STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 300 this week

Jacki Weaver


Jacki Weaver was born on May 25, 1947 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Jacqueline Ruth Weaver. She is an actress, known for Silver Linings Playbook (2012), Animal Kingdom (2010) and Stoker (2013). She has been married to Sean Taylor since 2003. She was previously married to Derryn Hinch, Max Hensser and David Price. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Mar 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 09 Jun 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 32 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jacki Weaver.

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 2014 The McCarthys (TV Series) (pre-production)
Marjorie McCarthy
- 2013 Pilot ... Marjorie McCarthy
 2015 Equals (post-production)
Bess
 2015 Last Cab to Darwin (post-production)
Dr. Farmer
 2014 Florence Has Left the Building (Short) (completed)
Florence
 2014 Gracepoint (TV Mini-Series)
Susan Wright
- Episode #1.3 (2014) ... Susan Wright
- Episode #1.2 (2014) ... Susan Wright
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... Susan Wright
 2014 Reclaim
Reigert
 2014 Maya the Bee Movie
Buzzlina Von Beena (English version) (voice)
 2014 Magic in the Moonlight
Grace
 2014 The Voices
 2013 Super Fun Night (TV Series)
Pamela Boubier
- Engagement Party (2013) ... Pamela Boubier
 2011 Lois (Short)
Lois
 2010 Summer Coda
Jen
 2009 Early Checkout (Short)
Cleaner
 2009 Satisfaction (TV Series)
Gillian
- All Those Monkeys (2009) ... Gillian
- Gene Therapy (2009) ... Gillian
 2007 Hammer Bay (TV Movie)
Aileen Blakely
 1997 The Two-Wheeled Time Machine (Short)
Old alice
 1996 Cosi
Cherry
 1988 House Rules (TV Series)
Julie Buckley
- The Honourable Housewife (1988) ... Julie Buckley
 1987 The Perfectionist
Barbara Gunn
 1986 The Challenge (TV Mini-Series)
Rasa Bertrand
 1983 Abra Cadabra
Primrose Buttercup (voice)
 1982 Squizzy Taylor
Dolly
 1981 Tickled Pink (TV Series)
- Three Blind Mice (1981)
 1980 Trial by Marriage (TV Series)
Joan
 1980 Water Under the Bridge (TV Series)
Maggie McGhee
- Episode #1.8 (1980) ... Maggie McGhee
- Episode #1.7 (1980) ... Maggie McGhee
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Maggie McGhee
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Maggie McGhee
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Maggie McGhee
 1977 The Dick Emery Show in Australia (TV Series)
Various Characters
 1967-1977 Homicide (TV Series)
Hettie / Anne Johnson / Sue Ryan / ...
- The Last Task (1977) ... Hettie
- The Pursuit (1973) ... Anne Johnson
- Second Time Lucky (1972) ... Sue Ryan
- The Sound of Money (1970) ... Vicki Gaye
- Smiling Joe (1969) ... Wilma Steiner
 1976 Do I Have to Kill My Child? (TV Movie)
 1976 Up the Convicts (TV Series)
 1976 Alvin Purple (TV Series)
Emily
 1976 Rush (TV Series)
Yvette Precot
- A Shilling a Day (1976) ... Yvette Precot
 1976 Caddie
Josie
 1975-1976 The Last of the Australians (TV Series)
Gillie / Sandy
- The Cook House Tapes (1976) ... Gillie
- Everything's Relative (1975) ... Sandy
 1971-1976 Matlock Police (TV Series)
Kathy Marcus / Trudy Morton / Gail Hemming / ...
- Johnny Come Home (1976) ... Kathy Marcus
- Gary (1975) ... Trudy Morton
- Any More at Home Like You (1971) ... Gail Hemming
- Something After Death (1971) ... Lindy Robinson
 1975 Picnic at Hanging Rock
Minnie
 1975 Polly My Love (TV Movie)
Polly
 1975 The Seven Ages of Man (TV Series)
- The Justice (1975)
 1974 Petersen
Susie Petersen
 1974 Silent Number (TV Series)
Anne
- The Final Silence (1974) ... Anne
 1973 The Sex Therapist
Second Sugar Girl
 1969-1973 Division 4 (TV Series)
Val Smith / Thea Kemp
- Big Bad John (1973) ... Val Smith
- The Puritan (1969) ... Thea Kemp
 1971-1973 The Comedy Game (TV Series)
- Gaudeamus Igitur (1971)
 1972 Catwalk (TV Series)
Rock Wilson
- A Life in the Day Of (1972) ... Rock Wilson
 1971 Stork
Anna
 1971 Spyforce (TV Series)
Elaine Harrison
- The Volunteers: Part 1 (1971) ... Elaine Harrison
 1971 The Godfathers (TV Series)
Matilda Mathews
- Waltzing Matilda (1971) ... Matilda Mathews
 1969 Riptide (TV Series)
Liz
- Brethren Island (1969) ... Liz
 1967 The Schoolmistress (TV Movie)
 1966 Wandjina! (TV Series)
Ann MacPherson (1966)
 1964 Split Level (TV Movie)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Self (33 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"Fred" and "After The Ball" (STC) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jackie Weaver

Height:

4' 11½" (1.51 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've had five weddings but if I'm really honest and if I count significant de factos... I've had nine husbands... which sounds appalling but when you consider I started at 18 and I'm 65 it's not so bad. See more »

Trivia:

Stated in her memoir "Much Love, Jac" that she was sexually molested as a child from the age 7-11 by a family friend. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What is she known for? alexisfan07
jacki for best supporting actress oscar....come on lets get this going burpbboy
Still don't know why she got the Nom. jeds1979-1
Should Have Won the Oscar glenn212
Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom janee-680-58233
Animal Kingdom kate-450
Discuss Jacki Weaver on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page