Movies I Watched In 2013
by DelroyHuxtable | created - 02 Jan 2013 | updated - 26 Dec 2013 | Public*Not necessarily the 1st time seen.
*I haven't included movies I switched off half way through
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,133 | Gross: $209.84M
I never had any interest in this franchise but wanted to see this one because it was featured on the podcast 'How Did This Get Made.' It was a waste of time, thought to their credit the action sequences were well shot & choreographed. An edit of just all the action sequences with none of the plot or drama would be a much better way to see this.
2. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,118 | Gross: $37.41M
It was on Foxtel (i.e cable.) I'd seen it before. I love Pegg & Frost together, but without Edgar Wright something is obviously missing. As Pegg said time & again on the junkets for this, it was written for a larger, broader American audience in mind. Still, good cast all round with some fun moments in it.
3. Flypaper (2011)
Not Rated | 87 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
A man caught in the middle of two simultaneous robberies at the same bank desperately tries to protect the teller with whom he's secretly in love.
Director: Rob Minkoff | Stars: Patrick Dempsey, Ashley Judd, Tim Blake Nelson, Mekhi Phifer
Votes: 34,053 | Gross: $0.00M
This movie suffers from the same condition as that Nicholas Cage movie Trespass, in that it felt like they needed to keep cramming plot twists in every 10 to 15 minutes in the hope that it would come off as clever. It didn't. Patrick Dempsey was kind of interesting as a character who was somewhere between Monk & Rain Man, actually this movie felt like an episode of Monk on drugs. Bad drugs. It had some funny lines though & Ashley Judd looked hot.
4. Starsky & Hutch (2004)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Crime
Two streetwise cops bust criminals in their red and white Ford Gran Torino, with the help of a police snitch called "Huggy Bear".
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Snoop Dogg, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 154,536 | Gross: $88.24M
Another one of those Foxtel afternoon movies that I watched because I couldn't be bothered doing anything else. Seen it a few times. Still holds up as pretty funny in a stupid kind of way.
5. All Good Things (2010)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
David Marks, a real estate scion, is suspected of killing his wife Katie, who disappeared in 1982.
Director: Andrew Jarecki | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Kirsten Dunst, Frank Langella, Lily Rabe
Votes: 60,085 | Gross: $0.58M
Wasn't expecting much from this, so was pleasantly surprised. Surprisingly bizarre biopic of a never-proved murderer who happened to be heir of one of New Yorks largest real estate fortunes. Less said the better as his life takes an unexpected turn if you've never read about the case before, as I hadn't. Worth seeing.
6. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 602,964 | Gross: $66.49M
The first great movie that I saw this year. I wanted to love this before I watched it, and I did. There's only so much that needs to be said. This movie was *beep* cool.
7. Super Troopers (2001)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Five Vermont state troopers, avid pranksters with a knack for screwing up, try to save their jobs and out-do the local police department by solving a crime.
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar | Stars: Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, André Vippolis, Joey Kern
Votes: 112,973 | Gross: $18.49M
I love this movie. I come back to it time & time again & the funny never fades. The Broken Lizard boys know how to make a fun movie & this is them at their charismatic best. They should have made a sequel to this.
8. Puddle Cruiser (1996)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A student falls in love with a fellow student who is defending his buddies in university court. He "proves his love" to her by playing rugby against her ex-boyfriend.
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar | Stars: Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter
Votes: 2,729
The 1st movie the Broken Lizard boys ever did together. I only heard about this today. It's rough around the edges & has a mid-nineties Kevin Smith indie feel to it, but with I dare say fairly better production values than when Smith started out. It was good, not great, they were young guys sure, but it shows a lot of their potential. The 'legal' scenes were particularly funny. I wouldn't recommend it in general, more one for the comedy geeks.
9. Goon (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Labeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Eugene Levy
Votes: 90,791 | Gross: $4.17M
My friend Shnapsy (not his real name) recommended this, and then I saw it on a list of 10 most underrated movies of 2012, so naturally I checked out. Good fun. Seann William Scott was great as the loveable dumb guy hired to smash dudes violently for an ice hockey team. Alison Pill was gorgeous as his super cute love interest. Liev Schrieber was so damn good as the retiring war horse of a hockey goon. Good hearted violent fun.
10. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,827,275 | Gross: $448.14M
Maybe you heard of this one? Of course I was going to watch this again. In a non gay way Bane get's me hard. Like you don't know what I'm talking about.
11. Man on a Ledge (2012)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
As a police psychologist works to talk down an ex-con who is threatening to jump from a Manhattan hotel rooftop, the biggest diamond heist ever committed is in motion.
Director: Asger Leth | Stars: Sam Worthington, Elizabeth Banks, Jamie Bell, Mandy Gonzalez
Votes: 158,542 | Gross: $18.62M
Watchable. Had a good cast, kept me interested the whole way through. I more or less guessed the 'twist' early on in the movie, but it didn't stop me from watching it. Interestingly the screenplay was written by the guy who (according to the interwebs) was Nicole Brown Simpson's neighbour, who initially testified against O.J Simpson but then later ghost wrote O.J's book in which he postulated how things would have been if he had in fact done the murder. Introduced me to Genesis Rodriugez who looks fantastic in lingerie. My girlfriend said something that stuck in my head, she said there was no real need for this movie to be made. Everything that was in it has all been done before. She's basically right unfortunately.
12. Club Dread (2004)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
When a serial killer interrupts the fun at the swanky Coconut Pete's Coconut Beach Resort--a hedonistic island paradise for swingers--it's up to the club's staff to stop the violence...or at least hide it.
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar | Stars: Jay Chandrasekhar, Bill Paxton, Kevin Heffernan, Elena Lyons
Votes: 31,481 | Gross: $4.99M
Hungover so I watched this for the umpteenth time. It's not as good as Super Troopers, but it's still fun. Dumb fun really, perfect for when you don't feel like thinking too hard. The Broken Lizard guys really do bring a lot of comedic charm to everything they do.
13. Beerfest (2006)
R | 110 min | Comedy
Two brothers travel to Germany for Oktoberfest, only to stumble upon a secret, centuries-old competition described as a "Fight Club" with beer games.
Director: Jay Chandrasekhar | Stars: Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Steve Lemme, Paul Soter
Votes: 71,408 | Gross: $19.19M
Sometimes when you're having a crappy day & everything seems a bit crap with the world all you can do is put on another Broken Lizard movie & laugh at some dumb fun jokes.
14. Rubber (2010)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A homicidal car tire, discovering it has destructive psionic power, sets its sights on a desert town once a mysterious woman becomes its obsession.
Director: Quentin Dupieux | Stars: Stephen Spinella, Roxane Mesquida, Wings Hauser, Jack Plotnick
Votes: 40,315 | Gross: $0.10M
Brilliant! Possibly the 1st of it's kind in a genre, the French/American absurdist postmodern art-house comedy horror genre? Definitely & genuinely unique, but also straight-up entertaining.
15. Salvation Boulevard (2011)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Set in the world of mega-churches in which a former Deadhead-turned-born again-Christian finds himself on the run from fundamentalist members of his mega-church who will do anything to protect their larger-than-life pastor.
Director: George Ratliff | Stars: Greg Kinnear, Pierce Brosnan, Marisa Tomei, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 4,823 | Gross: $0.03M
Not bad. A born again dead-head gets framed for a crime he didn't commit. Kind of a cross between a farce, a satire, and a thriller. I wouldn't say it's a must-see, but it had it's strengths. Having grown up with evangelicals I really appreciated the movies attention to detail in recreating the world of the modern church, while at the same time taking that and pushing it out into well deserved satire. The path Pierce Brosnan's character takes as the churches Pastor had some very funny, dark humour in it.
16. Pearl Jam Twenty (2011)
Not Rated | 119 min | Documentary, History, Music
A documentary on the band Pearl Jam that marks their 20th anniversary in the year 2011.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: Eddie Vedder, Stone Gossard, Jeff Ament, Cameron Crowe
Votes: 8,185 | Gross: $0.45M
I love a good band or 'band scene' doco & this was one was pretty good. Sure, it's pretty trainspotterish but hey I listened to a fair bit of the band back in the 90's.
17. Unstoppable (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Thriller
With an unmanned, half-mile-long freight train barreling toward a city, a veteran engineer and a young conductor race against the clock to prevent a catastrophe.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Denzel Washington, Chris Pine, Rosario Dawson, Ethan Suplee
Votes: 207,755 | Gross: $81.56M
Fast-paced, impressive production & minimal commitment to character & backstory. Perfect for a lazy afternoon after working an early morning shift. Fun enough.
18. My Geisha (1962)
Not Rated | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An actress disguises herself as a geisha in order to land the lead role in her director husband's film version of 'Madam Butterfly'.
Director: Jack Cardiff | Stars: Shirley MacLaine, Yves Montand, Edward G. Robinson, Robert Cummings
Votes: 1,597
I saw this many years ago as a teenager. It was a sunday afternoon movie on Tv that immediately got me hooked. For years I've wanted to see it again but until now didn't stumble across a copy of it, also I was worried it wouldn't be as good as I remembered. It was still good, I enjoyed watching it again, I remember as a teenager immediately falling in love with 60's Shirley Maclaine, and I remember why now. By todays standards this movie might have some trouble with the political-correctness police. It portrays a libidinous borderline rapey character as ultimately sweet & juvenile, it's portrayal of race in film is probably questionable and literally the movie ends on a message, the message being that a woman should put her husband before herself. Yet despite these, or for differing reasons, because of these things mentioned I would recommend this movie. A sentimental favourite for me.
19. Friday Night Lights (2004)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Drama, Sport
Based on H.G. Bissinger's book, which profiled the economically depressed town of Odessa, Texas and their heroic high school football team, The Permian High Panthers.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Jay Hernandez, Derek Luke, Lucas Black
Votes: 66,850 | Gross: $61.26M
It's hard not to like a team sports movie. I didn't mind this at all. Not original in any sense though, had every typical dynamic you've ever seen in every football movie ever made up until now. So there's that.
20. Senna (2010)
PG-13 | 106 min | Documentary, Biography, Sport
A documentary on Brazilian Formula One racing driver Ayrton Senna, who won the F1 world championship three times before his death at age 34.
Director: Asif Kapadia | Stars: Ayrton Senna, Reginaldo Leme, John Bisignano, Neyde Senna
Votes: 75,778 | Gross: $1.61M
I've never had any interest in Formula One, so I approached this more from an interest in a doco that got a lot of buzz. What a story. Told entirely with archival footage. The epic sense of drama, hubris, passion & excitement that was Formula One and Ayrton Senna's life is told succinctly. He was a force of nature.
21. Assassination of a High School President (2008)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
At a Catholic high school, a sophomore newspaper reporter investigates a case of stolen SAT exams. He thinks he's nailed the suspect and managed to get the popular girl when he realises a larger conspiracy is afoot.
Director: Brett Simon | Stars: Reece Thompson, Mischa Barton, Bruce Willis, Michael Rapaport
Votes: 16,356
This has got to be one of the most underrated movies of the last 5 years. Seriously, did this get any press at all? This was damn funny, one of those high school movies that transcends the genre, should have at least have been a cult hit. Clever, witty & absurd. Kind of a cross between 10 Things I Hate About You & Brick.
22. Wristcutters: A Love Story (2006)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A film set in a strange afterlife way station that has been reserved for people who have committed suicide.
Director: Goran Dukic | Stars: Patrick Fugit, Shea Whigham, Tom Waits, Will Arnett
Votes: 57,703 | Gross: $0.32M
A movie about what happens to ppl after they kill themselves. Very indie. So indie it had Shannyn Sossamon, Tom Waits & John Hawkes in it. Plus the lead guy was the kid from Almost Famous. I can't remember his name, I guess that movie made him almost famous. See what I did there? This for me was just straight up enjoyable & quirky. Very quirky.
23. Three Inches (2011 TV Movie)
87 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
An average boy who resents his mundane life is struck by lightning during a particularly violent thunderstorm. When he recovers from the ordeal, he discovers that he has telekinetic powers.
Director: Jace Alexander | Stars: Noah Reid, Stephany Jacobsen, James Marsters, Naoko Mori
Votes: 1,108
The concept for this struck me as funny, a 'loser' who get's a loser superpower, the ability to move things with his mind by 3 inches. It was enjoyable enough. Made for Tv, with a Tv budget. It had Spike from Buffy in it. I haven't read anything about it but it felt like it was being shopped as a pilot for a potential Tv series. The thing I liked about it the most was that it made a good point of how with even a simple power like the hero has, you really could do a lot with it.
24. Vampire's Kiss (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
After an encounter with a neck-biter, a publishing executive thinks that he's turning into a vampire.
Director: Robert Bierman | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Maria Conchita Alonso, Jennifer Beals, Elizabeth Ashley
Votes: 20,906 | Gross: $0.73M
This was an experience! It was *beep* terrible, but *beep* amazing at the same time. Nicholas Cage gives the largest performance of his career, which is really saying something. The cinematography was beautiful, I mean this is a seriously good looking movie. Cage's performance ultimately encapsulates the full range, from the sublime to the ridiculous. Cage's final scene 'talking' to his shrink has got to be one of the greatest scenes i've ever seen in a movie. The problem is there's just too many things you could say about this.
25. Magic Mike (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A male stripper teaches a younger performer how to party, pick up women, and make easy money.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Channing Tatum, Alex Pettyfer, Olivia Munn, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 147,200 | Gross: $113.72M
Surprisingly pretty good. The trailer made it look like a chick flick with buff dudes thrown in, but it is a Soderbergh movie, so that usually means there's something a bit more going on. It had around the edges of it a gritty, indie, Saturday Night Fever feel to it, not as down & dirty & gritty as that movie necessarily, but I think it was coming from some sort of same spirit. Tatum & McConaughey were both charismatic. It kind of lacked any strong sense of story, kind of felt a bit like just a bunch of stuff that was happening, but I didn't really notice that until the 80th minute, so I think that counts as a positive. In the end it did wrap up as a structured story though, it just felt secondary to the fact that it was mostly about dudes stripping & partying & living their lives.
26. Johnny English Reborn (2011)
PG | 101 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Johnny English goes up against international assassins hunting down Chinese Premier Xiang Ping.
Director: Oliver Parker | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Rosamund Pike, Dominic West, Roger Barclay
Votes: 140,850 | Gross: $8.31M
I saw the 1st one so I knew what to expect. They're the english versions of the Naked Gun franchise basically. Sometimes you have a couple of hours to kill before work & you just want to watch something dumb & easy. It was likeable with a couple of funny running gags.
27. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,695,100 | Gross: $162.81M
It was awesome. Had high expectations. Had a good time.
28. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World (2012)
R | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
As an asteroid nears Earth, a man finds himself alone after his wife leaves in a panic. He decides to take a road trip to reunite with his high school sweetheart. Accompanying him is a neighbor who inadvertently puts a wrench in his plan.
Director: Lorene Scafaria | Stars: Steve Carell, Keira Knightley, Melanie Lynskey, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 118,775 | Gross: $6.62M
I loved this. I think maybe I loved this more than Looper. It had a great blend of dark humour with an overly sentimentalised love story. Melancholia as a sweet comedy. I haven't truly enjoyed a rom-com for years, and I used to love the genre, so this was a great surprise. I even fell in love with Keira Knightley a little bit and usually I can't stand her, she's too skinny and does a lot of her acting with her chin, but she was great in this.
29. Fastest (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Documentary, Action, Sport
Fastest explores the greatest feeling coupled with the greatest risk in MotoGP racing, asking the question every rider - even the greatest of all time - must face: Who's fastest now?
Director: Mark Neale | Stars: Jorge Lorenzo, Ewan McGregor, Valentino Rossi, Ben Spies
Votes: 2,400
Similar to the Senna documentary. Telling the story of Moto GP in the first decade of the 21st century. Captures all the drama, personalities & skill of one of the most difficult sports in the world.
30. The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Pirate Captain sets out on a mission to defeat his rivals Black Bellamy and Cutlass Liz for the Pirate of the year Award. The quest takes Captain and his crew from the shores of Blood Island to the foggy streets of Victorian London.
Directors: Peter Lord, Jeff Newitt | Stars: Hugh Grant, Salma Hayek, Jeremy Piven, Martin Freeman
Votes: 51,417 | Gross: $31.05M
I love Aardman's Curse Of The Were-Rabbit. This was nowhere near the same calibre. Had some funny moments & some great voice talents. Biggest strike against it was casting Charles Darwin as a cowardly villain, biggest thing in it's favour was the 'parrot' Polly. Hard not to love Polly.
31. Your Sister's Sister (2011)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Iris invites her friend Jack to stay at her family's island getaway after his brother's death. Jack's drunken encounter with Iris' sister Hannah at their remote cabin kicks off a revealing stretch of days.
Director: Lynn Shelton | Stars: Mark Duplass, Emily Blunt, Rosemarie DeWitt, Mike Birbiglia
Votes: 28,431 | Gross: $1.57M
Very enjoyable. It had emotional stakes you could actually get involved in that seemed very real, it feels like I don't see that in movies as much these days. Great cast. I'm a Duplass fan from The League & how can you not be in love with Emily Blunt. Looked great. Shot perfectly & beautifully. Perfect ending, that's something else you don't get to say too often.
32. Vamps (2012)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
Bloodsucking party girls (Alicia Silverstone, Krysten Ritter) find their destinies at stake when one falls for the son of a vampire hunter and the other encounters a long-ago love.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Krysten Ritter, Larry Wilmore, Bettina Bresnan
Votes: 11,133 | Gross: $0.00M
This was a lot of fun. Obviously shot on a budget & so it's a little rough around the edges, but it was fun writing & Amy Heckerling has a knack for making likeable characters. Also Krysten Ritter is a goddess.
33. Mr. Nice (2010)
121 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
The life story of Howard Marks, an elite British drug smuggler.
Director: Bernard Rose | Stars: Rhys Ifans, Chloë Sevigny, David Thewlis, Luis Tosar
Votes: 7,926
Another one shot on the cheap. I admire the directors attempt at trying to do something stylistically with this, but Howard Marks, either through Ifan's portrayal of him, or more likely just because of who he was, comes across as unlikeable to me. Instead of watching this just watch Blow again.
34. Safety Not Guaranteed (2012)
R | 86 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Three magazine employees head out on an assignment to interview a guy who placed a classified advertisement seeking a companion for time travel.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Aubrey Plaza, Mark Duplass, Jake Johnson, Karan Soni
Votes: 130,853 | Gross: $4.01M
I loved this!. Quirky & fun.Plaza, Johnson & Duplass were a perfect cast.
35. Ruby Sparks (2012)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A novelist struggling with writer's block finds romance in a most unusual way: by creating a female character he thinks will love him, then willing her into existence.
Directors: Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris | Stars: Paul Dano, Zoe Kazan, Annette Bening, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 105,441 | Gross: $2.54M
Initially I wasn't too bothered about seeing this because of Paul Dano, who I've never really appreciated, but the trailer and the concept got under my skin and now I have to say, as it stands in Feb, this is probably my favourite movie of the year so far. I've always been a sucker for movies about writers. This is about a writer who manifests the 'perfect' girlfriend. Lot's of room for funny, clever humour. Written by & starring Zoe Kazan, who's clearly very gorgeous & talented. Her boyfriend is Paul Dano. That sucks, but hey he was great in this.
36. Friends with Kids (2011)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two best friends decide to have a child together while keeping their relationship platonic, so they can avoid the toll kids can take on romantic relationships.
Director: Jennifer Westfeldt | Stars: Jennifer Westfeldt, Adam Scott, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd
Votes: 43,112 | Gross: $7.25M
I liked this, maybe because I had fairly low expectations. It's good to see Adam Scott in stuff & Kristen Wiig in anything. It fell in a strange category, half way between honest adult comedy & sentimental rom-com.
37. Men in Black³ (2012)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Agent J travels in time to M.I.B.'s early days in 1969 to stop an alien from assassinating his friend Agent K and changing history.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones, Josh Brolin, Jemaine Clement
Votes: 387,021 | Gross: $179.02M
More entertaining than expected. Lots of cool fun side jokes. Do people say cool anymore? Everytime I use it in a sentence I feel like I'm using an out of fashion term. Anyway this had a lot of funny 60's references including a great bit from Bill Hader as Andy Warhol. Visually fun as well & Germaine what's-his-name from Flight Of The Conchords made a good villain. Couldn't remember a lot of what happened in it a week after I saw it, that always happens with me & these big popcorn movies.
38. Killing Them Softly (2012)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Jackie Cogan is an enforcer hired to restore order after three dumb guys rob a Mob protected card game, causing the local criminal economy to collapse.
Director: Andrew Dominik | Stars: Brad Pitt, Ray Liotta, Richard Jenkins, Scoot McNairy
Votes: 153,145 | Gross: $15.03M
God I was looking forward to this & Jesus it was *beep* terrible! Why was this movie *beep* made? If you're going to make a criminal underworld movie, don't think it's arty & clever to take out all the things that people like about these kind of movies & replace them with monotonous character dialogues. Ugh. Seriously, ugh.
39. The Devil's Double (2011)
R | 109 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
A chilling vision of the house of Saddam. The world of Hussein comes to life through the eyes of the man who was given a choice; either be the double for Saddam's sadistic son, or die.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Dominic Cooper, Ludivine Sagnier, Raad Rawi, Philip Quast
Votes: 63,862 | Gross: $1.36M
This had the potential to be a good movie, but it didn't hit the mark. What's interesting about this is it's based on a 'true story' that some journalists claim isn't in fact true at all. Exploring that angle would have been much more interesting, because something was definitely missing from this.
40. Side by Side (2012)
Not Rated | 99 min | Documentary
The documentary investigates the history, process and workflow of both digital and photochemical film creation.
Director: Christopher Kenneally | Stars: Derek Ambrosi, Michael Ballhaus, Andrzej Bartkowiak, Dion Beebe
Votes: 13,717 | Gross: $0.03M
I really enjoyed this. This is one of those doco's that I could gladly watch repeatedly. Keeanu Reeves taking a look at a moment in history, as cinema production changes forever. Some great interview subjects in this.
41. Potiche (2010)
R | 103 min | Comedy
A housewife and grandma takes over the family business 1977, after her husband is hurt during a strike.
Director: François Ozon | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Gérard Depardieu, Fabrice Luchini, Karin Viard
Votes: 11,362 | Gross: $1.62M
French farce. Not brilliant but not terrible either. If you never see it then it doesn't really matter.
42. Skyfall (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
James Bond's loyalty to M is tested when her past comes back to haunt her. When MI6 comes under attack, 007 must track down and destroy the threat, no matter how personal the cost.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Javier Bardem, Naomie Harris, Judi Dench
Votes: 731,089 | Gross: $304.36M
I think I'll have to watch this again before I make any final judgements. I was looking forward to this because I grew up with Bond movies, but to me it didn't hit the mark. It looked amazing, seriously beautiful cinematography.
43. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,912 | Gross: $36.93M
Samberg is great casting as Sandlers son. That said, this movie mostly sucked. Credit where credit is due, it did have funny moments.
44. Haywire (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A black ops super soldier seeks payback after she is betrayed and set up during a mission.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: Gina Carano, Ewan McGregor, Michael Fassbender, Michael Angarano
Votes: 89,771 | Gross: $18.94M
I failed to get the point of this, as in why it was made. I guess it was some sort of art-house/action mash up.
45. The Shock Doctrine (2009)
Not Rated | 79 min | Documentary, History
An investigation of "disaster capitalism", based on Naomi Klein's proposition that neo-liberal capitalism feeds on natural disasters, war and terror to establish its dominance.
Directors: Mat Whitecross, Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Janine Huard, Ewen Cameron, Naomi Klein, Milton Friedman
Votes: 3,115
Informative, and probably depressing.
46. Sound City (2013)
Not Rated | 107 min | Documentary, Music
A documentary on the fabled recording studio that was located in Van Nuys, California.
Director: Dave Grohl | Stars: Trent Reznor, Tom Petty, Mick Fleetwood, Vinny Appice
Votes: 13,441 | Gross: $0.42M
This was cool, but then it was about cool people talking about obscure bits of the history of cool. How was it not going to be cool? I'd recommend this to anyone.
47. Take This Waltz (2011)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
A happily married woman falls for the artist who lives across the street.
Director: Sarah Polley | Stars: Michelle Williams, Seth Rogen, Sarah Silverman, Aaron Abrams
Votes: 30,288 | Gross: $1.24M
This was a good movie. Not an easy movie to watch necessarily, but not all movies are meant to be. Michelle Williams as a hipster/bohemian who's dissatisfied with her life. Is she selfish, is she brave, is she both, or is she just lost? Not a date movie.
48. Soul Surfer (2011)
PG | 112 min | Biography, Drama, Family
Bethany Hamilton, a professional surfer, loses her left arm in a shark attack. Unwilling to pay attention to the gravity of her situation, Bethany decides to get back into the ocean and surf again.
Director: Sean McNamara | Stars: AnnaSophia Robb, Dennis Quaid, Helen Hunt, Carrie Underwood
Votes: 52,905 | Gross: $43.85M
I started watching this ironically, and especially with all the christian themes I was looking to mock, but instead I ended up liking it. This is a true story for *beep* sake, this girl got her *beep* arm bitten off by a shark & went on to compete as a professional surfer. There's nothing to mock in that.
49. New Year's Eve (2011)
PG-13 | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
The lives of several couples and singles in New York City intertwine over the course of New Year's Eve.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Jessica Biel, Ashton Kutcher, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 89,858 | Gross: $54.54M
It's like I have amnesia, I watched this but nothing from it has stuck in my memory. Like a bland, watered down Love Actually.
50. Bernie (2011)
PG-13 | 104 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
In small-town Texas, an affable mortician strikes up a friendship with a wealthy widow, though when she starts to become controlling, he goes to great lengths to separate himself from her grasp.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Jack Black, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey, Brady Coleman
Votes: 63,450 | Gross: $9.20M
This was good. True story about a likeable guy in Texas who killed a woman & everybody still liked him. It was good to see Jack Black playing a little out of his usual 'zone.'
51. The Big Year (2011)
PG | 100 min | Comedy
Two bird enthusiasts try to defeat the cocky, cutthroat world record holder in a year-long bird-spotting competition.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jack Black, Steve Martin, John Cleese
Votes: 47,978 | Gross: $7.20M
I ended up really liking this. I had such low expectations. It was sentimental and mild, but it just worked. It made bird watching seem interesting.
52. Detention (2011)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
As a copycat killer named after movie villain Cinderhella stalks the student body at Grizzly Lake High School, a group of co-eds band together to survive while serving detention.
Director: Joseph Kahn | Stars: Josh Hutcherson, Shanley Caswell, Spencer Locke, Dane Cook
Votes: 16,513
This movie made me realise i'm old enough not to understand young people anymore. Or maybe I just don't understand ADHD? This was crazy, and non-sensical and yet I couldn't look away. Seriously though, i'm pretty sure this movie made no sense what so ever.
53. Anton Chekhov's the Duel (2010)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
In ANTON CHEKHOV'S THE DUEL, escalating animosity between two men with opposing philosophies of life is played out against the backdrop of a decaying seaside resort along the Black Sea ... See full summary »
Director: Dover Koshashvili | Stars: Andrew Scott, Fiona Glascott, Tobias Menzies, Niall Buggy
Votes: 725
54. Holy Motors (2012)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Fantasy
A man boards a limousine to be driven to his day's work: nine mysterious "appointments."
Director: Leos Carax | Stars: Denis Lavant, Edith Scob, Eva Mendes, Kylie Minogue
Votes: 48,911
55. On the Road (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
Young writer Sal Paradise has his life shaken by the arrival of free-spirited Dean Moriarty and his girl, Marylou. As they travel across the country, they encounter a mix of people who each impact their journey indelibly.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Sam Riley, Garrett Hedlund, Kristen Stewart, Amy Adams
Votes: 43,296 | Gross: $0.72M
56. This Must Be the Place (2011)
R | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Cheyenne, a retired rock star living off his royalties in Dublin, returns to New York City to find the man responsible for a humiliation suffered by his recently deceased father during W.W.II.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Sean Penn, Frances McDormand, Judd Hirsch, Eve Hewson
Votes: 36,977 | Gross: $0.14M
57. Moneyball (2011)
PG-13 | 133 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Oakland A's general manager Billy Beane's successful attempt to assemble a baseball team on a lean budget by employing computer-generated analysis to acquire new players.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Brad Pitt, Robin Wright, Jonah Hill, Philip Seymour Hoffman
Votes: 464,573 | Gross: $75.61M
58. Seven Psychopaths (2012)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Crime
A struggling screenwriter inadvertently becomes entangled in the Los Angeles criminal underworld after his oddball friends kidnap a gangster's beloved Shih Tzu.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Colin Farrell, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Christopher Walken
Votes: 273,927 | Gross: $15.02M
59. Salmon Fishing in the Yemen (2011)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A fisheries expert is approached by a consultant to help realize a sheik's vision of bringing the sport of fly-fishing to the desert and embarks on an upstream journey of faith and fish to prove the impossible possible.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Emily Blunt, Amr Waked, Kristin Scott Thomas
Votes: 67,119 | Gross: $9.03M
60. To Rome with Love (2012)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
The lives of some visitors and residents of Rome and the romances, adventures and predicaments they get into.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Penélope Cruz, Jesse Eisenberg, Elliot Page
Votes: 90,889 | Gross: $16.69M
61. Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story (2011 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 90 min | Biography, Drama
An inspiring look at JK Rowling's rise to become one of the most influential writers-from her humble beginnings as an imaginative young girl and awkward teenager to the loss of her mother and the genesis of the Harry Potter phenomenon.
Director: Paul A. Kaufman | Stars: Poppy Montgomery, Emily Holmes, Antonio Cupo, Janet Kidder
Votes: 2,762
62. The Master (2012)
R | 138 min | Drama, History
A Naval veteran arrives home from war unsettled and uncertain of his future - until he is tantalized by the Cause and its charismatic leader.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Philip Seymour Hoffman, Amy Adams, Jesse Plemons
Votes: 186,206 | Gross: $16.38M
63. The Sitter (2011)
R | 81 min | Comedy
A college student on suspension is coaxed into babysitting the kids next door, though he is fully unprepared for the wild night ahead of him.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jonah Hill, Ari Graynor, Sam Rockwell, Max Records
Votes: 72,671 | Gross: $30.54M
64. Room 237 (I) (2012)
Not Rated | 102 min | Documentary
An exploration of various interpretations of Stanley Kubrick's horror film, The Shining (1980).
Director: Rodney Ascher | Stars: Bill Blakemore, Geoffrey Cocks, Juli Kearns, John Fell Ryan
Votes: 23,113 | Gross: $0.26M
65. Groundhog Day (1993)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A narcissistic, self-centered weatherman finds himself in a time loop on Groundhog Day.
Director: Harold Ramis | Stars: Bill Murray, Andie MacDowell, Chris Elliott, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 685,064 | Gross: $70.91M
66. Cosmopolis (2012)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
Riding across Manhattan in a stretch limo in order to get a haircut, a 28-year-old billionaire asset manager's day devolves into an odyssey with a cast of characters that start to tear his world apart.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Juliette Binoche, Sarah Gadon, Mathieu Amalric
Votes: 50,072 | Gross: $0.74M
67. Piranha 3DD (2012)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
After the events at Lake Victoria, the pre-historic school of blood-thirsty piranhas make their way into a newly opened waterpark.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Danielle Panabaker, Ving Rhames, David Hasselhoff, Matt Bush
Votes: 45,387 | Gross: $0.38M
68. Barton Fink (1991)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
A renowned New York playwright is enticed to California to write for the movies and discovers the hellish truth of Hollywood.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: John Turturro, John Goodman, Judy Davis, Michael Lerner
Votes: 128,956 | Gross: $6.15M
69. Damsels in Distress (2011)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A trio of girls set out to change the male-dominated environment of the Seven Oaks college campus, and to rescue their fellow students from depression, grunge and low standards of every kind.
Director: Whit Stillman | Stars: Greta Gerwig, Adam Brody, Lio Tipton, Megalyn Echikunwoke
Votes: 9,987 | Gross: $1.01M
70. Marley (2012)
PG-13 | 144 min | Documentary, Biography, Music
A documentary on the life, music, and legacy of Bob Marley.
Director: Kevin Macdonald | Stars: Bob Marley, Ziggy Marley, Rita Marley, Jimmy Cliff
Votes: 14,491 | Gross: $1.41M
71. Christine (1983)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
A nerdish boy buys a strange car with an evil mind of its own and his nature starts to change to reflect it.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Keith Gordon, John Stockwell, Alexandra Paul, Robert Prosky
Votes: 92,448 | Gross: $21.20M
72. The Game (1997)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
After a wealthy San Francisco banker is given an opportunity to participate in a mysterious game, his life is turned upside down as he begins to question if it might really be a concealed conspiracy to destroy him.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Douglas, Deborah Kara Unger, Sean Penn, James Rebhorn
Votes: 429,381 | Gross: $48.32M
73. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,798,943 | Gross: $100.13M
74. Goon (2011)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Labeled an outcast by his brainy family, a bouncer overcomes long odds to lead a team of under performing misfits to semi-pro hockey glory, beating the crap out of everything that stands in his way.
Director: Michael Dowse | Stars: Seann William Scott, Jay Baruchel, Alison Pill, Eugene Levy
Votes: 90,791 | Gross: $4.17M
75. Part of Me (2012)
PG | 93 min | Documentary, Music
A look at the life, career and music of singer Katy Perry as we follow her on the California Dreams World Tour.
Directors: Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz | Stars: Katy Perry, Adam Marcello, Casey Hooper, Patrick Matera
Votes: 13,870 | Gross: $25.24M
76. Gangster Squad (2013)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
It's 1949 Los Angeles, the city is run by gangsters and a malicious mobster, Mickey Cohen. Determined to end the corruption, John O'Mara assembles a team of cops, ready to take down the ruthless leader and restore peace to the city.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Sean Penn, Ryan Gosling, Emma Stone, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 222,756 | Gross: $46.00M
77. 30 Days of Night (2007)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
After an Alaskan town is plunged into darkness for a month, it is attacked by a bloodthirsty gang of vampires.
Director: David Slade | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Melissa George, Danny Huston, Ben Foster
Votes: 189,415 | Gross: $39.57M
78. The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy
The original 1970s TV family is now placed in the 1990s, where they're even more square and out of place than ever.
Director: Betty Thomas | Stars: Shelley Long, Gary Cole, Christine Taylor, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 24,381 | Gross: $46.58M
79. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 450,935 | Gross: $30.86M
80. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,715 | Gross: $132.09M
81. This Is 40 (2012)
R | 134 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Pete and Debbie are both about to turn 40, their kids hate each other, both of their businesses are failing, they're on the verge of losing their house, and their relationship is threatening to fall apart.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Paul Rudd, Leslie Mann, Maude Apatow, Iris Apatow
Votes: 150,438 | Gross: $67.54M
82. Ghost World (2001)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
Two eccentric best friends graduate high school and respond to a man's romance-seeking newspaper ad as a gag, only to find their lives becoming increasingly complicated.
Director: Terry Zwigoff | Stars: Steve Buscemi, Thora Birch, Scarlett Johansson, Brad Renfro
Votes: 126,827 | Gross: $6.22M
83. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,012,325 | Gross: $134.97M
84. Any Given Sunday (1999)
R | 162 min | Drama, Sport
A behind-the-scenes look at the life-and-death struggles of modern-day gladiators and those who lead them.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Al Pacino, Dennis Quaid, Cameron Diaz, James Woods
Votes: 125,898 | Gross: $75.53M
85. Air Force One (1997)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Communist radicals hijack Air Force One with the U.S. President and his family on board. The Vice President negotiates from Washington D.C., while the President, a veteran, fights to rescue the hostages on board.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Harrison Ford, Gary Oldman, Glenn Close, Wendy Crewson
Votes: 210,108 | Gross: $172.96M
86. The Simpsons Movie (2007)
PG-13 | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After Homer pollutes the town's water supply, Springfield is encased in a gigantic dome by the EPA and the Simpsons are declared fugitives.
Director: David Silverman | Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Nancy Cartwright, Yeardley Smith
Votes: 349,836 | Gross: $183.14M
87. There's Something About Mary (1998)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Romance
A man gets a chance to meet up with his dream girl from high school, even though his date with her back then was a complete disaster.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matt Dillon, Ben Stiller, Lee Evans
Votes: 328,868 | Gross: $176.48M
88. The Man Who Haunted Himself (1970)
GP | 94 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Harold Pelham discovers a doppelganger is meddling with his personal and professional life in the aftermath of a car crash.
Director: Basil Dearden | Stars: Roger Moore, Hildegard Neil, Alastair Mackenzie, Hugh Mackenzie
Votes: 2,795
89. Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
R | 87 min | Documentary, Comedy, Crime
Following the style of some of the world's most prolific street artists, an amateur filmmaker makes a foray into the art world.
Director: Banksy | Stars: Banksy, Mr. Brainwash, Space Invader, Debora Guetta
Votes: 68,823 | Gross: $3.29M
90. Two for the Money (2005)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Sport
After suffering a career-ending knee injury, a former college football star aligns himself with one of the most renowned touts in the sports-gambling business.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Al Pacino, Rene Russo, Armand Assante
Votes: 48,606 | Gross: $22.86M
91. The Bourne Legacy (2012)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
An expansion of the universe from Robert Ludlum's novels, centered on a new hero whose stakes have been triggered by the events of the previous three films.
Director: Tony Gilroy | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Rachel Weisz, Edward Norton, Scott Glenn
Votes: 315,575 | Gross: $113.20M
92. The Do-Deca-Pentathlon (2012)
R | 76 min | Comedy, Sport
Two brothers compete in their own private 25-event Olympics.
Directors: Jay Duplass, Mark Duplass | Stars: Mark Kelly, Steve Zissis, Jennifer Lafleur, Julie Vorus
Votes: 1,820 | Gross: $0.01M
93. Rock of Ages (2012)
PG-13 | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
A small-town girl and a city boy meet on the Sunset Strip while pursuing their Hollywood dreams.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Julianne Hough, Diego Boneta, Tom Cruise, Alec Baldwin
Votes: 81,668 | Gross: $38.52M
94. Lola Versus (2012)
R | 87 min | Comedy
Dumped by her boyfriend just three weeks before their wedding, Lola enlists her close friends for a series of adventures she hopes will help her come to terms with approaching 30 as a single woman.
Director: Daryl Wein | Stars: Greta Gerwig, Zoe Lister-Jones, Hamish Linklater, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 8,988 | Gross: $0.25M
95. The Conversation (1974)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A paranoid, secretive surveillance expert has a crisis of conscience when he suspects that the couple he is spying on will be murdered.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 121,861 | Gross: $4.42M
96. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
R | 159 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A Manhattan doctor embarks on a bizarre, night-long odyssey after his wife's admission of unfulfilled longing.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Nicole Kidman, Todd Field, Sydney Pollack
Votes: 375,103 | Gross: $55.69M
97. The Watch (I) (2012)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
Four men who form a neighborhood watch group as a way to get out of their day-to-day family routines find themselves defending the Earth from an alien invasion.
Director: Akiva Schaffer | Stars: Ben Stiller, Vince Vaughn, Jonah Hill, Billy Crudup
Votes: 133,038 | Gross: $35.35M
98. Broadcast News (1987)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Take two rival television reporters: one handsome, one talented, both male. Add one producer, female. Mix well, and watch the sparks fly.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: William Hurt, Albert Brooks, Holly Hunter, Robert Prosky
Votes: 34,118 | Gross: $51.25M
99. Marina Abramovic: The Artist Is Present (2012)
Not Rated | 106 min | Documentary, Biography, History
A documentary that follows the Serbian performance artist as she prepares for a retrospective of her work at The Museum of Modern Art in New York.
Directors: Matthew Akers, Jeff Dupre | Stars: Marina Abramovic, Ulay, Klaus Biesenbach, David Balliano
Votes: 6,474 | Gross: $0.09M
100. The World's End (2013)
R | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Five friends who reunite in an attempt to top their epic pub crawl from twenty years earlier unwittingly become humanity's only hope for survival.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Rosamund Pike
Votes: 298,202 | Gross: $26.00M
Tell Your Friends