STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 48 this week

Billy Bob Thornton


Billy Bob Thornton was born on August 4, 1955 in Hot Springs, Arkansas, to Virginia Roberta (Faulkner), a psychic, and William Raymond (Billy Ray) Thornton, an educator, high school history teacher, and basketball coach (now deceased). He is the older brother of James Donald (Jimmy Don) (born in 1958 and now deceased) and John David (born in 1969)... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 26 Dec 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 24 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 22 Jun 2013
 
a list of 34 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Bob Thornton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 29 wins & 49 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Armageddon
Armageddon Dan Truman
(1998)
Sling Blade
Sling Blade Karl Childers
(1996)
Princess Mononoke
(1997)
The Man Who Wasn't There
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (87 credits)
 2016 London Fields (completed)
Samson Young
 2016 Whiskey Tango Foxtrot
General Hollanek
 2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Billy Bob Thorton
- N.S.A. (No Snoops Allowed) (2016) ... Billy Bob Thorton (voice)
 2015 Trailer Park Boys: Drunk, High & Unemployed (TV Movie)
Billy Bob Thornton
 2015 Entourage
Larsen McCredle
 2015 Into the Grizzly Maze
Douglass
 2014 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Dr. Oliver Lorvis
- The Misinterpretation Agitation (2014) ... Dr. Oliver Lorvis
 2014 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Grandfather Shlorp
- Bitch Pudding Special (2014) ... Grandfather Shlorp (voice)
 2012 Jayne Mansfield's Car
Skip Caldwell
 2011 Puss in Boots
Jack (voice)
 2010 Faster
Cop
 2009 Deadly Creatures (Video Game) (voice)
 2009 The Smell of Success
Patrick
 2000-2005 CatDog (TV Series)
CatDog's Father / Hound Dog McDog
- Vexed of Kin/Meat, Dog's Friends (2005) ... CatDog's Father (voice)
- CatDog and the Great Parent Mystery (2000) ... CatDog's Father / Hound Dog McDog (voice)
 2004 Chrystal
Joe
 2003 Bad Santa
Willie
 2002 Waking Up in Reno
Lonnie Earl Dodd
 2002 The Badge
Sheriff Darl Hardwick
 2001 CatDog: The Great Parent Mystery (TV Movie)
Hound Dog McDog / CatDog's Step-father (voice)
 2000 The Last Real Cowboys (Short)
Tar
 1998 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Boyce Hubert
 1998 Homegrown
Jack Marsden
 1997 An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn
Billy Bob Thornton
 1997 The Apostle
Troublemaker
 1997 U Turn
Darrell
 1997 Princess Mononoke
Jigo (English version, voice)
 1997 A Gun, a Car, a Blonde
Syd / Monk
 1997 Ellen (TV Series)
The Grocer
- The Puppy Episode: Part 2 (1997) ... The Grocer (uncredited)
 1996 The Winner
Jack
 1996 Don't Look Back (TV Movie)
Marshall
 1995 Out There (TV Movie)
Jailbird
 1994 Floundering
Gun Clerk
 1993 Tombstone
Johnny Tyler
 1993 Indecent Proposal
Day Tripper
 1993 Grey Knight
Langston
 1993 Blood In, Blood Out
Lightning
 1993 Trouble Bound
Coldface
 1992 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Timberman
- Letting Go (1992) ... Timberman
 1990-1991 Evening Shade (TV Series)
Alvin / Florist
- There Once Was a Boy Named Wood (1990) ... Florist
 1991 For the Boys
Marine Sergeant, Korea
 1991 The Dark Backward
Patron at Sloppy's (unconfirmed, uncredited)
 1989 Going Overboard
Dave
 1988 Circus (TV Movie)
Billy Bob
 1988 South of Reno
Counterman
 1987 The Man Who Broke 1,000 Chains (TV Movie)
Conductor (scenes deleted)
 1987 Matlock (TV Series)
Pawnshop Clerk
- The Photographer (1987) ... Pawnshop Clerk
 1986 Hunter's Blood
Billy Bob
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (133 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He played the drums for Jack Hammer (a South African band) on an album called "Jack of All Trades," which was released in 1987. The recordings were made in Los Angeles in 1985. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 1 Print Biography | 13 Interviews | 18 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Reginald Perry

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on as a director, if there's more interference on a film, the bigger the budget is] Yes, I experienced that one time, I've only done one big-budget movie as a director (All the Pretty Horses (2000)). And there is much more interference, to the point where it shows you that if there's something wrong in the film business - that's what it is. Not to say that there aren't good big-budget movies, ... See more »

Trivia:

His paternal grandfather, Otis Thornton, with whom he spent time in his childhood on a small shack in the woods, was a forest ranger. See more »

Trademark:

Houston Colt 45's hat See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Amazing in Fargo dsatish1997
I think he is hot. Anyone agree? Ida1041
SIX DEGREES GAME justalady21also
Movies of his that made you a fan. Scarface8890
Appears to have had a stroke in 2009 Glaschu
latest curse victim, Brittany Murphy hansorlegs
Discuss Billy Bob Thornton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page