STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 23 this week

Shirley MacLaine


Shirley MacLaine was born Shirley MacLean Beaty in Richmond, Virginia. Her mother, Kathlyn Corinne (MacLean), was a drama teacher from Nova Scotia, Canada, and her father, Ira Owens Beaty, a professor of psychology and real estate agent, was from Virginia. Her brother, Warren Beatty, was born on March 30, 1937. Her ancestry includes English and ... See full bio »

Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling Share Their First Credits

A 15-year-old, singing Emma Stone and a baby-faced Ryan Gosling? Watch these two La La Land stars tease each other about their first credits.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 23 Jan 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Dec 2012
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shirley MacLaine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 44 wins & 69 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Apartment
The Apartment Fran Kubelik
(1960)
Terms of Endearment
Terms of Endearment Aurora Greenway
(1983)
Being There
Being There Eve Rand
(1979)
Bernie
Bernie Marjorie Nugent
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (75 credits)
  Men of Granite (filming)
Sophia Prather
 2017 The Last Word
Harriet
 2016 A Heavenly Christmas (TV Movie)
Pearl
 2016 Wild Oats
Eva
 2014 Elsa & Fred
Elsa
 2008 Coco Chanel (TV Movie)
Old Coco Chanel
 2002 Salem Witch Trials (TV Movie)
Rebecca Nurse
 2001 These Old Broads (TV Movie)
Kate Westbourne
 2000 Bruno
Helen
 1998 Stories from My Childhood (TV Series)
Narrator
- The Nutcracker (1998) ... Narrator (voice)
 1997 A Smile Like Yours
Martha (uncredited)
 1995 The West Side Waltz (TV Movie)
Margaret Mary Elderdice
 1993 Wrestling Ernest Hemingway
Helen Cooney
 1991 Defending Your Life
Shirley MacLaine
 1990 Waiting for the Light
Aunt Zena
 1987 Out on a Limb (TV Mini-Series)
Shirley MacLaine
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Shirley MacLaine
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Shirley MacLaine
 1984 Cannonball Run II
Veronica
 1980 A Change of Seasons
Karyn Evans
 1980 Loving Couples
Dr. Evelyn Lucas Kirby
 1976 Circasia (Short)
Clown
 1972 The Possession of Joel Delaney
Norah Benson
 1971 Desperate Characters
Sophie Bentwood
 1967 Woman Times Seven
Paulette / Maria Teresa / Linda / ...
 1965 John Goldfarb, Please Come Home!
Jenny Ericson
 1964 The Yellow Rolls-Royce
Mae Jenkins
 1964 What a Way to Go!
Louisa May Foster
 1962 Two for the Seesaw
Gittel 'Mosca' Moscawitz
 1962 My Geisha
Lucy Dell / Yoko Mori
 1961 Two Loves
Anna Vorontosov
 1961 All in a Night's Work
Katie Robbins
 1960 Ocean's 11
Tipsy Girl (uncredited)
 1960 Can-Can
Simone Pistache
 1959 Career
Sharon Kensington
 1959 Ask Any Girl
Meg Wheeler
 1958 Some Came Running
Ginnie Moorehead
 1958 Hot Spell
Virginia Duval
 1958 The Sheepman
Dell Payton
 1955 Artists and Models
Bessie Sparrowbrush
 1955 Shower of Stars (TV Series)
- All-Star Line-Up (1955)
- That's Life (1955)
Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (228 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (53 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guest on "Live at Five" also appearing were Peter Billingsley and Mandy Patinkin. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 8 Print Biographies | 11 Interviews | 17 Articles | 10 Pictorials | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Shirley McLaine

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It is useless to hold a person to anything he says while he's in love, drunk, or running for office. See more »

Trivia:

Had an open relationship with ex-husband Steve Parker. He lived in Japan with their daughter Sachi Parker, while MacLaine focused on her career. See more »

Trademark:

Her eternally red hair See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page