STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 414 this week

Kylie Minogue


Kylie Ann Minogue was born on 28 May, 1968. The eldest of three children, Kylie's acting career began early, but it was her role as "Charlene" in the Australian soap, Neighbours (1985), which established Kylie as an international star. Her singing career began, purely by accident, when a record company executive heard Kylie's rendition of Little ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Kylie Minogue? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 06 Apr 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 08 May 2011
 
a list of 43 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 3 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Kylie Minogue.

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (26 credits)
 2013 Playhouse Presents (TV Series)
Bibbi
- Hey Diddly Dee (2013) ... Bibbi
 2012 Holy Motors
Eva Grace (Jean)
 2012 Jack and Diane
Tara
 2009/I Blue
Kylie
 2007 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Astrid Peth
 2006 Doogal
Florence (voice)
 2005 Nathan Barley (TV Series)
Kylie Minogue
- Pilot (2005) ... Kylie Minogue (uncredited)
 2004 Kath & Kim (TV Series)
Eponney Rae
- 99% Fat Free (2004) ... Eponney Rae
 2000 Sample People
Jess
 2000/I Cut
Hilary Jacobs
 2000 Kylie Minogue: Spinning Around (Video short)
Singer (uncredited)
 1996 Misfit (Short)
Singer
 1996 Bio-Dome
Dr. Petra von Kant
 1995 Hayride to Hell (Short)
The Girl
 1995 Street Fighter: The Movie (Video Game)
Cammy
 1989 The Delinquents
Lola Lovell
 1986 Fame and Misfortune (TV Series)
Samantha Collins
 1985 The Henderson Kids (TV Series)
Charlotte 'Char' Kernow
- Passing Muster: Part 1 (1985) ... Charlotte 'Char' Kernow
- Nature's Way: Part 2 (1985) ... Charlotte 'Char' Kernow
- Trouble at the Mill: Part 2 (1985) ... Charlotte 'Char' Kernow
- The Crash: Part 1 (1985) ... Charlotte 'Char' Kernow
 1985 The Zoo Family (TV Series)
Yvonne
- Yvonne the Terrible (1985) ... Yvonne
 1979 Skyways (TV Series)
Robin
- Kristy ... Robin
 1976 The Sullivans (TV Series)
Carla (#1)
Show Show Soundtrack (123 credits)
Show Show Producer (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (285 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (55 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

August 1995: Performed live with her nine piece band at the world famous Feile Festival in Ireland and T in the Park Festival in Scotland, alongside the cream of contemporary British music including M People, The Shamen, Tricky & Beautiful South. With a capacity crowd of over 30,000 in Glasgow it was the first time the festival... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 11 Interviews | 49 Articles | 26 Pictorials | 65 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Since my first hit, I can't believe how quickly time has passed. This collection is very dear to me and holds a lifetime of memories. There is nothing like time to give you a sense of perspective and I hope the listener gets as much enjoyment out of these tracks as I do. I feel lucky to have had the opportunity to experiment throughout the years and that my fans have embraced the need in me to ... See more »

Trivia:

July 2004: Voted Number 1 Best Legs in Show Business by the razer company Gillette, ahead of Cameron Diaz, Naomi Campbell and Kate Moss. See more »

Trademark:

Sexy costumes See more »

Nickname:

The Princess of Pop

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Her worst career move. JamesBr_ando
Brilliant songs that were never singles ... scooby-too
Just listened to the new album for first time... memphisblues1
In your opinion what are the Dirtiest/Sexiest Songs ? MusicAndMovieFan
I've always been curious about this..... MusicAndMovieFan
Who is waiting for the next album ?? scooby-too
Discuss Kylie Minogue on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page