STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,157 this week

Garry Marshall


Garry Marshall was born on November 13, 1934 in New York City, New York, USA as Garry Kent Maschiarelli. He is a writer and producer, known for Happy Days (1974), Laverne & Shirley (1976) and The Odd Couple (1970). He has been married to Barbara Marshall since March 9, 1963. They have three children. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 21 Jun 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Garry Marshall.

User Polls

Nominated for 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 11 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book, "My Happy Days in Hollywood". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 3 Print Biographies | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Garry K. Marshall | Gary K. Marshall | Gary Marshall
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[Julia Roberts] was young, but just fearless, and she was obviously popping off the screen. Watching her grow up has been one of my pleasures. See more »


Trademark:

Frequently casts Hector Elizondo, Patrick Richwood and Larry Miller See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
biggest hack of all time? PunchUpAtAWedding
Garry Marshall and his HORRIBLE movies nicolasfaez
ONE OF THE BEST DIRECTORS EVER! gudgurl86
I met him in hawaii jstar6567
contact Garry Marshall EJ121
Princess Diaries 3 trulyinfected
Discuss Garry Marshall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page