The acclaimed HBO and Sky UK miniseries “Chernobyl” has dominated the nominations for the 2020 BAFTA Television Awards. The program, which won the Emmy Award for Outstanding Limited Series last year, is nominated for 14 BAFTA TV Awards, which ties “Killing Eve” as the most nominated series in a single year in the ceremony’s history. The nominations for “Chernobyl” include Best Miniseries, Best Writer (Drama), Best Leading Actor (Jared Harris), and Best Supporting Actor (Stellan Skarsgard)
This year’s second most nominated series is Netflix favorite “The Crown” with seven nominations. Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s “Fleabag,” the Emmy winner for Best Comedy, and the BBC/Netflix thriller “Giri/Haji” tie for the third most nomination programs with six nominations each. Other series with multiple nominations include the HBO and BBC adaptation of “His Dark Materials,” Channel 4’s “The Virtues,” and crossover favorites “Killing Eve,” “Sex Education,” and “Top Boy.”
A select group...
This year’s second most nominated series is Netflix favorite “The Crown” with seven nominations. Phoebe Waller-Bridge’s “Fleabag,” the Emmy winner for Best Comedy, and the BBC/Netflix thriller “Giri/Haji” tie for the third most nomination programs with six nominations each. Other series with multiple nominations include the HBO and BBC adaptation of “His Dark Materials,” Channel 4’s “The Virtues,” and crossover favorites “Killing Eve,” “Sex Education,” and “Top Boy.”
A select group...
- 6/4/2020
- by Zack Sharf
- Indiewire
June 2020 is set to be a big month for the whole streaming Disney family. Not only will ESPN+ have the entirety of The Last Dance on its servers for late-adopting sports fans to catch up with, but Disney+ will be premiering its long-awaited Artemis Fowl film. Over on its biggest streaming service in Hulu, however, Disney is taking things a bit more slowly.
This month finds only three major original releases for Hulu. Animated medieval comedy Crossing Swords premieres on June 12, then Ya love story Love Victor and cooking show Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi both arrive on June 19. All in all, that’s not a bad haul for originals for the typically slow summer months.
June 1 sees a pretty impressive crop of movies coming to Hulu’s library as well. October Sky, The X-Files (1998), and Casino will all be ready to stream at the beginning of the month.
This month finds only three major original releases for Hulu. Animated medieval comedy Crossing Swords premieres on June 12, then Ya love story Love Victor and cooking show Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi both arrive on June 19. All in all, that’s not a bad haul for originals for the typically slow summer months.
June 1 sees a pretty impressive crop of movies coming to Hulu’s library as well. October Sky, The X-Files (1998), and Casino will all be ready to stream at the beginning of the month.
- 5/17/2020
- by Alec Bojalad
- Den of Geek
Chicago Fire is down a paramedic: Annie Ilonzeh, who plays Brett’s ambulance partner Emily Foster, will not return as a series regular for Season 9, Us Weekly reports.
The scene was set for Foster’s exit during Wednesday’s makeshift Season 8 finale, in which she announced that she wanted to go back to med school and had even reapplied to Northwestern. At her interview, Foster gave an impassioned speech about how the mistake she made was the best thing that ever happened to her, because it brought her to Firehouse 51 and made her a better person. As for whether Foster got into Northwestern,...
The scene was set for Foster’s exit during Wednesday’s makeshift Season 8 finale, in which she announced that she wanted to go back to med school and had even reapplied to Northwestern. At her interview, Foster gave an impassioned speech about how the mistake she made was the best thing that ever happened to her, because it brought her to Firehouse 51 and made her a better person. As for whether Foster got into Northwestern,...
- 4/16/2020
- TVLine.com
Warning: The following contains spoilers for Wednesday’s Chicago P.D. season finale. Proceed at your own risk!
Chicago P.D. wrapped up Season 7 on Wednesday night by setting up one of Intelligence’s finest for a very difficult eighth season.
More from TVLineChicago Med Bosses Offer Hope for 'Chexton,' Preview Crockett and Natalie's Deepening RelationshipChicago Fire Season Finale Recap: Is [Spoiler] Leaving the Firehouse?Chicago Fire: Annie Ilonzeh Not Returning as Emily Foster for Season 9
The finale found Atwater forced to go undercover with Doyle, the cop who pointed a gun at his head last season, and unfortunately,...
Chicago P.D. wrapped up Season 7 on Wednesday night by setting up one of Intelligence’s finest for a very difficult eighth season.
More from TVLineChicago Med Bosses Offer Hope for 'Chexton,' Preview Crockett and Natalie's Deepening RelationshipChicago Fire Season Finale Recap: Is [Spoiler] Leaving the Firehouse?Chicago Fire: Annie Ilonzeh Not Returning as Emily Foster for Season 9
The finale found Atwater forced to go undercover with Doyle, the cop who pointed a gun at his head last season, and unfortunately,...
- 4/16/2020
- TVLine.com
Father John Misty has released a live album to benefit MusiCares’ Covid-19 relief fund. In classic Misty fashion, the LP is humorously titled Off-Key in Hamburg, available now via Bandcamp.
Misty, real name Josh Tillman, recorded the 20-song set at Hamburg Elbphilharmonie on August 8th, 2019, accompanied by the Neue Philharmonie Frankfurt. You can hear “Holy Shit” above, one of his beloved songs from I Love You, Honeybear.
Tillman closed the performance with a rare “Leaving L.A” from 2017’s Pure Comedy. He’s played the track only a handful of times,...
Misty, real name Josh Tillman, recorded the 20-song set at Hamburg Elbphilharmonie on August 8th, 2019, accompanied by the Neue Philharmonie Frankfurt. You can hear “Holy Shit” above, one of his beloved songs from I Love You, Honeybear.
Tillman closed the performance with a rare “Leaving L.A” from 2017’s Pure Comedy. He’s played the track only a handful of times,...
- 3/23/2020
- by Angie Martoccio
- Rollingstone.com
Nic Cage and Marco Kyris Photo: Courtesy of Cage-a-rama Cage-a-rama is returning for its third instalment at Glasgow's Cca from January 3-5 - before a UK-wide Cage-a-rama: Uncaged tour, celebrating the best of all things Nicolas Cage.
Highlights include the attendance of Marco Kyris - Cage's official stand-in for more than 10 years - who will take part in an in-conversation event and screening of Uncaged: A Stand-in Story on January 4, alongside Lindsay Gibb, the author of National Treasure: Nicolas Cage.
Kyris will also provide introductions for some of the films and has guest-programmed a special opening night screening of one of his favourite collaborations with Cage, Brian De Palma’s Snake Eyes, followed by a Q&a.
Throughout the festival, Kyris will be open to any questions about his “Cage Wage” years, and offer call-sheets and other Cage memorabilia from his archive for the best questions posed by audience members.
Highlights include the attendance of Marco Kyris - Cage's official stand-in for more than 10 years - who will take part in an in-conversation event and screening of Uncaged: A Stand-in Story on January 4, alongside Lindsay Gibb, the author of National Treasure: Nicolas Cage.
Kyris will also provide introductions for some of the films and has guest-programmed a special opening night screening of one of his favourite collaborations with Cage, Brian De Palma’s Snake Eyes, followed by a Q&a.
Throughout the festival, Kyris will be open to any questions about his “Cage Wage” years, and offer call-sheets and other Cage memorabilia from his archive for the best questions posed by audience members.
- 12/11/2019
- by Amber Wilkinson
- eyeforfilm.co.uk
Catherine Deneuve: César Award Besst Actress Record-Tier (photo: Catherine Deneuve in 'In the Courtyard / Dans la cour') (See previous post: "Kristen Stewart and Catherine Deneuve Make César Award History.") Catherine Deneuve has received 12 Best Actress César nominations to date. Deneuve's nods were for the following movies (year of film's release): Pierre Salvadori's In the Courtyard / Dans la Cour (2014). Emmanuelle Bercot's On My Way / Elle s'en va (2013). François Ozon's Potiche (2010). Nicole Garcia's Place Vendôme (1998). André Téchiné's Thieves / Les voleurs (1996). André Téchiné's My Favorite Season / Ma saison préférée (1993). Régis Wargnier's Indochine (1992). François Dupeyron's Strange Place for an Encounter / Drôle d'endroit pour une rencontre (1988). Jean-Pierre Mocky's Agent trouble (1987). André Téchiné's Hotel America / Hôtel des Amériques (1981). François Truffaut's The Last Metro / Le dernier métro (1980). Jean-Paul Rappeneau's Le sauvage (1975). Additionally, Catherine Deneuve was nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category...
- 1/30/2015
- by Steve Montgomery
- Alt Film Guide
La belle saison
Director: Catherine Corsini // Writers: Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss
French director Catherine Corsini isn’t very well known in the Us, though many should be familiar with her 2009 title Leaving, which headlined Kristin Scott Thomas. She’s premiered at Cannes on four occasions, last in 2012 in Un Certain Regard with Three Worlds (which happens to be one of her weaker efforts—Corsini played in the Main Comp in 2001 with La Repetition). Her latest, La belle saison (The Beautiful Summer), is set in 1971, and concerns the budding relationship between two women from very different walks of life, something which throws both their lives into turmoil (which sounds an awful lot like post-war Diane Kurys material). Corsini (who often features striking actresses in her work, including Catherine Frot, Scott Thomas, and Clotilde Hesme) snags Cecile de France as one part of this duo, not to mention the always engaging Noemie Lvovsky.
Director: Catherine Corsini // Writers: Catherine Corsini, Laurette Polmanss
French director Catherine Corsini isn’t very well known in the Us, though many should be familiar with her 2009 title Leaving, which headlined Kristin Scott Thomas. She’s premiered at Cannes on four occasions, last in 2012 in Un Certain Regard with Three Worlds (which happens to be one of her weaker efforts—Corsini played in the Main Comp in 2001 with La Repetition). Her latest, La belle saison (The Beautiful Summer), is set in 1971, and concerns the budding relationship between two women from very different walks of life, something which throws both their lives into turmoil (which sounds an awful lot like post-war Diane Kurys material). Corsini (who often features striking actresses in her work, including Catherine Frot, Scott Thomas, and Clotilde Hesme) snags Cecile de France as one part of this duo, not to mention the always engaging Noemie Lvovsky.
- 1/6/2015
- by Nicholas Bell
- IONCINEMA.com
The Paris-based Pyramide co-founder, producer and distributor worked closely with Aki Kaurismaki, Nuri Bilge Ceylan and Catherine Corsini, among others.
Veteran distributor and producer Fabienne Vonier, who co-founded Paris-based distribution and production company Pyramide, has died after a long illness. She was 66.
“Fabienne was passionate about film,” said long-term collaborator Eric Lagesse, who took over Pyramide’s distribution and international sales activities in 2008. “She was someone who was constantly on the look-out for interesting productions, directors.”
Lagesse continued: “She had done it all: exhibition, distribution and lastly production. She did everything to the full and was as demanding of herself as she was of everyone else. She was a true professional, working right up until the end.”
In a career spanning more than 40 years, Vonier supported the work of scores of directors from across the world including Finland’s Aki Kaurismaki, Canadian Denys Arcand, Mexico’s Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Palestinian Elia Suleiman, Egyptian [link=nm...
Veteran distributor and producer Fabienne Vonier, who co-founded Paris-based distribution and production company Pyramide, has died after a long illness. She was 66.
“Fabienne was passionate about film,” said long-term collaborator Eric Lagesse, who took over Pyramide’s distribution and international sales activities in 2008. “She was someone who was constantly on the look-out for interesting productions, directors.”
Lagesse continued: “She had done it all: exhibition, distribution and lastly production. She did everything to the full and was as demanding of herself as she was of everyone else. She was a true professional, working right up until the end.”
In a career spanning more than 40 years, Vonier supported the work of scores of directors from across the world including Finland’s Aki Kaurismaki, Canadian Denys Arcand, Mexico’s Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Palestinian Elia Suleiman, Egyptian [link=nm...
- 7/30/2013
- ScreenDaily
The Paris-based Pyramide co-founder, producer and distributor worked closely with AKi Kaurismaki, Nuri Bilge Ceylan and Catherine Corsini, among others.
Veteran distributor and producer Fabienne Vonier, who co-founded Paris-based distribution and production company Pyramide, has died after a long illness. She was 66.
“Fabienne was passionate about film,” said long-term collaborator Eric Lagesse, who took over Pyramide’s distribution and international sales activities in 2008. “She was someone who was constantly on the look-out for interesting productions, directors.”
Lagesse continued: “She had done it all: exhibition, distribution and lastly production. She did everything to the full and was as demanding of herself as she was of everyone else. She was a true professional, working right up until the end.”
In a career spanning more than 40 years, Vonier supported the work of scores of directors from across the world including Finland’s Aki Kaurismaki, Canadian Denys Arcand, Mexico’s Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Palestinian Elia Suleiman, Egyptian [link=nm...
Veteran distributor and producer Fabienne Vonier, who co-founded Paris-based distribution and production company Pyramide, has died after a long illness. She was 66.
“Fabienne was passionate about film,” said long-term collaborator Eric Lagesse, who took over Pyramide’s distribution and international sales activities in 2008. “She was someone who was constantly on the look-out for interesting productions, directors.”
Lagesse continued: “She had done it all: exhibition, distribution and lastly production. She did everything to the full and was as demanding of herself as she was of everyone else. She was a true professional, working right up until the end.”
In a career spanning more than 40 years, Vonier supported the work of scores of directors from across the world including Finland’s Aki Kaurismaki, Canadian Denys Arcand, Mexico’s Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Palestinian Elia Suleiman, Egyptian [link=nm...
- 7/30/2013
- ScreenDaily
The Dark Knight Rises; The Bourne Legacy; New Year's Eve; In Your Hands
Having proved definitively with Inception that blockbuster movies don't have to be dumb to be successful (despite industry claims to the contrary), Christopher Nolan returns to complete his Batman trilogy in typically bar-raising fashion. That The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Warner, 12) should offer an exhilarating conclusion to this monolithic screen reinvention of Bob Kane's comic-book antihero is no surprise. Nolan's knight has always been cut from more shadowy cloth than any of his franchised affiliates, with the spectre of Frank Miller's Nietzschean crusader casting a long shadow over the handsomely ambiguous proceedings.
In many ways Nolan has given us what Tim Burton first promised in the 80s – a vision of Batman as a tortured soul in purgatory, struggling to escape his childhood demons, outcast by the people whom he is perversely sworn to protect. Here the metaphor becomes a literal reality,...
Having proved definitively with Inception that blockbuster movies don't have to be dumb to be successful (despite industry claims to the contrary), Christopher Nolan returns to complete his Batman trilogy in typically bar-raising fashion. That The Dark Knight Rises (2012, Warner, 12) should offer an exhilarating conclusion to this monolithic screen reinvention of Bob Kane's comic-book antihero is no surprise. Nolan's knight has always been cut from more shadowy cloth than any of his franchised affiliates, with the spectre of Frank Miller's Nietzschean crusader casting a long shadow over the handsomely ambiguous proceedings.
In many ways Nolan has given us what Tim Burton first promised in the 80s – a vision of Batman as a tortured soul in purgatory, struggling to escape his childhood demons, outcast by the people whom he is perversely sworn to protect. Here the metaphor becomes a literal reality,...
- 12/2/2012
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
Kristin Scott Thomas adds to her recent Francophone transgressive sex canon – but this one runs out of ideas
Kristin Scott Thomas gives us another movie in a distinctive genre that she has made her own: modern day, no makeup, speaking French, transgressive sex. It's an intense and claustrophobic two-hander, well acted – especially by her – but frankly a bit of a shaggy-dog story with a faintly unsatisfactory ending. Scott Thomas plays Anna Cooper, a single professional woman living on her own in Paris and a bit of a workaholic. The name signals that, though a fluent and idiomatic French speaker, she is British but otherwise there is no back story. At the beginning of a rare holiday, Anna comes into traumatic contact with an intense figure: Yann, played by Pio Marmaï, and their encounter becomes a terrifying ordeal. The film begins intriguingly and promises much, with an interesting flashback structure which...
Kristin Scott Thomas gives us another movie in a distinctive genre that she has made her own: modern day, no makeup, speaking French, transgressive sex. It's an intense and claustrophobic two-hander, well acted – especially by her – but frankly a bit of a shaggy-dog story with a faintly unsatisfactory ending. Scott Thomas plays Anna Cooper, a single professional woman living on her own in Paris and a bit of a workaholic. The name signals that, though a fluent and idiomatic French speaker, she is British but otherwise there is no back story. At the beginning of a rare holiday, Anna comes into traumatic contact with an intense figure: Yann, played by Pio Marmaï, and their encounter becomes a terrifying ordeal. The film begins intriguingly and promises much, with an interesting flashback structure which...
- 7/19/2012
- by Peter Bradshaw
- The Guardian - Film News
In the wake of raves and revulsion for Holy Motors last night, join us on the day On the Road premieres
9.57am: Hello and welcome back to the Cannes liveblog. After a slightly in-transit day yesterday, we're hoping to hit the Croisette running (from the comfort of a high-speed internet connection back in London). I'm back in the office today, and Andrew Pulver is soaking up the rays in the south of France.
10.07am: A lot of big stories around today. Leos Carax's Holy Motors split the critics last night. Team Guardian were pretty partial (Peter's five star review will be up soon) but others seemed less keen.
The first press screening of On the Road, Walter Salles's adaptation of the Jack Kerouac's beat novel, has just wrapped up. Early word seems pretty positive; ecstatic when it comes to Viggo Mortenson.
But before that, let's rewind to yesterday,...
9.57am: Hello and welcome back to the Cannes liveblog. After a slightly in-transit day yesterday, we're hoping to hit the Croisette running (from the comfort of a high-speed internet connection back in London). I'm back in the office today, and Andrew Pulver is soaking up the rays in the south of France.
10.07am: A lot of big stories around today. Leos Carax's Holy Motors split the critics last night. Team Guardian were pretty partial (Peter's five star review will be up soon) but others seemed less keen.
The first press screening of On the Road, Walter Salles's adaptation of the Jack Kerouac's beat novel, has just wrapped up. Early word seems pretty positive; ecstatic when it comes to Viggo Mortenson.
But before that, let's rewind to yesterday,...
- 5/23/2012
- by Catherine Shoard
- The Guardian - Film News
Mademoiselle Chambon; Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2; The Hangover Part II; Captain America: The First Avenger; We Were Here
Comparing any movie with Brief Encounter is always going to end in tears; what film could possibly hold its own against the understated majesty of Lean's timeless depiction of love found and lost? Yet director Stéphane Brizé's quietly tremendous Mademoiselle Chambon (2009, Axiom, 12) does a pretty good job of reminding us that, in terms of tragic romantic clout, less is often more.
Vincent Lindon and Sandrine Kiberlain are perfectly cast as the married man and single schoolteacher who discover an unexpected bond that causes them both to question their position in life. While their backgrounds may be incongruous and their social circles incompatible, each recognises in the other something that fills a hitherto unacknowledged absence. As their relationship develops from professional attachment through furtive friendship to something altogether more dangerous,...
Comparing any movie with Brief Encounter is always going to end in tears; what film could possibly hold its own against the understated majesty of Lean's timeless depiction of love found and lost? Yet director Stéphane Brizé's quietly tremendous Mademoiselle Chambon (2009, Axiom, 12) does a pretty good job of reminding us that, in terms of tragic romantic clout, less is often more.
Vincent Lindon and Sandrine Kiberlain are perfectly cast as the married man and single schoolteacher who discover an unexpected bond that causes them both to question their position in life. While their backgrounds may be incongruous and their social circles incompatible, each recognises in the other something that fills a hitherto unacknowledged absence. As their relationship develops from professional attachment through furtive friendship to something altogether more dangerous,...
- 12/4/2011
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
Tt: Closer to the Edge; Sarah's Key; A Separation; Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon
News that Asif Kapadia's brilliant Formula One documentary Senna has somehow failed to make the shortlist for the best documentary category at the forthcoming Oscars should come as no surprise to anyone au fait with the ludicrous irrelevance of the Academy Awards. These are, after all, the same awards that deemed Werner Herzog's epochal Grizzly Man unworthy of a nomination in the same category a few years ago on the most specious of technicalities. The fact that this foolhardy oversight should have occurred in a year in which the UK has produced not one but two fabulously insightful portraits of the need-for-speed industry somehow makes the error all the more laughable. Let us merely hope that at the Baftas there is due recognition both for Senna and its nail-biting motorcycling counterpart, Tt: Closer to the Edge (2011, Entertainment One,...
News that Asif Kapadia's brilliant Formula One documentary Senna has somehow failed to make the shortlist for the best documentary category at the forthcoming Oscars should come as no surprise to anyone au fait with the ludicrous irrelevance of the Academy Awards. These are, after all, the same awards that deemed Werner Herzog's epochal Grizzly Man unworthy of a nomination in the same category a few years ago on the most specious of technicalities. The fact that this foolhardy oversight should have occurred in a year in which the UK has produced not one but two fabulously insightful portraits of the need-for-speed industry somehow makes the error all the more laughable. Let us merely hope that at the Baftas there is due recognition both for Senna and its nail-biting motorcycling counterpart, Tt: Closer to the Edge (2011, Entertainment One,...
- 11/27/2011
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
Blu-ray & DVD Release Date: Dec. 6, 2011
Price: DVD $29.95, Blu-ray $34.95
Studio: Kino Lorber
Yvan Attal gets put through the ringer in the French thriller Rapt.
Inspired by the 1978 kidnapping of French industrialist Edouard-Jean Empain, Rapt is an acclaimed 2009 French drama-thriller film written and directed by actor/filmmaker Lucas Belvaux.
The movie kicks off when wealthy industrialist Stanilas Graff (Yvan Attal, Leaving) is kidnapped in a daring daylight operation and held ransom for 50 million Euros. As his family scrambles to raise the funds, his multi-national company is more concerned with massaging public opinion and limiting their financial exposure.
Before long, the unsavory details of Graff’s personal life are splashed over the tabloids. He is revealed to be an inveterate gambler, adulterer and worse, and with this disgrace, the private urgency to free him disappears. It’s left to the police to secure his escape. For Graff, however, the world he might return...
Price: DVD $29.95, Blu-ray $34.95
Studio: Kino Lorber
Yvan Attal gets put through the ringer in the French thriller Rapt.
Inspired by the 1978 kidnapping of French industrialist Edouard-Jean Empain, Rapt is an acclaimed 2009 French drama-thriller film written and directed by actor/filmmaker Lucas Belvaux.
The movie kicks off when wealthy industrialist Stanilas Graff (Yvan Attal, Leaving) is kidnapped in a daring daylight operation and held ransom for 50 million Euros. As his family scrambles to raise the funds, his multi-national company is more concerned with massaging public opinion and limiting their financial exposure.
Before long, the unsavory details of Graff’s personal life are splashed over the tabloids. He is revealed to be an inveterate gambler, adulterer and worse, and with this disgrace, the private urgency to free him disappears. It’s left to the police to secure his escape. For Graff, however, the world he might return...
- 11/18/2011
- by Laurence
- Disc Dish
Deathly Hallows dominates the UK for the fourth weekend in a row, while Abrams/Spielberg alien movie makes a quiet landing
The winner
Achieving a feat that eluded Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Part 2 manages a fourth weekend at the top of the UK box-office chart, the first film to do so since Toy Story 3 a year ago. Dropping a moderate 38% from the previous weekend, Deathly Hallows Part 2 added nearly £7m in the past seven days, for a total to date of £62.38m. That's enough to earn it seventh place in the all-time UK chart, ahead of the second and third Lord of the Rings films, and just behind The Fellowship of the Ring.
Deathly Hallows Part 1 had grossed £42.6m at this stage of its run, after four weekends. If Part 2 follows the same trajectory of decline, it will max out around £77m, beating Toy Story 3 to be...
The winner
Achieving a feat that eluded Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Part 2 manages a fourth weekend at the top of the UK box-office chart, the first film to do so since Toy Story 3 a year ago. Dropping a moderate 38% from the previous weekend, Deathly Hallows Part 2 added nearly £7m in the past seven days, for a total to date of £62.38m. That's enough to earn it seventh place in the all-time UK chart, ahead of the second and third Lord of the Rings films, and just behind The Fellowship of the Ring.
Deathly Hallows Part 1 had grossed £42.6m at this stage of its run, after four weekends. If Part 2 follows the same trajectory of decline, it will max out around £77m, beating Toy Story 3 to be...
- 8/9/2011
- by Charles Gant
- The Guardian - Film News
Kristin Scott Thomas is back on the London stage in Harold Pinter's Betrayal. Here she talks about the appeal of theatre and this remarkable new flowering of her acting career
Harold Pinter's play Betrayal, in which Kristin Scott Thomas is about to star at the Comedy theatre in London, explores a love affair lived backwards. The play begins with the characters locked in open recrimination and bitterness, and ends, seven years earlier, with them in thrall to furtive passion. When I meet Scott Thomas for lunch in a break from rehearsals she is full of the complications that this back-to-front narrative presents, and also characteristically anxious to work her way toward a resolution. "Normally you go in to a scene charged with the emotion of the scene before," she says, "but here you have to sort of uncharge things all the time. You lose that progression with which we make sense of things,...
Harold Pinter's play Betrayal, in which Kristin Scott Thomas is about to star at the Comedy theatre in London, explores a love affair lived backwards. The play begins with the characters locked in open recrimination and bitterness, and ends, seven years earlier, with them in thrall to furtive passion. When I meet Scott Thomas for lunch in a break from rehearsals she is full of the complications that this back-to-front narrative presents, and also characteristically anxious to work her way toward a resolution. "Normally you go in to a scene charged with the emotion of the scene before," she says, "but here you have to sort of uncharge things all the time. You lose that progression with which we make sense of things,...
- 5/28/2011
- by Tim Adams
- The Guardian - Film News
When a certain plot is so familiar it has been trot out and mercilessly parodied, a film that employs similar tropes goes down hard. In the case of Leaving, it barely manages to appeal, desperately hanging onto an effective performance from the always-strong Kristin Scott Thomas. As Suzanne, a jaded housewife who is attempting a return to work as a physiotherapist after years of stay-at-home life, Thomas quickly falls for Ivan (Sergi López) a Spanish builder whose disarming charm and athletic build win her over. Her husband Samuel (Yvan Attal) naturally doesn’t take the news well, but Suzanne is in love – and if that entails lying to her husband, leaving him and the kids on a whim to jump into bed with Ivan or the absurdly overwrought conclusion of this film, so be it.
I don’t mean to be crass – there’s a wonder in seeing a genuinely moving romantic drama nowadays,...
I don’t mean to be crass – there’s a wonder in seeing a genuinely moving romantic drama nowadays,...
- 3/14/2011
- by Mark Zhuravsky
- JustPressPlay.net
DVD Playhouse—March 2011
By
Allen Gardner
127 Hours (20th Century Fox) Harrowing true story of Aron Ralston (James Franco, in another fine turn), an extreme outdoorsman who finds himself trapped in a remote Utah canyon, his arm pinned between two boulders, with no help nearby, no communication to the outside world, and dim prospects for survival, to say the least. Director Danny Boyle manages to prove again that he’s one of the finest filmmakers working today by making a subject that is seemingly uncinematic a true example of pure cinema. Inventive, breathtaking, funny, and horrifying, often all at once. Amber Tamblyn and Kate Mara make a memorable, brief appearance as hikers who connect with Ralston during his journey. Also available on Blu-ray disc. Bonuses: Commentary by Boyle, producer Christian Colson, co-writer Simon Beaufoy; Deleted scenes; Featurettes. Widescreen. Dolby and DTS-hd 5.1 surround.
Amarcord (Criterion) Federico Fellini’s Oscar-winning, autobiographical classic might...
By
Allen Gardner
127 Hours (20th Century Fox) Harrowing true story of Aron Ralston (James Franco, in another fine turn), an extreme outdoorsman who finds himself trapped in a remote Utah canyon, his arm pinned between two boulders, with no help nearby, no communication to the outside world, and dim prospects for survival, to say the least. Director Danny Boyle manages to prove again that he’s one of the finest filmmakers working today by making a subject that is seemingly uncinematic a true example of pure cinema. Inventive, breathtaking, funny, and horrifying, often all at once. Amber Tamblyn and Kate Mara make a memorable, brief appearance as hikers who connect with Ralston during his journey. Also available on Blu-ray disc. Bonuses: Commentary by Boyle, producer Christian Colson, co-writer Simon Beaufoy; Deleted scenes; Featurettes. Widescreen. Dolby and DTS-hd 5.1 surround.
Amarcord (Criterion) Federico Fellini’s Oscar-winning, autobiographical classic might...
- 3/1/2011
- by The Hollywood Interview.com
- The Hollywood Interview
A look at what's new on DVD today:
"Black Lightning" (2009)
Directed by Dmitriy Kiselev and Aleksandr Voytinskiy
Released by Universal Studios
"Wanted" director Timur Bekmambetov produced this Russian action flick about a man and his flying car, using the same effects team that worked on all of his previous films including "Night Watch." A Russian trailer is here since where we're going, we don't need to understand words.
"7th Hunt" (2010)
Directed by Jon Cohen
Released by Vanguard Cinema
A motley group of young adults are abducted and forced to fend for their survival at an abandoned military training center in the middle of nowhere in Jon Cohen's thriller.
"Alien Vs. Ninja" (2010)
Directed by Seiji Chiba
Released by Funimation
A selection of last year's New York Asian Film Festival, Seiji Chiba's crazy genre mashup may just be "the best and wittiest movie ever to air at 2am on the SyFy Channel" in the future,...
"Black Lightning" (2009)
Directed by Dmitriy Kiselev and Aleksandr Voytinskiy
Released by Universal Studios
"Wanted" director Timur Bekmambetov produced this Russian action flick about a man and his flying car, using the same effects team that worked on all of his previous films including "Night Watch." A Russian trailer is here since where we're going, we don't need to understand words.
"7th Hunt" (2010)
Directed by Jon Cohen
Released by Vanguard Cinema
A motley group of young adults are abducted and forced to fend for their survival at an abandoned military training center in the middle of nowhere in Jon Cohen's thriller.
"Alien Vs. Ninja" (2010)
Directed by Seiji Chiba
Released by Funimation
A selection of last year's New York Asian Film Festival, Seiji Chiba's crazy genre mashup may just be "the best and wittiest movie ever to air at 2am on the SyFy Channel" in the future,...
- 2/21/2011
- by Stephen Saito
- ifc.com
I know you. I know what you woke up thinking. "Yeah, yeah, The Social Network won another Best Picture prize at the latest awards ceremony but What Was Ruth Sheen Wearing?!?" As the resident eccentric (crazy cat lady?) of awards blogs, we shall provide the answer.
We will also talk about the winners, but first the Actresses . (Photos repurposed from Zimbio for our Red Carpet Lineup pleasure.)
Thomas, Williams, Pike, Manville, Sheen
Kristin Scott Thomas wore what looks like leopard print and she does get a little animalistic in her sex scenes (have any of you seen Leaving?). Despite her primal force and sexiness onscreen in her 50s, this dress is a smidge dowdy (looks better with the jacket off). In brighter news, they claim her career tribute acceptance speech was quite amusing.
Olivia Williams and Rosamund Pike wore form fitting black and white respectively. Onscreen Olivia always seems dangerous...
We will also talk about the winners, but first the Actresses . (Photos repurposed from Zimbio for our Red Carpet Lineup pleasure.)
Thomas, Williams, Pike, Manville, Sheen
Kristin Scott Thomas wore what looks like leopard print and she does get a little animalistic in her sex scenes (have any of you seen Leaving?). Despite her primal force and sexiness onscreen in her 50s, this dress is a smidge dowdy (looks better with the jacket off). In brighter news, they claim her career tribute acceptance speech was quite amusing.
Olivia Williams and Rosamund Pike wore form fitting black and white respectively. Onscreen Olivia always seems dangerous...
- 2/11/2011
- by NATHANIEL R
- FilmExperience
Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan, Andrew Garfield in Mark Romanek's Never Let Me Go London Evening Standard Awards' Unusual Winners Best Film Another Year (director Mike Leigh) The Arbor (director Clio Barnard) The Illusionist (director Sylvain Chomet) Kick-Ass (director Matthew Vaughn) The King's Speech (director Tom Hooper) * Neds (director Peter Mullan) Never Let Me Go (director Mark Romanek) Best Actor Riz Ahmed (Four Lions) Jim Broadbent (Another Year) Colin Firth (The King's Speech) * Andrew Garfield (The Social Network, Never Let Me Go) Eddie Marsan (The Disappearance of Alice Creed) Ewan McGregor (The Ghost Writer) Sam Riley (Brighton Rock) Best Actress Brenda Blethyn (London River) Rebecca Hall (Please Give) Sally Hawkins (Made in Dagenham) Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go) Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go) * Kristin Scott Thomas (Leaving) Ruth Sheen (Another Year) Tilda Swinton (I Am Love) Olivia Williams (The Ghost Writer) Best Screenplay Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy...
- 2/11/2011
- by Steve Montgomery
- Alt Film Guide
Kristin Scott Thomas has brushed aside any suggestion that her sex scenes in Partir (Leaving) were unsimulated. The actress won the 'Best British Actress' gong at the Evening Standard British Film Awards for her role as Suzanne in Catherine Corsini's French-language film. When it was noted that the sex scenes 'looked very real', Scott Thomas said: "I can assure you straight away they were not real." She added that such scenes "can be empowering, because you feel like you're brave enough to do it and everyone else around you isn't. (more)...
- 2/9/2011
- by By Mayer Nissim
- Digital Spy
Hollywood newcomer Andrew Garfield upset Oscars favorite Colin Firth to scoop a Best Actor prize at the Evening Standard Film Awards in London on Monday, February 7. The 27 year old was recognized for his roles in "Never Let Me Go" and "The Social Network", putting an end to Firth's monopoly of the awards season for his turn as King George VI in "The King's Speech".
In a filmed message, Garfield told the crowd at the London Film Museum, "I really, really appreciate it and intend to let this spur me and provide more fuel for my fire". Meanwhile, Kristin Scott Thomas was named the Best Actress for her part in French film "Leaving", in which she plays a married woman who has an affair with a builder.
Filmmaker Peter Mullan's drama "Neds", about violent youths in 1970s Scotland, won Best Film, beating Mike Leigh's "Another Year" and animated movie...
In a filmed message, Garfield told the crowd at the London Film Museum, "I really, really appreciate it and intend to let this spur me and provide more fuel for my fire". Meanwhile, Kristin Scott Thomas was named the Best Actress for her part in French film "Leaving", in which she plays a married woman who has an affair with a builder.
Filmmaker Peter Mullan's drama "Neds", about violent youths in 1970s Scotland, won Best Film, beating Mike Leigh's "Another Year" and animated movie...
- 2/8/2011
- by AceShowbiz.com
- Aceshowbiz
Hollywood newcomer Andrew Garfield upset Oscars favourite Colin Firth to scoop a Best Actor prize at the Evening Standard Film Awards in London on Monday.
The 27 year old was recognised for his roles in Never Let Me Go and The Social Network, putting an end to Firth's monopoly of the awards season for his turn as King George VI in The King's Speech.
In a filmed message, Garfield told the crowd at the London Film Museum, "I really, really appreciate it and intend to let this spur me and provide more fuel for my fire".
Meanwhile, Kristin Scott Thomas was named the Best Actress for her part in French film Leaving, in which she plays a married woman who has an affair with a builder.
Filmmaker Peter Mullan's drama Neds, about violent youths in 1970s Scotland, won Best Film, beating Mike Leigh's Another Year and animated movie The Illusionist.
Other winners included Roger Allam, who accepted the Peter Sellers Comedy Award for his portrayal of a cheating writer in Tamara Drewe, and Gareth Edwards, who received a technical achievement trophy for his low-budget sci-fi movie Monsters.
Inception director Christopher Nolan was honoured for his contribution to cinema with the The Alexander Walker Special Award, named after the Evening Standard's late film critic.
The 27 year old was recognised for his roles in Never Let Me Go and The Social Network, putting an end to Firth's monopoly of the awards season for his turn as King George VI in The King's Speech.
In a filmed message, Garfield told the crowd at the London Film Museum, "I really, really appreciate it and intend to let this spur me and provide more fuel for my fire".
Meanwhile, Kristin Scott Thomas was named the Best Actress for her part in French film Leaving, in which she plays a married woman who has an affair with a builder.
Filmmaker Peter Mullan's drama Neds, about violent youths in 1970s Scotland, won Best Film, beating Mike Leigh's Another Year and animated movie The Illusionist.
Other winners included Roger Allam, who accepted the Peter Sellers Comedy Award for his portrayal of a cheating writer in Tamara Drewe, and Gareth Edwards, who received a technical achievement trophy for his low-budget sci-fi movie Monsters.
Inception director Christopher Nolan was honoured for his contribution to cinema with the The Alexander Walker Special Award, named after the Evening Standard's late film critic.
- 2/8/2011
- WENN
Nowhere Boy, the chronicle of John Lennon’s childhood, is now available on DVD. The film is directed by Sam Taylor-Wood and stars Aaron Johnson, Kristin Scott Thomas and Anne-Marie Duff.
In celebration of the home video release, BuzzFocus and Sony Pictures Home Entertainment are teaming up to give away (1) copy of the Nowhere Boy on DVD.
You can enter two times every day (Once on Twitter and Once By Comment):
1) Following us on Twitter @buzzfocus and Rt this : I entered the BuzzFocus.com the “Nowhere Boy DVD Release Giveaway“
2) Leaving a comment in the form below telling us one your favorite song titles from The Beatles. Come back every day to leave another song.
About Nowhere Boy
Imagine…John Lennon’s childhood. Liverpool, 1955: a smart and troubled fifteen-year-old is hungry for experience. In a family full of secrets, two incredible women clash over John (Aaron Johnson...
In celebration of the home video release, BuzzFocus and Sony Pictures Home Entertainment are teaming up to give away (1) copy of the Nowhere Boy on DVD.
You can enter two times every day (Once on Twitter and Once By Comment):
1) Following us on Twitter @buzzfocus and Rt this : I entered the BuzzFocus.com the “Nowhere Boy DVD Release Giveaway“
2) Leaving a comment in the form below telling us one your favorite song titles from The Beatles. Come back every day to leave another song.
About Nowhere Boy
Imagine…John Lennon’s childhood. Liverpool, 1955: a smart and troubled fifteen-year-old is hungry for experience. In a family full of secrets, two incredible women clash over John (Aaron Johnson...
- 1/27/2011
- by Buzzfocus Staff
- BuzzFocus.com
These final nominations for the Evening Standard British Film Awards are pared down from the longlist of a couple weeks ago. Best Film Another Year, dir. Mike Leigh The Illusionist,...
- 1/22/2011
- by Beth Stevens
- AwardsDaily.com
Charlotte Gainsbourg (Antichrist) and Yvan Attal (Leaving) have been cast Une Nuit (One Night).
Gainsbourg and Attal will star opposite Nathalie Baye, Nicole Garcia and Natacha Régnier in Belgian director Lucas Belvaux eighth feature film.
Une nuit (One Night), inspired by Didier Decoin’s novel Est-ce ainsi que les femmes meurent?, centers on a wife (Gainsbourg) who discovers that her husband is one of the witnesses of a crime scene.
Filming is expected to commence on January 21 in Le Havre, France.
Gainsbourg will next be seen in Lars Von Trier‘s sci-fi psychological disaster film Melancholia.
The Playlist reported this story.
Gainsbourg and Attal will star opposite Nathalie Baye, Nicole Garcia and Natacha Régnier in Belgian director Lucas Belvaux eighth feature film.
Une nuit (One Night), inspired by Didier Decoin’s novel Est-ce ainsi que les femmes meurent?, centers on a wife (Gainsbourg) who discovers that her husband is one of the witnesses of a crime scene.
Filming is expected to commence on January 21 in Le Havre, France.
Gainsbourg will next be seen in Lars Von Trier‘s sci-fi psychological disaster film Melancholia.
The Playlist reported this story.
- 1/12/2011
- by Jamie Neish
- HeyUGuys.co.uk
Our film critic makes the nominations for his own personal Oscars in a widely underrated year for film
December is the season of list-making and Top 10 compiling, but when I mention this to other critics, it's been getting winces and shrugs and mutterings that 2010 hasn't been a vintage year. I'm not so sure about that. It's true that the huge arthouse hits like The White Ribbon and A Prophet are now a very distant memory — A Prophet in fact was released at the very beginning of this year, but has been so extensively discussed, that I don't mention it below. Some huge crowd-pleasers, like Danny Boyle's 127 Hours, Tom Hooper's The King's Speech and Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, haven't yet had a full release and neither has Kelly Reichardt's western, Meek's Cutoff. These things may combine to produce the impression that 2010 is in itself a thin year.
December is the season of list-making and Top 10 compiling, but when I mention this to other critics, it's been getting winces and shrugs and mutterings that 2010 hasn't been a vintage year. I'm not so sure about that. It's true that the huge arthouse hits like The White Ribbon and A Prophet are now a very distant memory — A Prophet in fact was released at the very beginning of this year, but has been so extensively discussed, that I don't mention it below. Some huge crowd-pleasers, like Danny Boyle's 127 Hours, Tom Hooper's The King's Speech and Darren Aronofsky's Black Swan, haven't yet had a full release and neither has Kelly Reichardt's western, Meek's Cutoff. These things may combine to produce the impression that 2010 is in itself a thin year.
- 12/1/2010
- by Peter Bradshaw
- The Guardian - Film News
Leaving; Sex and the City 2; The A-Team; Splice
"French cinema," points out the electrifying Kristin Scott Thomas wryly, "represents a lot of women of my age who are still living – not just sighing and thinking about how beautiful they once were." It's an astute observation, for proof of which one need look no further than Leaving, a tragic romance that begins and ends with a bang and centres upon a woman in the throes of the kind of midlife crisis more usually reserved for male leads.
Scott Thomas plays Suzanne, a quietly frustrated, fortysomething mother with unfulfilled personal and professional aspirations, shaken out of her (un)comfortably complacent marriage by an overwhelming infatuation with Sergi López's burly handyman, Ivan. Having devoted herself to building a bourgeois home with husband, Samuel (Yvan Attal), Suzanne promptly abandons all to pursue a "passionate teen-like relationship" with predictably explosive consequences. "It's a conventional story about adultery,...
"French cinema," points out the electrifying Kristin Scott Thomas wryly, "represents a lot of women of my age who are still living – not just sighing and thinking about how beautiful they once were." It's an astute observation, for proof of which one need look no further than Leaving, a tragic romance that begins and ends with a bang and centres upon a woman in the throes of the kind of midlife crisis more usually reserved for male leads.
Scott Thomas plays Suzanne, a quietly frustrated, fortysomething mother with unfulfilled personal and professional aspirations, shaken out of her (un)comfortably complacent marriage by an overwhelming infatuation with Sergi López's burly handyman, Ivan. Having devoted herself to building a bourgeois home with husband, Samuel (Yvan Attal), Suzanne promptly abandons all to pursue a "passionate teen-like relationship" with predictably explosive consequences. "It's a conventional story about adultery,...
- 11/28/2010
- by Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
Splice
DVD & Blu-ray, Optimum
As befits a horror film dealing with genetic terrors, Splice get under your skin (even the veiny opening titles are a bit queasy). Director Vincenzo Natali has for years been creating smart little science fiction movies such as Cube and Cypher, and with its reliable cast of Adrien Brody and Sarah Polley, the more healthily budgeted Splice was intended to be his breakthrough. However, Splice failed to connect with the wider audience – despite the best efforts of its producer Guillermo del Toro, a man well used to turning dark, unsettling concepts into commercially viable prospects. Brody and Polley play a couple of scientific whizzkids who, in a film about the dire consequences of smart people doing stupid things, add human DNA to the experimental hybrid creatures they've already created. The result of their morally unsound hubris is Dren; a new humanoid lifeform, expertly played by Delphine Chanéac and assisted by puppets,...
DVD & Blu-ray, Optimum
As befits a horror film dealing with genetic terrors, Splice get under your skin (even the veiny opening titles are a bit queasy). Director Vincenzo Natali has for years been creating smart little science fiction movies such as Cube and Cypher, and with its reliable cast of Adrien Brody and Sarah Polley, the more healthily budgeted Splice was intended to be his breakthrough. However, Splice failed to connect with the wider audience – despite the best efforts of its producer Guillermo del Toro, a man well used to turning dark, unsettling concepts into commercially viable prospects. Brody and Polley play a couple of scientific whizzkids who, in a film about the dire consequences of smart people doing stupid things, add human DNA to the experimental hybrid creatures they've already created. The result of their morally unsound hubris is Dren; a new humanoid lifeform, expertly played by Delphine Chanéac and assisted by puppets,...
- 11/27/2010
- by Phelim O'Neill
- The Guardian - Film News
Can you feel Oscar precursor season gearing up?
Left: Aron Ralson as himself.
Right: James Franco as Aron RalstonThe mountaintops are a-rumbling. To delude myself into thinking I've "caught up" before the avalanche, herewith seven word reviews on a bunch of movies I haven't got around to talking about just yet. More to come on three of them.
127 Hours
In which James Franco plays Aron Ralston who is pinned under boulder in southern Utah.
7Wr: Nervously tricked up storytelling, but gripping nonetheless. B/B+
Made in Dagenham
Sally Hawkins leads fellow factory women on a strike for equal pay in late-60s England.
7Wr: Engaging nuanced star turn elevates predictable story. B
Stone
A parole officer who is about to retire (of course!) gets mixed up with an inmate and his wife.
7Wr: Weirdly acted, overcooked presentation of undefined 'whatthefuck?'ness. D
Norton: What the fuck are you looking at?...
Left: Aron Ralson as himself.
Right: James Franco as Aron RalstonThe mountaintops are a-rumbling. To delude myself into thinking I've "caught up" before the avalanche, herewith seven word reviews on a bunch of movies I haven't got around to talking about just yet. More to come on three of them.
127 Hours
In which James Franco plays Aron Ralston who is pinned under boulder in southern Utah.
7Wr: Nervously tricked up storytelling, but gripping nonetheless. B/B+
Made in Dagenham
Sally Hawkins leads fellow factory women on a strike for equal pay in late-60s England.
7Wr: Engaging nuanced star turn elevates predictable story. B
Stone
A parole officer who is about to retire (of course!) gets mixed up with an inmate and his wife.
7Wr: Weirdly acted, overcooked presentation of undefined 'whatthefuck?'ness. D
Norton: What the fuck are you looking at?...
- 10/25/2010
- by NATHANIEL R
- FilmExperience
What we're (still) talking about in case you haven't been paying attention. Comments are like blog oxygen. They're like applause for desperate performers. Don't sit on your hands. Type! Consider this a whip cracked. You know you like that.
Andrew answers a question we asked back in the Oscar's Favorite Foreign Film Directors article: why wasn't Akira Kurosawa's Ran nominated for Best Foreign Film in 1985?
Manuel wonders why no one is remembering Olivia Williams (The Ghost Writer) and Danielle thinks I'm underestimating Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) in the Lead/Supporting Actress thread. Do you?
Dana Andrews has nightmares in The Best Years of Our Lives.
But boy is that movie a dream.
Classic Film Boy has astute thing to say about Best Picture winner The Best Years of Our Lives "When the realism of war began showing up in films like Platoon or Saving Private Ryan, it gave me...
Andrew answers a question we asked back in the Oscar's Favorite Foreign Film Directors article: why wasn't Akira Kurosawa's Ran nominated for Best Foreign Film in 1985?
Manuel wonders why no one is remembering Olivia Williams (The Ghost Writer) and Danielle thinks I'm underestimating Jennifer Lawrence (Winter's Bone) in the Lead/Supporting Actress thread. Do you?
Dana Andrews has nightmares in The Best Years of Our Lives.
But boy is that movie a dream.
Classic Film Boy has astute thing to say about Best Picture winner The Best Years of Our Lives "When the realism of war began showing up in films like Platoon or Saving Private Ryan, it gave me...
- 10/19/2010
- by NATHANIEL R
- FilmExperience
The latest issue of French Premiere has hit the newsstands 'cross the Ocean. It's a big Harry Potter issue with new photos and such but if you look at the top left hand headline you can see the hallowed name of Kristin Scott Thomas, one of the few British acting giants that didn't teach at Hogwarts. Kristin has lately been headlining French films like Leaving (now in theaters) and, of course, I've Loved You So Long a couple years back.
I had the pleasure of interviewing her a couple of years ago and she struck me as surprisingly unguarded and honest about her career ups and down. Premiere asked her if she ever watches movies and wishes she had played that role. "Of course, all the time" she answered (!) and then some.
Les rôles de garçon, surtout. Il y a aussi Burn After Reading des frères Coen, dans lequel je voulais tourner,...
I had the pleasure of interviewing her a couple of years ago and she struck me as surprisingly unguarded and honest about her career ups and down. Premiere asked her if she ever watches movies and wishes she had played that role. "Of course, all the time" she answered (!) and then some.
Les rôles de garçon, surtout. Il y a aussi Burn After Reading des frères Coen, dans lequel je voulais tourner,...
- 10/7/2010
- by NATHANIEL R
- FilmExperience
The French know how to handle older women - at least according to Kristin Scott Thomas (Tell No One, I've Loved You So Long). Having hit the big 50 recently, she's enjoying taking roles such as the wife she plays in Catherine Corsini's Leaving. The award winning, Oscar nominated actress notes the contrast between how women over 40 are perceived in different countries, saying, "I think the thing about France in particular--and maybe other countries like Italy, not so much in England, because England kind of apes the U.S.--the way women are perceived is not that once you're past 40, you're past It. But on the contrary, experience is very attractive, and we like seeing a woman with lines, we like seeing a woman who looks like she has experience; that's exciting. I think that's just a pity there isn't a little more of that elsewhere." (Huffington Post) In Leaving,...
- 10/7/2010
- by Cindy Davis
Leaving (aka. Partir) (2009) Dir: Catherine Corsini. Country: France. Unrated: contains sexuality, nudity.This film opens Friday, October 8th in selected areas in La.Suzanne (Kristin Scott-Thomas) is a well to do middle-aged, married woman and mother of two teenagers in the south of France. Bored of her idle bourgeois lifestyle, she decides to go back to work as a physiotherapist as her husband agrees to fix up a consulting room for her in their backyard. Once Suzanne meets the man hired to do the building, Ivan (Sergi Lopez), they develop a mutual...
- 10/4/2010
- by Win Kang, Orange County Movie Examiner
- Examiner Movies Channel
By Kristin McCrackenKristin Scott Thomas has never looked more beautiful as she does in Leaving, Catherine Corsini's passionate, devastating depiction of a housewife and mother's sexual reawakening at the hands of a hunky Spanish ex-con (Sergi Lopez). Opening this weekend, it’s the raciest role in which we can recall seeing the British Oscar nominee (who also stars in next week’s Nowhere Boy, as John Lennon’s strict-but-loving Aunt Mimi).We sat down with the cool beauty recently, where she opened up about her recent blossoming in French films (I’ve Loved You So Long, Tell No One). On her recent spate of French films:i live in France, and I find that the most interesting roles for me come from France, because I guess they like older women. Amazing, isn’t it? On why France is a good place to be for an actress over 40:...
- 9/30/2010
- by Tribeca Film
- Huffington Post
The French romance “Leaving” starts at the end, with Suzanne (Kristin Scott Thomas) lying in bed next to her husband Samuel (Yvan Attal). Before a word is uttered, we can feel the disconnect between them: He’s asleep, breathing steadily, in stark contrast to her wide-awake panting. What happens next is startling and casts a shadow over everything that comes next — or, rather, before.
Cut to six months earlier: Samuel, an influential doctor, is overseeing the renovation of a clinic where Suzanne can work as a physiotherapist, a career she put on hold for 15 years to raise their two now-teenaged children. Among the builders Samuel underpays under the table is Ivan (Sergi López), a Spanish ex-con. As Suzanne helps Ivan clear away junk to make room for her new business — and ends up driving him to Spain to see his young daughter — she sees in him the possibility of something...
Cut to six months earlier: Samuel, an influential doctor, is overseeing the renovation of a clinic where Suzanne can work as a physiotherapist, a career she put on hold for 15 years to raise their two now-teenaged children. Among the builders Samuel underpays under the table is Ivan (Sergi López), a Spanish ex-con. As Suzanne helps Ivan clear away junk to make room for her new business — and ends up driving him to Spain to see his young daughter — she sees in him the possibility of something...
- 9/30/2010
- Moving Pictures Magazine
Catherine Corsini's Leaving is a cheery little number that opens, and pretty much ends, with a shotgun blast. In between, Kristin Scott Thomas, as Suzanne, an affluent doctor's wife living all-too-comfortably in the south of France, falls desperately in love with Sergi López's sensitive, brawny, Spanish ex-con construction guy. As the result of this forbidden attraction, she makes some passionate, intuitively guided decisions and some rash, lousy ones. But as the ominous crack of that shotgun suggests, this isn't a story that's going to end well.
- 9/30/2010
- Movieline
Kristin Scott Thomas has never looked more beautiful as she does in Leaving, Catherine Corsini's passionate, devastating depiction of a housewife and mother's sexual reawakening at the hands of a hunky Spanish ex-con (Sergi Lopez). Opening this weekend, it's the raciest role in which we can recall seeing the British Oscar nominee (who also stars in next week's Nowhere Boy, as John Lennon's strict-but-loving Aunt Mimi). We sat down with the cool beauty recently, where she opened up about her recent blossoming in French films (I've Loved You So Long, Tell No One). On her recent spate of French films: I live in France, and I find that the most interesting roles for me come from France, because I guess they like older women. Amazing, isn't it? On why France is a good place to be for an actress over 40: I think the thing about France in...
- 9/29/2010
- TribecaFilm.com
As obsessive love stories go, Leaving is a winner -- at once achingly passionate and painfully doomed. It's the story of a relationship that is blatantly self-destructive, even as the person who is destroying her own life flounders about wondering why she can't have things the way she wants. Her name is Suzanne and, as played by Kristin Scott Thomas, she's the wife of a French doctor named Samuel (Yvan Attal), living a bourgeois life in the south of France. But her kids are now teens and she's tired of the housewife routine. So she decides to go back to work as a physical therapist. To encourage her, her husband gives her an out-building on their property and hires a contractor to convert it into her workspace. The contractor, in turn, brings in a Spanish workman named Ivan (Sergi Lopez, the villainous...
- 9/29/2010
- by Marshall Fine
- Huffington Post
You just want the raw facts? Without any fancy interactivity? You've come to the right place
• Datablog: download the full list as a spreadsheet
1) James Cameron
Director: Avatar, Titanic
2) Steven Spielberg
Director: Saving Private Ryan, Jurassic Park, Et: The Extra Terrestrial
Producer: Letters From Iwo Jima, Flags of Our Fathers
3) Leonardo DiCaprio
Actor: Inception, Shutter Island, Titanic
4) John Lasseter
Director: Toy Story, Toy Story 2
Chief creative officer: Pixar and Walt Disney Animation Studios
5) Brad Pitt
Actor: Inglourious Basterds, The Assassination of Jesse James by the
Coward Robert Ford
Producer: Kick-Ass, A Mighty Heart, The Departed
6) Christopher Nolan
Director: Inception, The Dark Knight
7) Scott Rudin
Producer: No Country for Old Men, The Queen, The Truman Show
8) Quentin Tarantino
Director: Inglourious Basterds, Pulp Fiction
9) George Clooney
Actor: Michael Clayton, Ocean's Eleven
Director: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Good Night, and Good Luck
10) Ed Vaizey
Politician: Minister for culture, communications and creative...
• Datablog: download the full list as a spreadsheet
1) James Cameron
Director: Avatar, Titanic
2) Steven Spielberg
Director: Saving Private Ryan, Jurassic Park, Et: The Extra Terrestrial
Producer: Letters From Iwo Jima, Flags of Our Fathers
3) Leonardo DiCaprio
Actor: Inception, Shutter Island, Titanic
4) John Lasseter
Director: Toy Story, Toy Story 2
Chief creative officer: Pixar and Walt Disney Animation Studios
5) Brad Pitt
Actor: Inglourious Basterds, The Assassination of Jesse James by the
Coward Robert Ford
Producer: Kick-Ass, A Mighty Heart, The Departed
6) Christopher Nolan
Director: Inception, The Dark Knight
7) Scott Rudin
Producer: No Country for Old Men, The Queen, The Truman Show
8) Quentin Tarantino
Director: Inglourious Basterds, Pulp Fiction
9) George Clooney
Actor: Michael Clayton, Ocean's Eleven
Director: Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, Good Night, and Good Luck
10) Ed Vaizey
Politician: Minister for culture, communications and creative...
- 9/24/2010
- by Peter Bradshaw, Mark Kermode
- The Guardian - Film News
The longer you live, the more you share first-hand experiences with the characters in books of fiction and in movie dramas and comedies. I have a friend, for example, who married a doctor and lived quite well as one of the ladies who lunch in Manhattan. She resided in a tony upstate New York neighborhood as well. Yet she is conflicted by the passion she still feels for a mechanic, an exciting, even charismatic guy that she met at a car service station ten years ago. She considered running away with him, just like in the movies-somewhat like Catherine Corsini's "Leaving," for example. (She stayed, the coward.)...
- 9/16/2010
- Arizona Reporter
The abolition of the Film Council has provoked another round of laments for UK cinema. But across the Channel there is a golden age for serious movies – and a cohesive industry with lessons for Britain's Hollywood-obsessed producers
When I walked out of the cinema the other evening after watching a very great actress at the top of her form – Kristin Scott Thomas in Leaving (Partir) – I realised that subtitles were now the norm for me. Of the 10 films I have paid to see over the last year, eight were French.
I'm aware of big releases like Inception and the accompanying ballyhoo over Tom Cruise's latest empty sensation, but it's a while since I have bought a ticket to see an American film. I'm hooked on the French, in awe of their style and the effortless class of their filmmaking.
Cinema is one of the ways a nation entertains itself,...
When I walked out of the cinema the other evening after watching a very great actress at the top of her form – Kristin Scott Thomas in Leaving (Partir) – I realised that subtitles were now the norm for me. Of the 10 films I have paid to see over the last year, eight were French.
I'm aware of big releases like Inception and the accompanying ballyhoo over Tom Cruise's latest empty sensation, but it's a while since I have bought a ticket to see an American film. I'm hooked on the French, in awe of their style and the effortless class of their filmmaking.
Cinema is one of the ways a nation entertains itself,...
- 8/9/2010
- by Henry Porter
- The Guardian - Film News
Disney's previews-based triumphalism is misleading but Toy Story 3 is still set to net its makers a packet – and batter Shrek
The winner
"To infinity and beyond": Buzz Lightyear's well-worn catchphrase lends itself rather conveniently to reports of Toy Story 3's UK box-office success. With an official debut of £21.19m, the franchise's much-anticipated second sequel is the biggest-ever opening for an animated movie and has already surpassed the total gross of Pixar's lowest-achieving hit Cars (£16.5m). According to Disney's press release, Toy Story 3's opening is 30% greater than its nearest animated rival and the second-biggest UK debut ever behind Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.
Of course, it's more complicated than that. Like many blockbuster openings, Toy Story 3's impressive figures have been achieved with the help of previews, which in this instance took place on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday when kids were home...
The winner
"To infinity and beyond": Buzz Lightyear's well-worn catchphrase lends itself rather conveniently to reports of Toy Story 3's UK box-office success. With an official debut of £21.19m, the franchise's much-anticipated second sequel is the biggest-ever opening for an animated movie and has already surpassed the total gross of Pixar's lowest-achieving hit Cars (£16.5m). According to Disney's press release, Toy Story 3's opening is 30% greater than its nearest animated rival and the second-biggest UK debut ever behind Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.
Of course, it's more complicated than that. Like many blockbuster openings, Toy Story 3's impressive figures have been achieved with the help of previews, which in this instance took place on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday when kids were home...
- 7/28/2010
- by Charles Gant
- The Guardian - Film News
Despite strong showings from Inception, Shrek and Twilight, the UK box office is down 45% on this time last year
The winner
Given its position as the only major blockbuster this summer not based on previously existing characters, it's fair to say there's a lot riding on the success of Inception. If it fails, that's another nail in the coffin of original stories – hits big, and the major studios might be more willing to fish for movie ideas outside their preferred ponds of comic-books, videogames, fantasy literature, TV shows and theme park rides.
We don't anticipate a rush to fund that $150m passion project from, say, Darren Aronofsky, but the Christopher Nolan original screenplay business is certainly one that Hollywood will be happy to be in. A £5.91m opening for Inception – exactly in line with its Us debut of $61.8m – is a great result for a film whose characters were not previously familiar to audiences,...
The winner
Given its position as the only major blockbuster this summer not based on previously existing characters, it's fair to say there's a lot riding on the success of Inception. If it fails, that's another nail in the coffin of original stories – hits big, and the major studios might be more willing to fish for movie ideas outside their preferred ponds of comic-books, videogames, fantasy literature, TV shows and theme park rides.
We don't anticipate a rush to fund that $150m passion project from, say, Darren Aronofsky, but the Christopher Nolan original screenplay business is certainly one that Hollywood will be happy to be in. A £5.91m opening for Inception – exactly in line with its Us debut of $61.8m – is a great result for a film whose characters were not previously familiar to audiences,...
- 7/20/2010
- by Charles Gant
- The Guardian - Film News
Distributors tell us The Twilight Saga: Eclipse enjoyed the 'highest UK box office opening of 2010', but the picture is hazy
The winner
With an official UK opening of £13.76m, it's no surprise that the local distributor of The Twilight Saga: Eclipse is trumpeting the result as a major success. The film has achieved the "highest UK box office opening of 2010", says a press release, and has "exceeded the opening of its predecessor, New Moon".
But you don't have to dig very deep to discover a more complicated picture. Eclipse's £13.76m opening includes £6.37m in previews from Saturday and Sunday 3-4 July. Strip those out, and the opening is a more modest £7.39m. That's not the biggest opening of the year, and nor is it better than the New Moon result.
Back in March, Alice In Wonderland debuted with £10.56m from a standard weekend of play, with no previews. And last November,...
The winner
With an official UK opening of £13.76m, it's no surprise that the local distributor of The Twilight Saga: Eclipse is trumpeting the result as a major success. The film has achieved the "highest UK box office opening of 2010", says a press release, and has "exceeded the opening of its predecessor, New Moon".
But you don't have to dig very deep to discover a more complicated picture. Eclipse's £13.76m opening includes £6.37m in previews from Saturday and Sunday 3-4 July. Strip those out, and the opening is a more modest £7.39m. That's not the biggest opening of the year, and nor is it better than the New Moon result.
Back in March, Alice In Wonderland debuted with £10.56m from a standard weekend of play, with no previews. And last November,...
- 7/13/2010
- by Charles Gant
- The Guardian - Film News
Predators (15)
(Nimród Antal, 2010, Us) Adrien Brody, Alice Braga, Topher Grace, Laurence Fishburne, Danny Trejo. 107 mins.
Twenty-three years and three sequels after the original, the sub-Alien sci-fi movie at last gets a proper follow-up, and even if Brody barely has the bulk to fill one of Schwarzenegger's combat boots, this serves up the semi-guilty action pleasures you'd demand. Brody is one of a gang of random human badasses who wind up in a strange jungle and realise they're now training material for apprentice alien badasses. So who will survive to be the, er, worst ass?
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (12A)
(David Slade, 2010, Us) Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner. 124 mins.
Another teen-conquering exercise in sexless erotica, but at least there's an actual film around it this time. A new vampire threat and Bella's love triangle won't be enough to entice newcomers, but fans will enjoy the unconsummated fantasy thrills they crave.
(Nimród Antal, 2010, Us) Adrien Brody, Alice Braga, Topher Grace, Laurence Fishburne, Danny Trejo. 107 mins.
Twenty-three years and three sequels after the original, the sub-Alien sci-fi movie at last gets a proper follow-up, and even if Brody barely has the bulk to fill one of Schwarzenegger's combat boots, this serves up the semi-guilty action pleasures you'd demand. Brody is one of a gang of random human badasses who wind up in a strange jungle and realise they're now training material for apprentice alien badasses. So who will survive to be the, er, worst ass?
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (12A)
(David Slade, 2010, Us) Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Taylor Lautner. 124 mins.
Another teen-conquering exercise in sexless erotica, but at least there's an actual film around it this time. A new vampire threat and Bella's love triangle won't be enough to entice newcomers, but fans will enjoy the unconsummated fantasy thrills they crave.
- 7/9/2010
- by Steve Rose
- The Guardian - Film News
This week on the podcast, Jason Solomons meets British actress Brenda Blethyn and French/Algerian director Rachid Bouchareb to discuss their film London River, which explores cultural clashes and personal tragedies in the aftermath of the 7/7 London bombings.
And, as we are well into the music festival season, Tania Harrison, film and music curator at Latitude, and Katrina Larkin from the Big Chill festival discuss how film is a growing part of the festival experience.
Xan Brooks is back from his stint dodging balls as a Wimbledon reporter and joins Jason to review some of the week's other big releases, including The Twilight Saga: Eclipse and Kristin Scott Thomas in Leaving.
Jason SolomonsXan BrooksJason Phipps...
And, as we are well into the music festival season, Tania Harrison, film and music curator at Latitude, and Katrina Larkin from the Big Chill festival discuss how film is a growing part of the festival experience.
Xan Brooks is back from his stint dodging balls as a Wimbledon reporter and joins Jason to review some of the week's other big releases, including The Twilight Saga: Eclipse and Kristin Scott Thomas in Leaving.
Jason SolomonsXan BrooksJason Phipps...
- 7/8/2010
- by Jason Solomons, Xan Brooks, Jason Phipps
- The Guardian - Film News
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.