STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,640 this week

Betsy Palmer


Betsy Palmer was born Pamela Betsy Hrunek on November 1, 1926 in East Chicago, Indiana. She is probably best known for playing Jason Voorhees' mother in the horror film Friday the 13th (1980), but her career as an actress began many years before. Palmer was encouraged to play a young female officer co-starring with Jack Lemmon in Mister Roberts (... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Betsy Palmer? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 79 people
created 07 Jun 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 23 Dec 2011
 
a list of 47 images
created 01 Jan 2013
 
a list of 173 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Betsy Palmer.

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (58 credits)
 2007 Bell Witch: The Movie
Bell Witch
 2006 Waltzing Anna
Anna Rhoades
 2005 Penny Dreadful (Short)
Trudie Tredwell
 2001 FreakyLinks (TV Series)
Betty
 2000 Hang Time (TV Series)
Sweet Old Lady
- A Night to Remember (2000) ... Sweet Old Lady
 1999 The Fear: Resurrection
Grandmother
 1998 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Rhonda
- The Walk (1998) ... Rhonda
 1994 Unveiled
Eva
 1992 Still Not Quite Human (TV Movie)
Aunt Mildred
 1992 Deep Dish TV (TV Movie)
 1991 Columbo (TV Series)
Martha Lamarr
- Death Hits the Jackpot (1991) ... Martha Lamarr
 1985-1989 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Valerie / Lila Norris
- Something Borrowed, Someone Blue (1989) ... Valerie
- Sticks and Stones (1985) ... Lila Norris
 1988 Goddess of Love (TV Movie)
Hera
 1987-1988 Out of This World (TV Series)
Donna's Mom
- AKA: Dad (1988) ... Donna's Mom
- Uh, Oh... Here Comes Mother (1987) ... Donna's Mom
 1988 Windmills of the Gods (TV Movie)
Mrs. Hart Brisbane
 1987 Newhart (TV Series)
Gayle Crowley
- Me and My Gayle (1987) ... Gayle Crowley
 1987 Charles in Charge (TV Series)
Gloria
- The Egg and Us (1987) ... Gloria
 1983 T.J. Hooker (TV Series)
Anne Armstrong
- Vengeance Is Mine (1983) ... Anne Armstrong
 1982 Maggie (TV Series)
Virginia Sullivan
- Maggie the Poet (1982) ... Virginia Sullivan
 1982 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Millicent Holton
 1981 Isabel's Choice (TV Movie)
Ellie Fineman
 1980 Number 96 (TV Series)
Maureen Galloway (1980-1981)
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Barbara Kreitman (segment "Love and the Ghost")
- Love and the Ghost/Love and the Out-of-Town Client/Love and the Secret Habit (1972) ... Barbara Kreitman (segment "Love and the Ghost")
 1968 A Punt, a Pass, and a Prayer (TV Movie)
Nancy
 1954-1960 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Mrs. Lizzie Newberry / Honoria McCord / Anne Gaines / ...
- Shame the Devil (1960)
- Game of Hearts (1960)
- The Wayward Widow (1959) ... Mrs. Lizzie Newberry
- The Enemies (1958) ... Honoria McCord
 1959 Sunday Showcase (TV Series)
 1959 The Last Angry Man
Anna Thrasher
 1959 The Ballad of Louie the Louse (TV Movie)
Tina Adams
 1959 It Happened to Jane
Betsy Palmer - Panelist
 1958 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Kitty Duval / Emmy Verdon
- No Time at All (1958) ... Emmy Verdon
 1958 The True Story of Lynn Stuart
Phyllis Carter aka Lynn Stuart
 1956-1957 Climax! (TV Series)
Connie Rankin Hill / Fran Coates / Elizabeth
- A Matter of Life and Death (1957) ... Connie Rankin Hill
- Stain of Honor (1957) ... Fran Coates
- Burst of Violence (1956) ... Elizabeth
 1957 The Tin Star
Nona Mayfield
 1953-1957 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Ann Meade / Edith Olmstead / Mimi / ...
- Mutiny on the Shark: Part 2 (1957) ... Ann Meade
- Mutiny on the Shark: Part 1 (1957) ... Ann Meade
- Goodbye Piccadilly (1956) ... Edith Olmstead
- A Guest at the Embassy (1954) ... Mimi
- The Role of a Lover (1954) ... Maureen Drew
 1954-1957 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
Paula Ferris
- Rumblin' Galleries (1957) ... Paula Ferris
- Career Girl (1956)
- Starlet (1956)
- The Prizewinner (1955)
- Recoil (1954)
 1957 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series)
Ann Fenn
- Protege (1957) ... Ann Fenn
 1956 Star Stage (TV Series)
- The Real Thing (1956)
 1956 As the World Turns (TV Series)
Suzanne Becker (1982)
 1953-1956 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Janice Gans / Virginia
- The Starlet (1956)
- The Ghost Writer (1955) ... Janice Gans
- Marty (1953) ... Virginia
 1956 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Emily
- Strange Suspicion (1956) ... Emily
 1955 Queen Bee
Carol Lee Phillips
 1955 The Long Gray Line
Kitty Carter
 1955 Death Tide
Gloria
 1954 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Intermission Guest
- A Medal for Benny (1954) ... Intermission Guest
- Captive City (1954)
 1954 The Web (TV Series)
- The Bait (1954)
 1954 Inner Sanctum (TV Series)
Karen
- Dark of the Night (1954) ... Karen
 1954 Janet Dean, Registered Nurse (TV Series)
The jinx nurse
- The Jinx Nurse Case (1954) ... The jinx nurse
 1953 Campbell Summer Soundstage (TV Series)
 1953 Danger (TV Series)
 1953 I'll Buy That (TV Series)
Assistant
 1951 Martinsville, U.S.A. (TV Series)
Unknown (1951)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (45 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: Lux dishwashing soap See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Often spends her time between her home in New York City and Sedona, Arizona. See more »

Trademark:

Blonde hair. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
My experience with Betsy Palmer jmcm
The real Jason Voorhees culayta
Love Her WillULightMyCandle
Any idea how to send Betsy Palmer a fan letter? plage21
Penny Dreadful PeterHaning
LOVE LETTERS butxautumnxcame
Discuss Betsy Palmer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page