STARmeter
Top 500
Up 128 this week

Rose McGowan (I)


Rose McGowan is an American actress and director, known for her contribution to independent film. Born on September 5, 1973 to Terri and Daniel McGowan (of French and Irish origin, respectively), Rose Arianna McGowan is the second eldest of six siblings. She was raised within the Italian chapter of the Children of God, an extremist Christian cult. ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Dawn
2015
Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 11 Apr 2011
 
a list of 46 people
created 29 May 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 11 Mar 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rose McGowan.

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (47 credits)
 2014 The Last Duane (pre-production)
Madeline
 2013-2014 Once Upon a Time (TV Series)
Young Cora
 2014 Chosen (TV Series)
Josie Acosta
- Downward Spiral (2014) ... Josie Acosta
- Prisoners (2014) ... Josie Acosta
- The Hatchet (2014) ... Josie Acosta
- Monsters (2014) ... Josie Acosta
- Dirty Hands (2014) ... Josie Acosta
 2013 Doctor Lollipop (Short)
Dr. Coco / Red Riding Hood (voice)
 2011 The Pastor's Wife (TV Movie)
Mary Winkler
 2011 Rosewood Lane
Sonny Blake
 2011 Boop (Short)
Betty Boop
 2010 Machete
Boots McCoy (scenes deleted)
 2009 Terminator Salvation (Video Game)
Angie Salter (voice)
 2007 Death Proof
Pam
 2007 Grindhouse
Pam (segment "Death Proof") / Cherry (segment "Planet Terror")
 2005 Elvis (TV Movie)
Ann-Margret
 2005 Darkwatch: Curse of the West (Video Game)
Tala (voice)
 2002 Biography (TV Series documentary)
Narrator
- Clara Bow: Hollywood's Silent Sexpot (2002) ... Narrator (voice)
 2001 The Killing Yard (TV Movie)
Linda Borus
 2001 What About Joan (TV Series)
Maeve
- Maeve (2001) ... Maeve
 1999 God Is in the T.V. (Video)
Jackie-O (segment "Coma White")
 1999 Sleeping Beauties (Short)
Sno Blo
 1997 Seed (Short)
Miriam
 1997 Nowhere
Val-Chick 3
 1996 Scream
Tatum
 1996 Bio-Dome
Denise
 1992 Encino Man
Nora
 1990 True Colors (TV Series)
Suzanne
- Life with Fathers (1990) ... Suzanne
 1990 Class of 1999
Girl Outside Langford's Office (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (56 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: "Yoo Hoo" by Imperial Teen (1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Interviews | 9 Articles | 24 Pictorials | 15 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rose McGowen

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't really care how people view me particularly. It's not really any of my business because everyone is going to have their own opinion and if I started thinking about what everyone else thought of me, I'd go crazy. See more »

Trivia:

Absolutely hates fish See more »

Trademark:

Deadpan cynicism See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What has she done to her face? joegilboy
Why rose Why..... chrissakaan
Law and Order: Special Victim Unit selena_diva
She looks beautiful with almost no make-up B0S
How did she missdeathdivine-614-955657
happy birthday charmedboy1689
Discuss Rose McGowan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page