STARmeter
70
Up 12 this week

Brad Pitt


An actor and producer known as much for his versatility as he is for his handsome face, Golden Globe-winner Brad Pitt's most widely recognized role may be Tyler Durden in Fight Club (1999). However, his portrayals of Billy Beane in Moneyball (2011), and Rusty Ryan in the remake of Ocean's Eleven (2001) and its sequels, also loom large in his ... See full bio »

Oscars 2017 Red Carpet Photos

Check out photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet at the Oscars. Check our Oscars Guide for the full list of winners, videos, and more.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 23 Jul 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 18 Feb 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 30 Jun 2012
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 29 Nov 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brad Pitt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 69 wins & 147 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Inglourious Basterds
Inglourious Basterds Lt. Aldo Raine
(2009)
Fight Club
Fight Club Tyler Durden
(1999)
World War Z
World War Z Producer
(2013)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (42 credits)
 2018 Lewis and Clark (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 6 episodes) (announced)
- Episode #1.4 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2018) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (producer)
 2017 Brad's Status (producer) (post-production)
 2017 Okja (executive producer) (post-production)
 2017 War Machine (producer) (post-production)
  World War Z 2 (producer) (announced)
 2017 Feud: Bette and Joan (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (2017) ... (executive producer)
- You Mean All This Time We Could Have Been Friends? (2017) ... (executive producer)
- Hagsploitation (2017) ... (executive producer)
- And the Winner Is... (The Oscars of 1963) (2017) ... (executive producer)
- More, or Less (2017) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The OA (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Invisible Self (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Empire of Light (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Paradise (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Forking Paths (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Away (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2016 The Lost City of Z (executive producer)
 2016 Voyage of Time: The IMAX Experience (Documentary short) (producer - produced by)
 2016 Voyage of Time: Life's Journey (Documentary) (producer - produced by)
 2016/I Moonlight (executive producer)
 2015 The Big Short (producer)
 2015 By the Sea (producer)
 2015 Hitting the Apex (Documentary) (producer)
 2015/I True Story (executive producer)
 2014 Selma (executive producer)
 2014 Fury (executive producer)
 2014 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Big Men (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014/II Nightingale (executive producer)
 2014 The Normal Heart (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2014 Resurrection (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The Returned (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2013 12 Years a Slave (producer)
 2013 Kick-Ass 2 (producer)
 2013 World War Z (producer)
 2013 Big Men (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- The House I Live In (2013) ... (executive producer)
 2012 Killing Them Softly (producer)
 2012 The House I Live In (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2011 Moneyball (producer)
 2011 The Tree of Life (producer)
 2010 Eat Pray Love (executive producer)
 2010 Kick-Ass (producer)
 2009 The Time Traveler's Wife (executive producer)
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (executive producer)
 2008 Pretty/Handsome (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 A Mighty Heart (producer)
 2007 The Tehuacan Project (Short) (executive producer)
 2007/I Year of the Dog (executive producer)
 2006 Running with Scissors (producer)
 2006 The Departed (producer)
 2006 God Grew Tired of Us (Documentary) (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (77 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (10 credits)
Show Show Self (186 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (73 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

European and Latin-American TV commercial for Levi's Jeans (1991) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 9 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 27 Interviews | 99 Articles | 37 Pictorials | 180 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Buratto Pitto

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how his earlier, lesser film roles ultimately improved him as an actor]: I believe I'm quite capable and we, as people, can learn to do anything, and that's proof of it! And my education is on film, on record! Now I can take on anything that comes my way and find truth in it an do a pretty good job. See more »

Trivia:

Has a brother, Doug Pitt, born in 1966 and a sister, Julie Pitt, born in 1969. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with David Fincher See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page