STARmeter
Top 500
Down 52 this week

Martin Scorsese


Martin Charles Scorsese was born on November 17, 1942, in New York City, to Italian-American parents Catherine (Cappa) and Charles Scorsese. He was raised in the neighborhood of Little Italy, which later provided the inspiration for several of his films. Scorsese earned a B.S. degree in film communications in 1964, followed by an M.A. in the same ... See full bio »

Get Streaming With 'Chi-Raq'

Spike Lee's Chi-Raq is available to stream now on Prime. In celebration of this good news, we're serving up one of our favorite clips from the movie, featuring Dave Chappelle.

Watch the clip

Martin Scorsese on Twitter

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 12 Aug 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Sep 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 14 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 03 Apr 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 10 Nov 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Martin Scorsese's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 129 wins & 175 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (54 credits)
 2017 The Snowman (executive producer) (filming)
 2016/I Tomorrow (executive producer) (post-production)
 2016 Bleed for This (executive producer) (completed)
 2016 Free Fire (executive producer) (completed)
 2016/I Silence (producer) (post-production)
  Sinatra (producer) (announced)
 2016 Vinyl (TV Series) (executive producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.9 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.8 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.7 (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #1.6 (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015 The Wannabe (executive producer)
 2010-2014 Boardwalk Empire (TV Series) (executive producer - 56 episodes)
- Eldorado (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Friendless Child (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Devil You Know (2014) ... (executive producer)
- King of Norway (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Cuanto (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2014 Revenge of the Green Dragons (executive producer)
 2014 The 50 Year Argument (Documentary) (producer)
 2014 The Third Side of the River (executive producer)
 2014 Life Itself (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2013 The Wolf of Wall Street (producer)
 2013 Peter Gabriel: Live in Athens 1987 (executive producer)
 2013/I The Family (executive producer)
 2013 Glickman (TV Movie documentary) (executive producer)
 2011 Hugo (producer)
 2011 Surviving Progress (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2011 George Harrison: Living in the Material World (Documentary) (producer)
 2010 Public Speaking (Documentary) (producer)
 2010 A Letter to Elia (Documentary) (producer)
 2010 Shutter Island (producer)
 2009 The Young Victoria (producer)
 2008 Lymelife (executive producer)
 2008 Picasso and Braque Go to the Movies (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2005 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (producer - 1 episode)
- No Direction Home: Bob Dylan (2005) ... (producer)
 2004 Something to Believe In (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 The Aviator (executive producer - uncredited)
 2004 Frankenstein (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2004 Brides (executive producer)
 2004 Lightning in a Bottle (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2004 Lady by the Sea: The Statue of Liberty (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (executive producer)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2002 Deuces Wild (executive producer - uncredited)
 2001/I Rain (executive producer)
 2000 You Can Count on Me (executive producer)
 1998 The Hi-Lo Country (producer)
 1997 Kicked in the Head (executive producer)
 1996 Grace of My Heart (executive producer)
 1995 Clockers (producer)
 1995 A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (TV Movie documentary) (producer - uncredited)
 1995 Search and Destroy (executive producer)
 1994 Con gli occhi chiusi (executive producer)
 1993 Mad Dog and Glory (producer)
 1993 Naked in New York (executive producer)
 1990 PoV (Video documentary) (executive producer)
 1990 The Grifters (producer)
 1971 We Have Come for Your Daughters (Documentary) (associate producer)
 1970 Item 72-D: The Adventures of Spa and Fon (Short) (consulting producer)
 1968 The Big Shave (Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (59 credits)
Show Show Actor (30 credits)
Show Show Writer (16 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Editor (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (73 credits)
Show Show Self (309 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (37 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: American Express Members' Project See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 16 Print Biographies | 3 Portrayals | 33 Interviews | 37 Articles | 4 Pictorials | 6 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Marty Scorsese

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not a Hollywood director. I'm an in-spite-of-Hollywood director. See more »

Trivia:

Served as mentor to Georgia Lee and invited her to apprentice for Gangs of New York (2002) in Europe. See more »

Trademark:

Grey hair See more »

Nickname:

Marty

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Live Poll: DiCaprio V De Niro CinematicFanatic93
Rank Martin Scorsese's Films markmaille-647-361733
Should have done a western davidcheyenne
Martin Scorsese directing Mike-Tyson biopic? bhang-812-928667
Best? robeacero1
How did he get hooked up with Coppola and company? rtmurphy1987
Discuss Martin Scorsese on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page