus that spreads via a popular brand of bottled water.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Rider Strong, Noah Segan, Alexi Wasser, Rusty Kelley
Votes: 15,136
3/10 - I didn't expect this to be any good. Although it starts off connected to the first film it really is completely different. And still gross.
47. Hell House (2001)
Not Rated | 85 min | Documentary
Each Halloween, youth members of Trinity Church, Texas construct a 'Hell House'; a modern-day fire-and-brimstone sermon, presented in the form of a haunted house, seen by over 10,000 visitors each year.
Director: George Ratliff | Stars: Aria Adloo, Ashley Adloo, Amy Allred, Gabriel Allred
Votes: 1,725
3/11 - Interesting doc because it didn't take any side.
48. Game Change (2012 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
Governor Sarah Palin of Alaska becomes Senator John McCain's running mate in the 2008 Presidential election.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Ed Harris, Julianne Moore, Woody Harrelson, Peter MacNicol
Votes: 23,204
3/11 - Pretty good! I'm now curious if this is an accurate depiction of the "real Sarah".
49. Madman (1981)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
A legendary psychopathic murderer stalks a summer camp.
Director: Joe Giannone | Stars: Gaylen Ross, Tony Nunziata, Harriet Bass, Seth Jones
Votes: 6,732
3/16 - It's like a parody film except I don't think it intended to be one!
50. Prom Night III: The Last Kiss (1990)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
The malevolent spirit of Mary Lou Maloney returns to Hamilton High, where she manipulates a naive male student into helping her wreak havoc on the school.
Directors: Ron Oliver, Peter R. Simpson | Stars: Tim Conlon, Cynthia Preston, David Stratton, Courtney Taylor
Votes: 2,563
3/16 - So much fun. This is like the high school dream (with a touch of nightmare).
51. Prom Night IV: Deliver Us from Evil (1991)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Four students ditch their high school prom for a party at a summer home, unaware that a psychotic priest is on the loose, determined to punish sinners.
Director: Clay Borris | Stars: Nicole de Boer, J.H. Wyman, Joy Tanner, Alle Ghadban
Votes: 2,089
3/17 - An okay film but why did they again attempt to create a new story? It has no relation to the first or the Mary Lou saga.
52. Requiem (2006)
93 min | Drama, Horror
An epileptic girl suffers a breakdown during her first year at university, then decides to seek help from a priest in battling the troubles associated with her strict upbringing.
Director: Hans-Christian Schmid | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Burghart Klaußner, Imogen Kogge, Anna Blomeier
Votes: 6,344 | Gross: $0.01M
3/17 - Why is this under horror? I guess because it kind of is. It's a realistic sort of take on devil possession/exorcism.
53. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,623 | Gross: $0.75M
3/18 - Not as intense as I thought it was going to be, but still interesting.
54. Stir Crazy (1980)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Crime
Set up and wrongfully accused, two best friends are sent to prison for a crime they didn't commit. However, no prison cell can keep them locked in a cage.
Director: Sidney Poitier | Stars: Gene Wilder, Richard Pryor, Georg Stanford Brown, JoBeth Williams
Votes: 30,389 | Gross: $101.30M
3/24 - Surprisingly funny but then I fell asleep for the finale.
55. Dolly Dearest (1991)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
A toy manufacturer buys the 'Dolly Dearest' factory in Mexico, where the malevolent spirit of Sanzia, a devil child, has taken refuge in one of the porcelain dolls, and eventually takes control of his daughter.
Director: Maria Lease | Stars: Denise Crosby, Sam Bottoms, Rip Torn, Chris Demetral
Votes: 3,453
3/25 - Eh, it could have been much better.
56. Kids (1995)
Unrated | 91 min | Drama
A day in the life of a group of teens as they travel around New York City skating, drinking, smoking and deflowering virgins.
Director: Larry Clark | Stars: Leo Fitzpatrick, Justin Pierce, Chloë Sevigny, Sarah Henderson
Votes: 84,625 | Gross: $7.42M
3/28 - 24 hours of a day and we see so much that can change in such a short period of time. Rough.
57. Cheerleader Autopsy (2003 Video)
75 min | Comedy, Horror
When a freak accident strikes down a bus load of nubile cheerleaders, all hopes seem lost for the Fighting Beavers of Stinkwater High, until a crazy mortician and his idiot nephew discover that one of the corpses isn't a corpse.
Director: Stu Dodge | Stars: Brian Smith, Brian C. Smith, Josh Latta, Calu Morton
Votes: 244
3/31 - Decently humorous.
58. Late Fee (2009)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
A young couple's quest to rent the scariest movies on Halloween results in a real life horror show they may not live to regret.
Directors: John Carchietta, Carl Morano | Stars: J.D. Brown, Stephanie Danielson, Rick Poli, Chris Cusano
Votes: 383
3/31 - Not that great but it could have been even worse. Gotta love the antagonist winking straight at the camera at the end though.
59. Psychos in Love (1987)
Unrated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A strip-joint owner and a manicurist find that they have many things in common, the foremost being that they are psychotic serial killers. They fall in love and are happy being the family ... See full summary »
Director: Gorman Bechard | Stars: Carmine Capobianco, Patti Chambers, Carla Bragoli, Carrie Gordon
Votes: 1,467
3/31 - Unexpectedly funny. A nice look at "psychotic killers" dating.
60. What Lies Beneath (2000)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The wife of a university research scientist believes that her lakeside Vermont home is haunted by a ghost - or that she is losing her mind.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katharine Towne, Miranda Otto
Votes: 135,689 | Gross: $155.46M
4/4 - Um, I think I saw this before (at least the finale). It seems really dumb though which is sad.
61. Pet Sematary II (1992)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A teenage boy and his father move to his recently-deceased mother's hometown, where they encounter the ancient Native American cemetery with the power to raise the dead.
Director: Mary Lambert | Stars: Edward Furlong, Anthony Edwards, Clancy Brown, Jared Rushton
Votes: 23,479 | Gross: $17.09M
4/5 - Not bad! I liked it as a stand alone film about the Pet Semetary not really a sequel.
62. American Psycho II: All American Girl (2002 Video)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
A girl named Rachael Newman has developed a taste for murder and will stop at nothing to become a college professor's assistant.
Director: Morgan J. Freeman | Stars: Mila Kunis, William Shatner, Geraint Wyn Davies, Robin Dunne
Votes: 17,856
63. Blue Sunshine (1977)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A bizarre series of murders begins in Los Angeles, where people start going bald and then become homicidal maniacs. But could the blame rest on a particularly dangerous form of LSD called Blue Sunshine the murderers took ten years before?
Director: Jeff Lieberman | Stars: Zalman King, Deborah Winters, Mark Goddard, Robert Walden
Votes: 3,240
4/6 - Weird. A sort of goofball attempt at horror but the idea is interesting.
64. Saint (2010)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A horror film that depicts St. Nicholas as a murderous bishop who kidnaps and murders children when there is a full moon on December 5.
Director: Dick Maas | Stars: Egbert Jan Weeber, Bert Luppes, Caro Lenssen, Huub Stapel
Votes: 9,670
4/7 - Different kind of "Christmas horror" film and better because of it.
65. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,285 | Gross: $322.74M
4/8
66. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,408 | Gross: $290.48M
4/8
67. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,185 | Gross: $309.13M
4/9
68. Devil in the Flesh (1998 Video)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
She's young, sexy and dangerous. Debbie is the new girl in class with a skill for turning heads. From the moment she arrives in town following her parents' untimely death, Debbie sets her sights on her teacher, the high school heartthrob.
Director: Steve Cohen | Stars: Rose McGowan, Alex McArthur, Peg Shirley, J.C. Brandy
Votes: 2,974
4/13
69. Lilya 4-Ever (2002)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama
Sixteen-year-old Lilja and her only friend, the young boy Volodja, live in Russia, fantasizing about a better life. One day, Lilja falls in love with Andrej, who is going to Sweden, and invites Lilja to come along and start a new life.
Director: Lukas Moodysson | Stars: Oksana Akinshina, Artyom Bogucharskiy, Pavel Ponomaryov, Lyubov Agapova
Votes: 49,381 | Gross: $0.18M
4/25
70. All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001)
Unrated | 146 min | Crime, Drama, Music
The problematic lives of teenager students for whom the singer Lily Chou-Chou's dreamy music is the only way to escape an alienating, violent and insensitive society.
Director: Shunji Iwai | Stars: Hayato Ichihara, Shûgo Oshinari, Ayumi Ito, Takao Osawa
Votes: 11,167 | Gross: $0.02M
4/26
71. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,258 | Gross: $474.54M
4/28
72. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 758,752 | Gross: $310.68M
4/28
73. Miss Congeniality (2000)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
An F.B.I. Agent must go undercover in the Miss United States beauty pageant to prevent a group from bombing the event.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Michael Caine, Benjamin Bratt, Candice Bergen
Votes: 230,209 | Gross: $106.81M
4/28
74. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,192 | Gross: $380.26M
4/29
75. Tiny Furniture (2010)
Not Rated | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
About a recent college grad who returns home while she tries to figure out what to do with her life.
Director: Lena Dunham | Stars: Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe
Votes: 14,847 | Gross: $0.39M
4/29
76. Dream Home (2010)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror
Cheng Li-sheung is a young, upwardly mobile professional finally ready to invest in her first home. But when the deal falls through, she is forced to keep her dream alive - even if it means keeping her would-be neighbors dead.
Director: Ho-Cheung Pang | Stars: Josie Ho, Ching Wong, Helen To, Man Jan San
Votes: 5,890
5/6
77. Airplane! (1980)
PG | 88 min | Comedy
After the crew becomes sick with food poisoning, a neurotic ex-fighter pilot must safely land a commercial airplane full of passengers.
Directors: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker | Stars: Robert Hays, Julie Hagerty, Leslie Nielsen, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar
Votes: 261,002 | Gross: $83.40M
5/19
78. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,306,405 | Gross: $210.61M
5/26
79. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,429 | Gross: $118.50M
5/26
80. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 480,682 | Gross: $87.73M
5/27
81. Shame (2011)
NC-17 | 101 min | Drama
A sex addict's carefully cultivated private life falls apart after his sister arrives for an indefinite stay.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Carey Mulligan, James Badge Dale, Lucy Walters
Votes: 206,203 | Gross: $4.00M
5/30
82. Salome's Last Dance (1988)
R | 89 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
On Guy Fawkes Day 1892m Oscar Wilde goes to a performance of his controversial, banned play 'Salome'. The 'theatre' is a brothel and the performers are prostitutes.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Glenda Jackson, Stratford Johns, Nickolas Grace, Douglas Hodge
Votes: 1,903 | Gross: $0.33M
6/2
83. Sebastiane (1976)
X | 86 min | Drama, Romance
Reassigned to a lowly outpost, a Roman guard's Christian beliefs clash with his gay commander's desire for closeness. Being tortured becomes pleasurable.
Directors: Paul Humfress, Derek Jarman | Stars: Leonardo Treviglio, Barney James, Neil Kennedy, Richard Warwick
Votes: 3,143
6/2
84. A Bucket of Blood (1959)
Approved | 66 min | Comedy, Crime, Horror
A dimwitted busboy at a beatnik cafe passes off a cat he accidentally killed and covered in plaster as a sculpture, prompting a demand for more art that compels him to commit murders.
Director: Roger Corman | Stars: Dick Miller, Barboura Morris, Antony Carbone, Julian Burton
Votes: 7,891
6/2
85. Elevator Movie (2004)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
Surreal dark comedy in which a man and a woman get stuck in an elevator and are forced to live there for several months.
Director: Zeb Haradon | Stars: Zeb Haradon, Robin Ballard, Alissa Hooper, Andrew Hibbard
Votes: 208
6/6
86. Natural Born Killers (1994)
R | 119 min | Action, Crime, Romance
Two victims of traumatized childhoods become lovers and psychopathic serial murderers irresponsibly glorified by the mass media.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Juliette Lewis, Tom Sizemore, Rodney Dangerfield
Votes: 251,724 | Gross: $50.28M
6/7
87. Aftermath (1994)
Not Rated | 30 min | Short, Horror
A short film wherein a man working in a morgue mutilates and defiles one of the corpses.
Director: Nacho Cerdá | Stars: Pep Tosar, Jordi Tarrida, Ángel Tarris, Xevi Collellmir
Votes: 5,710
6/7 6/8 - Inside Deep Throat 6/8 - Behind the Green Door
88. The Boys in the Band (1970)
R | 118 min | Drama
Tempers fray and true selves are revealed when a heterosexual accidentally intrudes on a homosexual party.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Kenneth Nelson, Peter White, Leonard Frey, Frederick Combs
Votes: 5,889 | Gross: $7.63M
6/8
89. Body Heat (1981)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
During an extreme heatwave, a beautiful Florida woman and a seedy lawyer engage in an affair while plotting the murder of her rich husband.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: William Hurt, Kathleen Turner, Richard Crenna, Ted Danson
Votes: 40,124 | Gross: $24.06M
6/8
90. Baby Doll (1956)
Approved | 114 min | Comedy, Drama
An immature, naive teenage bride holds her anxious husband at bay while flirting with an amorous Sicilian farmer.
Director: Elia Kazan | Stars: Karl Malden, Carroll Baker, Eli Wallach, Mildred Dunnock
Votes: 8,292
6/9
91. Angel (1983)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Molly, a high schooler, secretly earns her living as Angel, a street prostitute whose only family and friends are the ones she works with on the streets. She has to survive against a serial killer who is targeting people of her profession.
Director: Robert Vincent O'Neil | Stars: Cliff Gorman, Susan Tyrrell, Dick Shawn, Rory Calhoun
Votes: 4,583 | Gross: $17.49M
6/10
92. The Entity (1982)
R | 125 min | Drama, Horror
A woman is tormented by an invisible being.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Barbara Hershey, Ron Silver, David Labiosa, George Coe
Votes: 18,264 | Gross: $13.28M
6/10
93. Victor/Victoria (1982)
PG | 134 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
A struggling female soprano finds work playing a male female impersonator, but it complicates her personal life.
Director: Blake Edwards | Stars: Julie Andrews, James Garner, Robert Preston, Lesley Ann Warren
Votes: 23,631 | Gross: $21.93M
6/10
94. Witchboard (1986)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When his girlfriend becomes dangerously obsessed with a ghost she contacted using a Ouija board, Jim reluctantly joins forces with her ex-his own estranged childhood best friend-to identify and exorcise the evil spirit.
Director: Kevin Tenney | Stars: Todd Allen, Tawny Kitaen, Stephen Nichols, Kathleen Wilhoite
Votes: 8,245 | Gross: $7.37M
6/12
95. Indie Game: The Movie (2012)
Not Rated | 103 min | Documentary, Drama
A documentary that follows the journeys of indie game developers as they create games and release those works, and themselves, to the world.
Directors: Lisanne Pajot, James Swirsky | Stars: Jonathan Blow, Brandon Boyer, Renaud Bédard, Anthony Carboni
Votes: 21,442
6/12
96. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five years after the events of the first film, a summer camp next to the infamous Camp Crystal Lake is preparing to open, but the legend of Jason is weighing heavy on the proceedings.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Amy Steel, John Furey, Adrienne King
Votes: 77,738 | Gross: $21.72M
6/13
97. Brave (2012)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Determined to make her own path in life, Princess Merida defies a custom that brings chaos to her kingdom. Granted one wish, Merida must rely on her bravery and her archery skills to undo a beastly curse.
Directors: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, Steve Purcell | Stars: Kelly Macdonald, Billy Connolly, Emma Thompson, Julie Walters
Votes: 442,150 | Gross: $237.28M
7/1
98. Stepfather II: Make Room for Daddy (1989)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
After escaping the insane asylum in which he was incarcerated, Jerry Blake (Terry O'Quinn) impersonates a marriage counselor and manages to win over a patient (Meg Foster) and her young son (Jonathan Brandis).
Director: Jeff Burr | Stars: Terry O'Quinn, Meg Foster, Caroline Williams, Jonathan Brandis
Votes: 4,826 | Gross: $1.52M
7/15
99. The Toolbox Murders (1978)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A ski-masked maniac kills apartment complex tenants with the contents of a toolbox.
Director: Dennis Donnelly | Stars: Cameron Mitchell, Pamelyn Ferdin, Wesley Eure, Nicolas Beauvy
Votes: 4,926
7/17
100. Pretty Baby (1978)
R | 110 min | Drama
A preteen girl lives as a prostitute in New Orleans in 1917.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Brooke Shields, Keith Carradine, Susan Sarandon, Frances Faye
Votes: 12,824 | Gross: $5.79M
7/19
Tell Your Friends