STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 73 this week

Lee Evans (I)


Lee Evans was born on February 25, 1964 in Avonmouth, Bristol, England. He is an actor and writer, known for There's Something About Mary (1998), The Fifth Element (1997) and Mousehunt (1997). He has been married to Heather Nudds since September 22, 1984. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lee Evans? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 08 Jun 2011
 
a list of 35 people
created 14 Dec 2011
 
a list of 1404 images
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lee Evans's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 2009 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Malcolm
 2007 The Dinner Party (TV Movie)
Leo
 2005 Sprung! The Magic Roundabout
Train (English version, voice)
 2003 Vacuums
Toady
 2002 Undertaking Betty
Delbert Butterfield
 2002 Dinotopia (TV Mini-Series)
Zipeau / Zippo
- Episode #1.3 (2002) ... Zipeau (voice)
- Episode #1.2 (2002) ... Zipeau (voice)
- Episode #1.1 (2002) ... Zippo (voice)
 2001 Lee Evans: So What Now? (TV Series)
Lee
- Parole (2001) ... Lee
- The Limo (2001) ... Lee
- Fear of Flying (2001) ... Lee
- Act of God (2001) ... Lee
- The House Guest (2001) ... Lee
 2001 The Martins: Deleted Scenes (Video short)
Robert Martin
 2001 The Martins: Outtakes (Video short)
Robert Martin
 2000 The Ladies Man
Barney
 1996 Brooms (Short)
Can Man
 1995 Clair de Lune (TV Movie)
Pete
 1995 The World of Lee Evans (TV Series)
Lee / Attendant
- The Late Shift/Meet the Folks (1995) ... Lee / Attendant
- One Late Night (1995) ... Lee
- Off the Rails (1995) ... Lee
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Mel Brooks' musical, "The Producers," at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane in London, England with Nathan Lane, Nicolas Colicos, James Dreyfus, Conleth Hill, Leigh Zimmerman and Cory English in the cast. Susan Stroman was director See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I started doing physical comedy, because I was like a moving target. You know what British audiences are like - 'he's shit, kill him!' My upbringing taught me to keep moving. See more »

Trivia:

Father to Mollie Joan Evans (b. 1993). See more »

Trademark:

Constantly apologizes during his stand-up routines See more »

Nickname:

Monkey Boy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lee Evans Or Peter Kay? we_hate_scum
best lee evans joke ??? hughzy-hugo
attractive? ellittm-2
Who's going to see his Big Tour? flamflam
2008 Tour? louiebyfrd
people who have seen his tour this year.. zoepops46
Discuss Lee Evans on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page