STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 89 this week

Lucy Lawless


New Zealand icon Lucy Lawless, is most famously known for her role as "Xena the Warrior Princess". Lucy is married to producer Rob Tapert (Robert Gerard Tapert) and resides in New Zealand. They have two sons, Julius Robert Bay Tapert and Judah Miro Tapert, who were both born in New Zealand. Lucy also has a daughter, Daisy Lawless, from her first ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and publicist
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lucy Lawless? Add contact information

Interpretive Sun-Dance: Kevin Smith's Guide to Sundance 2017

Through the art of interpretive dance, Kevin Smith provides synopses for some of Sundance's buzziest films.

Watch the video

Lucy Lawless on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 
a list of 38 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lucy Lawless's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Xena: Warrior Princess
Xena: Warrior Princess Xena / Meg / Annie Day / Callisto / Princess Diana / Alecto / Arminestra / Evil Stepmother / Harmonia / Leah / Melinda 'Mel' Pappas / Pelia / Tyrella
(1995-2001)
Spider-Man
Spider-Man Punk Rock Girl
(2002)
Bedtime Stories
(2008)
EuroTrip
EuroTrip Madame Vandersexxx
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (62 credits)
 2017 The Changeover (post-production)
Miryam Carlisle
 2016 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TV Series)
Hiidrala
- The Cosmic Ocean (2016) ... Hiidrala (voice)
 2015 The Barefoot Bandits (TV Series)
Denenis Gobb
- Invasion of the Budgie Smuglers ... Denenis Gobb
 2014 Adventure Time (TV Series)
General Tarsal
- The Dentist (2014) ... General Tarsal (voice)
 2010-2012 Spartacus: War of the Damned (TV Series)
Lucretia
- Monsters (2012) ... Lucretia
- Balance (2012) ... Lucretia
- Sacramentum (2012) ... Lucretia
- Chosen Path (2012) ... Lucretia
 2011 Hunted: The Demon's Forge (Video Game)
Seraphine (voice)
 2011 Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (TV Mini-Series)
Lucretia
- The Bitter End (2011) ... Lucretia
- Reckoning (2011) ... Lucretia
- Beneath the Mask (2011) ... Lucretia
- Paterfamilias (2011) ... Lucretia
- Missio (2011) ... Lucretia
 2011 American Dad! (TV Series)
Stacy
- A Piñata Named Desire (2011) ... Stacy (voice)
 2010 Lez Chat (Short)
Construction Worker
 2009/I Angel of Death
Vera
 2009 Flight of the Conchords (TV Series)
Paula
- NewZealandTown (2009) ... Paula
 2008 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Audrey Yates
 2007 Football Wives (TV Movie)
Tanya Austin
 2007 Burn Notice (TV Series)
Evelyn
- False Flag (2007) ... Evelyn
 2006 Veronica Mars (TV Series)
Agent Morris
- Donut Run (2006) ... Agent Morris
 2005 Vampire Bats (TV Movie)
Maddy Rierdon
 2005 Locusts (TV Movie)
Maddy Rierdon
 2005 Two and a Half Men (TV Series)
Pamela
- It Was Mame, Mom (2005) ... Pamela
 2004 Less Than Perfect (TV Series)
Tracy Fletcher
- Ignoring Lydia (2004) ... Tracy Fletcher
 1995-2001 Xena: Warrior Princess (TV Series)
Xena / Meg / Annie Day / ...
- Soul Possession (2001) ... Xena / Annie Day / Meg
- Many Happy Returns (2001) ... Xena
- When Fates Collide (2001) ... Xena
 2001 Just Shoot Me! (TV Series)
Stacy
- The Auction (2001) ... Stacy
 2000 Ginger Snaps
Announcer on School's PA System (voice, uncredited)
 1996 Peach (Short)
Peach
 1994-1995 High Tide (TV Series)
Sharon List / Undercover policewoman
- Regarding Joey (1995)
- Dead in the Water (1995) ... Sharon List
- Shanghied (1994) ... Undercover policewoman
 1994 Hercules and the Amazon Women (TV Movie)
Lysia
 1993 Typhon's People (TV Movie)
Mink Tertius
 1993 The Rainbow Warrior (TV Movie)
Jane Redmond
 1993 The New Adventures of the Black Stallion (TV Series)
Sarah McFee
- Riding the Volcano (1993) ... Sarah McFee
 1992 The Ray Bradbury Theater (TV Series)
Liddy Barton
- Fee Fie Foe Fum (1992) ... Liddy Barton
 1991 The End of the Golden Weather
Joe's Girl
 1991 For the Love of Mike (TV Series)
Helen
- Episode #1.6 (1991) ... Helen
 1990 A Bitter Song (Short)
Nurse 1
 1990 Within the Law (Short)
Verity
 1990 Shark in the Park (TV Series)
Kim Hughes
- Double or Quits (1990) ... Kim Hughes
 1987 Funny Business (TV Series)
Various (1989)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (64 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(13-15 May 2005) Stage Musical: Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, playing Dorothy Shaw, at 5th Avenue Theatre, Seattle, USA See more »

Publicity Listings:

15 Interviews | 6 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 40 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't take business seriously, I take acting seriously. I take my job really seriously, but a lot of the job is not about acting, but I don't take business seriously. See more »

Trivia:

Was asked by Peter Jackson to audition for the role of "Galadriel" in "Lord of the Rings", but declined because her pregnancy would stall production. See more »

Trademark:

Silvery blue eyes See more »

Nickname:

Luce See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
New season 7 ( xena) emyblky
Happy Birthday Lucy! - 2016 Wishes Ryden123
Charged: Intent to commit a crime redpawn
As Wonder Woman. tueher86
Lucy's Xena Dirge adderhead
Did Lucy's Football Wives ever air? Ryden123
Discuss Lucy Lawless on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page