STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 111 this week

Al Pacino (I)


One of the greatest actors in all of film history, Al Pacino established himself during one of film's greatest decades, the 1970s, and has become an enduring and iconic figure in the world of American movies. Alfredo James Pacino was born on April 25, 1940, in the Bronx, New York, to an Italian-American family. His parents, Rose (Gerardi) and Sal ... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 27 people
created 12 May 2011
 
a list of 33 people
created 15 Jan 2012
 
a list of 22 people
created 17 Apr 2014
 
a list of 32 people
created 15 Nov 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 25 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Pacino's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 43 wins & 67 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Godfather
The Godfather Michael Corleone
(1972)
Scarface
Scarface Tony Montana
(1983)
Heat
Heat Lt. Vincent Hanna
(1995)
The Godfather: Part II
(1974)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2017 Dabka (completed)
Seymour Tolbin
 2017/II Hangman (post-production)
Detective Archer
 2016 Misconduct
Charles Abrams
 2013 Phil Spector (TV Movie)
Phil Spector
 2003 Gigli
Starkman
 1995 Two Bits
Grandpa
 1990 The Local Stigmatic
Graham
 1973 Serpico
Serpico
 1973 Scarecrow
Lion
 1969 Me, Natalie
Tony
 1968 N.Y.P.D. (TV Series)
John James
- Deadly Circle of Violence (1968) ... John James
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (14 credits)
Show Show Self (119 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Erie Smith in and directed "Hughie" by Eugene O'Neill on Broadway at the Circle in the Square Theatre, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA. See more »

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 23 Interviews | 35 Articles | 9 Pictorials | 28 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on rejecting the role of John McClane in Die Hard (1988)] I gave that boy [Bruce Willis] a career. See more »

Trivia:

Although he played Morgana King and Marlon Brando's son in The Godfather (1972), he is only ten and sixteen years their junior respectively. See more »

Trademark:

Volcanic tirade, smoke-burnished voice See more »

Nickname:

Sonny

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page