Here We Go Again, It's 2010!
by carmelolia | created - 05 Jul 2022 | updated - 9 months ago | Public'Black Swan', 'Shutter Island', 'Inception' - What these films have in common besides being some of the greatest and most popular films of all time is that they were all released in 2010. A whole decade has passed after the ground-breaking year in film that was the Millennium and so it is very interesting to see how films have changed in a concrete manner. This list attempts to categorize 2010 in film with a list of reviews which will hopefully allow one to appreciate this year and what it has done to film-making more and more.
Conditions:
1) The films will be listed according to my preference. If it is Number 1 it means it is my favourite and if it's in the last place then it means it is my least favourite. So if you are viewing this on IMDB's app please make sure that you sort my list according to my list order before viewing or otherwise the placement would not make sense.
2) A short description and review will be given to complement the inclusion of all of my choices. It's a personal list so please accept that this is based on my own personal opinion.
3) I must have watched the films. I will not include films I haven't watched in their entirety.
4) I will include films with an accepted release date of 2010. If there is any doubt as to a particular film's release date, the US release date will be used.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,552,096 | Gross: $292.58M
This is probably one of my favourite films of all time, a film which undoubtedly deserves its universal popularity and its four Oscars. 'Inception' is also one of the best examples of a film which gets better with repeated viewings.
2. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,457,618 | Gross: $128.01M
What is not to love about this Martin Scorsese masterpiece starring Leonardo DiCaprio which has one of the best an most memorable plot twists in film history? This is not only one of the best films of 2010, it is one of the best films to be made after the millennium.
3. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 825,162 | Gross: $106.95M
I remember, back when I was still a student at secondary school, how this film was on everybody's mouth. I found this very strange because 'Black Swan' is a film about a ballerina and I was in a boys' school so I was a little skeptical about it. However, after watching Aronofsky's Oscar-winning masterpiece for myself, I could also talk about nothing else!
4. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,548 | Gross: $200.82M
Being a Disney fan myself from an early age, I know how hard it is to name your favourite Disney films since there are some many to choose from their ever-growing library. That being said, 'Tangled' would certainly be in the list of the top five greatest Disney films of all time of many Disney fans that I know.
5. 13 Assassins (2010)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of assassins come together for a suicide mission to kill an evil lord.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Takayuki Yamada, Yûsuke Iseya, Ikki Sawamura
Votes: 68,629 | Gross: $0.80M
Truly an unexpected surprise as I had no idea how much I would enjoy this excellent film by Takashi Miike with its superb direction and memorable characters (I loved Koyata's character most of all and how open to interpretation it is).
6. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,921 | Gross: $92.19M
In what has to be one of the most iconic films of 2010, with a great story and career-defining performances (Jeremy Renner was just wonderful as Coughlin here in particular) to boot. 'The Town' proves Ben Affleck's excellent credentials as a director.
7. Elite Squad 2: The Enemy Within (2010)
Not Rated | 115 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After a prison riot, former-Captain Nascimento, now a high ranking security officer in Rio de Janeiro, is swept into a bloody political dispute that involves government officials and paramilitary groups.
Director: José Padilha | Stars: Wagner Moura, Irandhir Santos, André Ramiro, Milhem Cortaz
Votes: 86,808 | Gross: $0.10M
There are few films which tackle corruption as brilliantly as 'Elite Squad 2' in my opinion. This film also chronicled the effect of corruption not just on the poor but all on the spheres of society including the emergence of Brazilian police militias. An important film which should not be missed.
8. The King's Speech (2010)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of King George VI, his unexpected ascension to the throne of the British Empire in 1936, and the speech therapist who helped the unsure monarch overcome his stammer.
Director: Tom Hooper | Stars: Colin Firth, Geoffrey Rush, Helena Bonham Carter, Derek Jacobi
Votes: 708,111 | Gross: $138.80M
An emotional and moving film, especially for me since I also had a minor speech impediment when I was younger and used to visit a speech therapist. Featuring great performances and based on the true story of King George VI, this is a must-watch.
9. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young fugitive prince and princess must stop a villain who unknowingly threatens to destroy the world with a special dagger that enables the magic sand inside to reverse time.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Gemma Arterton, Ben Kingsley, Alfred Molina
Votes: 304,046 | Gross: $90.76M
As a videogame aficionado myself, I can say, without a shadow of a doubt, that this film is one of the best videogame adaptations of all time. With its great production values, superb actors such as Jake Gyllenhaal's inspired performance as Dastan and an intriguing plot it is hard to believe this film is not more highly rated than it already is.
10. Black Death (2010)
R | 102 min | Action, Drama, History
Set during the time of the first outbreak of bubonic plague in England, a young monk is given the task of learning the truth about reports of people being brought back to life in a small village.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean, Carice van Houten, Kimberley Nixon
Votes: 51,254 | Gross: $0.02M
In what has to be one of my favourite films of 2010, 'Black Death' is not as well-known or as well-loved as I thought it would be here on IMDB. Maybe it is not for everyone's taste but I do believe this film features one of Sean Bean's best performances with a very good story dealing with medieval and modern notions of life and God. Highly recommended.
11. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,306 | Gross: $0.13M
This is a well-made, cat and mouse story about a cop and a serial killer who turn out to be more like each other than we would like to believe at first because of manic and obsessive tendencies in both. It is one of the best films of its kind that I have ever watched.
12. 127 Hours (2010)
R | 94 min | Biography, Drama
A mountain climber becomes trapped under a boulder while canyoneering alone near Moab, Utah and resorts to desperate measures in order to survive.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: James Franco, Amber Tamblyn, Kate Mara, Sean Bott
Votes: 401,527 | Gross: $18.34M
Being nominated for six Oscars including for Best Motion Picture of the Year and Best Achievement in Film Editing (which it deserved to win) is a huge honour and one which '127 Hours' totally deserves. Based on the true story by Aron Ralston, this film is a lesson in editing among many other things.
13. Hell (2010)
NC-17 | 149 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After being deported back to Mexico, a man has no choice but to join the vicious drug cartel that has corrupted his hometown in order to survive.
Director: Luis Estrada | Stars: Damián Alcázar, Joaquín Cosio, Ernesto Gómez Cruz, María Rojo
Votes: 12,101
2010 was a great year for outstanding foreign films and 'Hell' is certainly no exception. It deserves more recognition (it currently has less than 11k ratings on IMDB as of 02/01/2023) and I highly recommend it for everyone.
14. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 128,972 | Gross: $39.12M
In what is a rare example of a remake surpassing the original (the 1973 version by George A. Romero with the same name), Breck Eisner's 'The Crazies' is a fantastic and well-made film which you will be absolutely crazy to miss.
15. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,566 | Gross: $48.07M
My personal rating for this film was hovering between a '9' and a '10' but based on how creative and refreshing it is when compared to most superhero and action films of the period I have to give it a '10'. The scene in which Big Daddy is slowly burned to death while Mindy or Hit-Girl tries to save him is one of my favourite scenes of all time.
16. Despicable Me (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Gru, a criminal mastermind, adopts three orphans as pawns to carry out the biggest heist in history. His life takes an unexpected turn when the little girls see the evildoer as their potential father.
Directors: Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud | Stars: Steve Carell, Jason Segel, Russell Brand, Julie Andrews
Votes: 584,538 | Gross: $251.51M
While 'Despicable Me' does not encapsulate the Disney gold standard which I love so much, it is still and excellent film with superb animation, loveable characters and a memorable story.
17. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,518 | Gross: $31.49M
A modern, heavily stylised and imaginative allegory of young love and its many challenges, 'Scott Pilgrim' is as enjoyable as it is impressive.
18. Klown (2010)
R | 93 min | Comedy
In order to prove his fatherhood potential to his pregnant girlfriend, Frank 'kidnaps' her 12-year-old nephew and tags along on his best friend Casper's debauched weekend canoe trip.
Director: Mikkel Nørgaard | Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Marcuz Jess Petersen, Mia Lyhne
Votes: 11,676 | Gross: $0.07M
Few films have managed to shock me and entertain me as well as this Danish comedy film, 'Klovn' (or 'Klown' in English). While it is not recommended for minors or people who are upset easily, this is an achievement in absurdist and ironic humour.
19. Megamind (2010)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Evil genius Megamind finally defeats his do-gooder nemesis, Metro Man, but is left without a purpose in a superhero-free world.
Director: Tom McGrath | Stars: Will Ferrell, Jonah Hill, Brad Pitt, Tina Fey
Votes: 296,012 | Gross: $148.42M
Having watched this film when it was first released, I still do not understand, to this day, how mixed the response to this film is. It explores a lot of great themes such as the not-so-obvious dichotomy between good and evil, all while being as entertaining and hilarious as ever. Unfortunately, we never got a 'Megamind 2' as a result.
20. RED (2010)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
When his peaceful life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last-ditch effort to survive and uncover his assailants.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Bruce Willis, Helen Mirren, Morgan Freeman, Mary-Louise Parker
Votes: 323,997 | Gross: $90.38M
I really love this film with all of its charm, creativity and style. Based on a graphic novel by Warren Elilis, there is a lot to love and enjoy about this immensely refreshing action film. I also really loved John Malkovich's portrayal of Marvin Boggs.
21. In a Better World (2010)
R | 118 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two Danish families cross each other, and an extraordinary but risky friendship comes into bud. But loneliness, frailty and sorrow lie in wait.
Director: Susanne Bier | Stars: Mikael Persbrandt, Trine Dyrholm, Markus Rygaard, Wil Johnson
Votes: 41,694 | Gross: $1.01M
Drama is not one of my favourite genres in film, admittedly. But I have to say that 'In A Better World', originally titled 'Hævnen' in Danish, is one of the best drama films that I have ever watched and absolutely deserves its Oscar for 'Best Foreign Language Film of the Year'.
22. Udaan (2010)
Not Rated | 134 min | Drama
Expelled from his school, a 16-year old boy returns home to his abusive and oppressive father.
Director: Vikramaditya Motwane | Stars: Rajat Barmecha, Ronit Roy, Manjot Singh, Ram Kapoor
Votes: 47,413 | Gross: $0.01M
An emotional drama which, while slightly tedious at times, deserves to be celebrated and, dare I say it, even studied as it explores deeply complex themes in a profound manner.
23. Buried (2010)
R | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Paul is a U.S. truck driver working in Iraq. After an attack by a group of Iraqis he wakes to find he is buried alive inside a coffin. With only a lighter and a cell phone it's a race against time to escape this claustrophobic death trap.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, José Luis García-Pérez, Robert Paterson, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 168,576 | Gross: $1.03M
Like '127 Hours', 'Buried' is a unique achievement in film as it is nothing short of a miracle what the director, Rodrigo Cortés, and the brilliant acting of Ryan Reynolds have achieved here. It is easy to forget the entire film was shot inside a coffin.
24. Little Big Soldier (2010)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
An old soldier kidnaps a young General of an enemy state and takes him on a long journey to collect the reward.
Director: Sheng Ding | Stars: Jackie Chan, Leehom Wang, Yoo Seung-jun, Peng Lin
Votes: 16,020
One of Jackie Chan's best performances and productions, this film is nothing short of magnificent with a masterful blend of humour, action and drama to keep everybody interested.
25. Julia's Eyes (2010)
Not Rated | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The story of a woman who is slowly losing her sight whilst trying to investigate the mysterious death of her twin sister.
Director: Guillem Morales | Stars: Belén Rueda, Lluís Homar, Pablo Derqui, Francesc Orella
Votes: 37,433
This is honestly one of the most frightening horror films that I have ever watched with a superb performance by the beautiful Belén Rueda as the protagonist Julia.
26. Confessions (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Drama, Thriller
A psychological thriller of a grieving mother turned cold-blooded avenger with a twisty master plan to pay back those who were responsible for her daughter's death.
Director: Tetsuya Nakashima | Stars: Takako Matsu, Yoshino Kimura, Masaki Okada, Yukito Nishii
Votes: 42,081
I have to confess that 'Confessions' has to be one of my favourite Japanese films of all time with a very poignant and savage revenge story.
27. You Don't Know Jack (2010 TV Movie)
TV-14 | 134 min | Biography, Drama
A look at the life and work of doctor-assisted suicide advocate Jack Kevorkian.
Director: Barry Levinson | Stars: Al Pacino, Brenda Vaccaro, John Goodman, Deirdre O'Connell
Votes: 30,356
A biographical film based on the life and deaths of doctor-assisted suicide advocate Jack Kevorkian which features a very passionate performance by Al Pacino and is as interesting as it is provocative.
28. Barney's Version (2010)
R | 134 min | Comedy, Drama
The picaresque and touching story of the politically incorrect, fully lived life of the impulsive, irascible and fearlessly blunt Barney Panofsky.
Director: Richard J. Lewis | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Rosamund Pike, Jake Hoffman, Macha Grenon
Votes: 26,254 | Gross: $7.50M
A profound and moving film with some of the best acting and writing in a drama film of this year. Should not be missed.
29. Enthiran (2010)
Not Rated | 174 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A brilliant scientist creates a humanoid robot to protect mankind, but things go awry when human emotions are programmed and inner turmoil causes the robot to switch sides.
Director: S. Shankar | Stars: Rajinikanth, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Danny Denzongpa, Santhanam
Votes: 30,040 | Gross: $4.37M
'Enthiran', or what I like to call Bollywood's 'I Robot', is a film that is so varied, so creative, so absurd at times I feel that to this day there still isn't anything exactly like it.
30. The Book of Eli (2010)
R | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A drifter fights his way across a ravaged, post-apocalyptic America while protecting a sacred book that holds the secrets to humanity's salvation.
Directors: Albert Hughes, Allen Hughes | Stars: Denzel Washington, Mila Kunis, Ray Stevenson, Gary Oldman
Votes: 339,481 | Gross: $94.84M
The reasons why I love this film so much are mostly personal but I still think this is an exceptional film with an interesting religious message.
31. Predators (2010)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A group of elite warriors parachute into an unfamiliar jungle and are hunted by members of a merciless alien race.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Adrien Brody, Laurence Fishburne, Topher Grace, Alice Braga
Votes: 243,953 | Gross: $52.00M
As someone who absolutely loves the original Schwarzenegger 'Predator' (1987) film, I think that this is an exceptional sequel which had me begging at the end for the story to be continued.
32. The Ghost Writer (2010)
PG-13 | 128 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A ghost writer, hired to complete the memoirs of a former British Prime Minister, uncovers secrets that put his own life in jeopardy.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Pierce Brosnan, Olivia Williams, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 170,846 | Gross: $15.54M
An exceptional Polanski film which just falls short of being perfect or a 10/10 masterpiece in my opinion. I think if they gave Adam Lang's character, portrayed by Pierce Brosnan, more screen time this would have helped the story and would have helped to make some parts more dramatic or tragic.
33. Dog Pound (2010)
Not Rated | 91 min | Crime, Drama
Three juvenile delinquents are sentenced to a correctional facility where they encounter gang violence, death, and harassment from staff and other inmates.
Director: Kim Chapiron | Stars: Adam Butcher, Shane Kippel, Matthew Morales, Slim Twig
Votes: 13,524
A heart-wrenching, emotional and well-acted story of juvenile delinquency that is not to be missed. I find it incredible that a film about such dark themes like drug abuse, for example, is still so entertaining at the same time.
34. Rabbit Hole (2010)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama
Life for a happy couple is turned upside down after their young son dies in an accident.
Director: John Cameron Mitchell | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Aaron Eckhart, Dianne Wiest, Miles Teller
Votes: 51,135 | Gross: $2.23M
There are few dramas as exceptional as 'Rabbit Hole' in my opinion with some truly impressive acting by Nicole Kidman and a great story to boot.
35. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror
Affable hillbillies Tucker and Dale are on vacation at their dilapidated mountain cabin when they are mistaken for murderers by a group of preppy college students.
Director: Eli Craig | Stars: Tyler Labine, Alan Tudyk, Katrina Bowden, Jesse Moss
Votes: 193,603 | Gross: $0.22M
A truly exceptional comedy of errors and prejudice, as I like to put it. It is not perfect, and I would have re-written parts of the ending myself, but it makes the impossible possible at times, making death and racism as hilarious as they are educational.
36. The A-Team (2010)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A group of Iraq War veterans look to clear their name with the U.S. Military, who suspect the four men of committing a crime for which they were framed.
Director: Joe Carnahan | Stars: Liam Neeson, Bradley Cooper, Sharlto Copley, Jessica Biel
Votes: 269,006 | Gross: $77.22M
The A-Team is an A-class comedy (some parts are truly hilarious, I have laughed less in an actual comedy film), an A-class action, and an A-class thriller all rolled into one.
37. Repo Men (2010)
R | 111 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in the near future when artificial organs can be bought on credit, it revolves around a man who struggles to make the payments on a heart he has purchased. He must therefore go on the run before said ticker is repossessed.
Director: Miguel Sapochnik | Stars: Jude Law, Forest Whitaker, Alice Braga, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 110,704 | Gross: $13.79M
'Repo Men' is an underappreciated and generally overlooked sci-film, at least in my opinion. The story is about the dangers of the over-commercialisation of healthcare, a modern phenomenon. The ending of this film and memorable performances are also commendable.
38. Tron: Legacy (2010)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The son of a virtual world designer goes looking for his father and ends up inside the digital world that his father designed. He meets his father's corrupted creation and a unique ally who was born inside the digital world.
Director: Joseph Kosinski | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Garrett Hedlund, Olivia Wilde, Bruce Boxleitner
Votes: 355,998 | Gross: $172.06M
As a sequel to 'TRON' released in 1982, 'TRON: Legacy' also stars Jeff Bridges as Kevin Flynn but now the focus is on his son, Sam (portrayed by Garrett Hedlund). A great film, if never truly exceptional. I also found it to be quite dark at time despite the luminescent suits.
39. 7 Days (2010)
Not Rated | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A doctor seeks revenge by kidnapping, torturing and killing the man who raped and murdered his young daughter.
Director: Daniel Grou | Stars: Claude Legault, Rémy Girard, Martin Dubreuil, Fanny Mallette
Votes: 8,647
7 reasons why you should watch this film: 1) great acting, 2) profound story, 3) memorable protagonist, 4) though-provoking concept and ending, 5) plenty of moral dilemmas, 6) no pacing issues and 7) it is one of the best French films ever made.
40. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,143 | Gross: $54.01M
I think one should rate horror films based on how frightening they are and how much they stand out from all the others. It is based on these criteria that I rate 'Insidious' so highly, I still remember how terrifying it was after I had watched it for the first time.
41. 71: Into the Fire (2010)
Not Rated | 120 min | Action, Drama, War
The story of student-soldiers trying to protect a middle school during the early days of the Korean War.
Director: John H. Lee | Stars: Cha Seung-won, Kwon Sang-woo, Choi Seung-hyun, Kim Seung-woo
Votes: 5,815
Based on a real historical event in the Korean war in 1950 between the South and the North, this film is a moving and an insightful portrayal of 71 'student soldiers' who had no option but to try to repel a North Korean assault on their own until reinforcements arrive.
42. Space Battleship Yamato (2010)
TV-14 | 138 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In 2199, the crew of the space battleship Yamato embark on a dangerous journey to the planet Iskandar to acquire a device that will rejuvenate the war-ravaged Earth.
Director: Takashi Yamazaki | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Meisa Kuroki, Toshirô Yanagiba, Naoto Ogata
Votes: 6,383
It is remarkable what the film-makers managed to achieve with the budget they had to work with in this sci-fi film. Based on an anime released in 1974 with the same name, 'Space Battleship Yamato' is highly recommended.
43. MacGruber (2010)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy
Former special operative MacGruber is called back into action to take down his arch-enemy, Dieter Von Cunth, who's in possession of a nuclear warhead and bent on destroying Washington, D.C.
Director: Jorma Taccone | Stars: Will Forte, Kristen Wiig, Val Kilmer, Ryan Phillippe
Votes: 47,350 | Gross: $8.46M
In my heart of hearts, this is a perfect 10/10 as there is so something so charming, hilarious and unique about 'MacGruber' to me. However, objectively-speaking, this is not a perfect film with some slightly amateurish direction at times, for example.
44. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,452 | Gross: $19.20M
Although 'The Secret World of Arrietty' does not rank amongst some of Studio Ghibli's best, it is still a very solid animated film with a lot of the charm which characterizes their style.
45. Flipped (I) (2010)
PG | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two eighth-graders start to have feelings for each other despite being total opposites.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Madeline Carroll, Callan McAuliffe, Rebecca De Mornay, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 97,503 | Gross: $1.75M
As with most Rob Reiner films, you either love them or hate them but few can doubt the effort and work that goes into most of his productions. Reiner's 'Flipped' is no exception as it is a unique and beautifully told love story between two kids that is as charming and heartwarming as they come.
46. Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Crime
There's a mystery afoot in Gotham City, and Batman must go toe-to-toe with a mysterious vigilante, who goes by the name of Red Hood. Subsequently, old wounds reopen and old, once buried memories come into the light.
Director: Brandon Vietti | Stars: Bruce Greenwood, Jensen Ackles, John DiMaggio, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 67,826
As a certified Batman fanatic, I tend to love everything related to the caped crusader and this brilliant animated film is no exception with an interesting story and a fitting, signature 'dark' style even though it is rated PG.
47. Super (I) (2010)
R | 96 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his wife falls under the influence of a drug dealer, an everyday guy transforms himself into Crimson Bolt, a superhero with the best intentions, but lacking in heroic skills.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Rainn Wilson, Elliot Page, Liv Tyler, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 83,712 | Gross: $0.32M
Like 'MacGruber', I really wish I could give this film a perfect 10/10 as I really love this film personally and it is comparable to 'Kick-Ass' at so many levels. However, some dubious directorial and casting choices were dubious at best. For instance, I normally love Kevin Bacon but he did not really fit as Jacques in this film in my opinion.
48. Peacock (2010)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A train accident in rural Nebraska gradually unveils a mystery involving the town's bank clerk.
Director: Michael Lander | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Elliot Page, Susan Sarandon, Josh Lucas
Votes: 12,285
What is in my opinion an underappreciated film featuring a lot of grim social realities and backgrounds while set in a context when most people were completely unaware of such issues and realities, 'Peacock' features masterful performances and production values and should not be missed.
49. Dante's Inferno: An Animated Epic (2010)
R | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dante journeys through the nine circles of Hell -- limbo, lust, gluttony, greed, anger, heresy, violence, fraud and treachery -- in search of his true love, Beatrice.
Directors: Victor Cook, Mike Disa, Sangjin Kim, Shûkô Murase, Jong-Sik Nam, Lee Seung-Gyu, Yasuomi Umetsu | Stars: Graham McTavish, Vanessa Branch, Steve Blum, Peter Jessop
Votes: 10,184
This has to be one of the most underappreciated animated films of 2010 with its current rating of 6.5 (as of 15/02/2023) here on IMDB. Based on an immortal epic by Dante Alighieri, there are a lot of substantial themes explored here in many modern and unique art styles evoking the sublime art style by Gustave Dorè (of Milton's 'Dante's Inferno') including those of true love and redemption.
50. Salt (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Thriller
A CIA agent goes on the run after a defector accuses her of being a Russian spy.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Liev Schreiber, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Daniel Olbrychski
Votes: 330,201 | Gross: $118.31M
A very entertaining action/thriller film with a fantastic performance by Angelina Jolie as the titular Salt.
51. The Debt (I) (2010)
R | 113 min | Drama, Thriller
In 1965, three Mossad Agents cross into East Berlin to apprehend a notorious Nazi war criminal. Thirty years later, the secrets the Agents share come back to haunt them.
Director: John Madden | Stars: Helen Mirren, Sam Worthington, Tom Wilkinson, Jessica Chastain
Votes: 71,893 | Gross: $31.18M
As the remake of the 2007 Israeli thriller film 'Ha-Hov', 'The Debt' features a great cast with the likes of Helen Mirren and Sam Worthington and is certainly one of the best thrillers of 2010.
52. Extraordinary Measures (2010)
PG | 106 min | Drama
A drama centered on the efforts of John and Aileen Crowley to find a researcher who might have a cure for their two children's rare genetic disorder.
Director: Tom Vaughan | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Keri Russell, Harrison Ford, Meredith Droeger
Votes: 17,812 | Gross: $11.85M
An extraordinary film with some truly poignant moments focusing on the efforts of John and Aileen Crowley to fin a cure for Pompe disease.
53. All Good Things (2010)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
David Marks, a real estate scion, is suspected of killing his wife Katie, who disappeared in 1982.
Director: Andrew Jarecki | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Kirsten Dunst, Frank Langella, Lily Rabe
Votes: 60,133 | Gross: $0.58M
In what might possibly be one of the best titles for a film of this kind ever (it refers to something in the story and a well-known proverb which symbolizes a bad omen), there is a lot to love about 'All Good Things' which is based on a true story that is sure to pique the interest of everyone who watches it.
54. Rubber (2010)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A homicidal car tire, discovering it has destructive psionic power, sets its sights on a desert town once a mysterious woman becomes its obsession.
Director: Quentin Dupieux | Stars: Stephen Spinella, Roxane Mesquida, Wings Hauser, Jack Plotnick
Votes: 40,330 | Gross: $0.10M
'Rubber' is one of the most creative and artistic films of 2010 and a film with a lot of symbolical and allegorical significance despite being seemingly banal at times. Many people would describe it as "a film about a killer tyre" when really it is about much more than that, such as the craft of film-making.
55. Gantz (2010)
Not Rated | 130 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
After trying to rescue a man on the subway tracks, two teens wake up in a room dominated by a mysterious black sphere that sends them to hunt down and kill aliens hiding on Earth.
Director: Shinsuke Sato | Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Kanata Hongô, Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Natsuna
Votes: 8,309
A truly creative and enjoyable film unlike no other, 'Gantz' is one of those films that is very memorable and is based on the manga by Hiroya Oku.
56. Rare Exports (2010)
R | 84 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
In the depths of the Korvatunturi mountains, 486 meters deep, lies the closest ever guarded secret of Christmas. The time has come to dig it up. This Christmas everyone will believe in Santa Claus.
Director: Jalmari Helander | Stars: Jorma Tommila, Onni Tommila, Peeter Jakobi, Tommi Korpela
Votes: 32,152 | Gross: $0.26M
Heavily imbued with Finnish mythology, culture and lore, 'Rare Exports' is one of the most original and refreshing Christmas films you can ever hope to find despite an obviously limited budget.
57. Four Lions (2010)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Four incompetent British terrorists set out to train for and commit an act of terror.
Director: Christopher Morris | Stars: Will Adamsdale, Riz Ahmed, Adeel Akhtar, Kayvan Novak
Votes: 85,325 | Gross: $0.30M
There are very few films or works of literature which have the courage to portray radical Islamism and terrorism the way 'Four Lions' does. It also has some great social commentary and hilarious moments to boot. A must watch.
58. The Other Guys (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Two mismatched New York City detectives seize an opportunity to step up like the city's top cops, whom they idolize, only things don't quite go as planned.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Mark Wahlberg, Derek Jeter, Eva Mendes
Votes: 288,472 | Gross: $119.22M
I was honestly afraid that this was going to be another lame, predictable excuse for what I like to call a buddy cop film but this was anything. I liked the chemistry (and lack of in some cases) between Ferrell and Wahlberg and the comedy was refreshingly unpredictable and zany.
59. Due Date (2010)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
High-strung father-to-be Peter Highman is forced to hitch a ride with aspiring actor Ethan Tremblay on a road trip in order to make it to his child's birth on time.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Zach Galifianakis, Michelle Monaghan, Jamie Foxx
Votes: 358,025 | Gross: $100.54M
This has to be one of the most underappreciated comedies of 2010. I find it more sophisticated and realistic than the legendary 'Dumb and Dumber' (1994) even if it is not as hilarious (but barely).
60. Get Him to the Greek (2010)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Music
A record company intern is hired to accompany out-of-control British rock star Aldous Snow to a concert at L.A.'s Greek Theater.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Jonah Hill, Russell Brand, Elisabeth Moss, Rose Byrne
Votes: 185,673 | Gross: $60.97M
An entertaining comedy starring Russell Brand and Jonah Hill with some hilarious and memorable moments which stand out more than others (such as the 'stroking the furry wall' scene at the club).
61. New Kids Turbo (2010)
84 min | Action, Comedy
Five friends from 'Maaskantje' are getting fired because of the economic crisis. They decide that they won't pay for anything anymore.
Directors: Steffen Haars, Flip Van der Kuil | Stars: Huub Smit, Tim Haars, Wesley van Gaalen, Steffen Haars
Votes: 17,723
There is a lot to enjoy about the creative style of 'New Kids Turbo'. While it is essentially about the juvenile behaviour of five men who do not want to pay for anything anymore or take anything seriously (is this the plague of modernity?), it still manages to be refreshingly innovative and entertaining.
62. The American (2010)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An assassin hides out in Italy for one last assignment.
Director: Anton Corbijn | Stars: George Clooney, Paolo Bonacelli, Violante Placido, Irina Björklund
Votes: 102,134 | Gross: $35.61M
An entertaining action film with some sublime moments, especially those scenes involving the butterfly. I don't really think the title of this film is fitting though. I think that the original title of the novel this film is based on, called 'A Very Private Gentleman' by Martin Booth, or 'Mr Butterfly' (my creation) would have made more sense.
63. The Expendables (2010)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A CIA operative hires a team of mercenaries to eliminate a Latin dictator and a renegade CIA agent.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren
Votes: 364,794 | Gross: $103.07M
'The Expendables' is, in my opinion, one of the best action films of 2010 and it is still as enjoyable now as it was back then. Yes, the action scenes are too exaggerated but with the bevy of action stars in the cast I would not have it any other way.
64. R (2010)
Unrated | 99 min | Crime, Drama
The R of the title stands for the young protagonist, Rune, fearlessly played by Pilou Asbæk. Imprisoned for violent assault, he's a cocky, good-looking young man placed in the hardcore ward... See full summary »
Directors: Tobias Lindholm, Michael Noer | Stars: Pilou Asbæk, Dulfi Al-Jabouri, Roland Møller, Jacob Gredsted
Votes: 5,306
A very realistic film about the harsh realities of prison life. Some of the darker themes of 'R' might be hard to swallow for some, especially the bullying, but this is still one of the best films of its kind with a great performance by Pilou Asbæk as the protagonist Rune.
65. Raiâ gêmu: Za fainaru sutêji (2010)
133 min | Drama, Thriller
It's time for the final challenge of the Liar Game. Only Akiyama and Fukunaga had earned tickets to participate, but when Yokoya decides to drop out, Nao gets invited to join. Unwilling at ... See full summary »
Director: Hiroaki Matsuyama | Stars: Erika Toda, Kento Nagayama, Shôta Matsuda, Michiko Kichise
Votes: 1,350
While at first one might find some parts of this film hard to follow, especially when the rules of the 'Liar Game' are being stipulated, when one starts to follow what is going on despite the eccentric, Japanese style, you quickly start to realize that is a psychological film exploring the many facets of human nature in an almost Shakespearian manner especially those about faith, hope and charity.
66. Morning Glory (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An upstart television producer accepts the challenge of reviving a struggling morning show program with warring co-hosts.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford, Diane Keaton, Noah Bean
Votes: 82,699 | Gross: $31.01M
What really surprised me about this film was how much better than expected it was with some great and memorable performances and superb attention to detail.
67. Love & Other Drugs (2010)
R | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In 1990s Pittsburgh, a medicine peddler starts a relationship with a young woman suffering from Parkinson's disease.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Anne Hathaway, Judy Greer, Oliver Platt
Votes: 224,284 | Gross: $32.37M
A lot of fans would simply watch this for Anna Hathaway and Jake Gyllenhaal, both of whom deliver great and not necessarily fully-dressed performances here. For me, personally, the film's long length and emphasis on sex mar an otherwise excellent film.
68. Charlie St. Cloud (2010)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
After Charlie survives a car crash that kills his younger brother, he is given the gift of seeing the spirits of his brother and others who he has lost, and must use his powers to save the woman he loves from impending disaster.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Zac Efron, Kim Basinger, Charlie Tahan, Amanda Crew
Votes: 64,718 | Gross: $31.16M
Few films explore the immortal themes of life and death as beautifully and as finely as the story of Charlie St. Cloud, wonderfully portrayed by Zac Efron, especially in a way that still appeals to younger members of the audience. A must watch.
69. Gunless (2010)
89 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
A hardened American gunslinger is repeatedly thwarted in his attempts to mount a showdown in a friendly town in Canada where no one seems to understand or appreciate the brutal code of the American Wild West.
Director: William Phillips | Stars: Paul Gross, Sienna Guillory, Dustin Milligan, Melody B. Choi
Votes: 3,969
'Gunless' is one of those films which you have to watch to really appreciate as it has a lot of charm especially in some standout, hilarious scenes. It is also a film with a lot of heart, so to speak (that is why I have stated you need to watch to understand), and the performances of Paul Gross and Sienna Guillory contribute a lot to this.
70. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010)
PG | 113 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Lucy and Edmund Pevensie return to Narnia with their cousin Eustace where they meet up with Prince Caspian for a trip across the sea aboard the royal ship The Dawn Treader. Along the way they encounter dragons, dwarves, merfolk, and a band of lost warriors before reaching the edge of the world.
Director: Michael Apted | Stars: Ben Barnes, Skandar Keynes, Georgie Henley, Will Poulter
Votes: 166,450 | Gross: $104.39M
*Watched at the cinema.
I love C.S. Lewis' 'The Chronicles of Narnia' as they were some of my favourite books to read and reread when I was younger. This adaptation of the third published book in the series is one of my favourites as it was what I always imagined the Narnian adventure myself to be like.
71. Shrek Forever After (2010)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Rumpelstiltskin tricks a mid-life crisis burdened Shrek into allowing himself to be erased from existence and cast in a dark alternate timeline where Rumpelstiltskin rules supreme.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 224,673 | Gross: $238.37M
Truth be told, I did not like 'Shrek Fourever After' as much when I had watched it for the first time many years ago but after another recent viewing, I appreciated its message on true love and its story more. It is certainly an improvement on 'Shrek the Third' (2007).
72. Spud (2010)
TV-PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
It's South Africa 1990. Two major events are about to happen: The release of Nelson Mandela and, more importantly, it's Spud Milton's first year at an elite boys only private boarding school.
Director: Donovan Marsh | Stars: John Cleese, Troye Sivan, Jamie Royal, Sven Ruygrok
Votes: 2,851
A great adaptation of the bestseller from John van De Ruit (a bildungsroman with some comedy and drama published in 2005) with some poignant moments. Also stars John Cleese.
73. Diary of a Wimpy Kid (2010)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Greg Heffley is a 12 year old who is fresh out of elementary and transitions to middle school, where he has to learn the consequences and responsibility to survive the year.
Director: Thor Freudenthal | Stars: Zachary Gordon, Robert Capron, Rachael Harris, Steve Zahn
Votes: 58,100 | Gross: $64.00M
Fun, better-than-expected, and charming are some of the words I would use to describe this adaptation of the beloved and best-selling children's book of the same name by Jeff Kinney.
74. Machete (2010)
R | 105 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After being set-up and betrayed by the man who hired him to assassinate a Texas Senator, an ex-Federale launches a brutal rampage of revenge against his former boss.
Directors: Ethan Maniquis, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Danny Trejo, Michelle Rodriguez, Robert De Niro, Jessica Alba
Votes: 204,108 | Gross: $26.59M
Another iconic film from the brilliant cinematic mind of Robert Rodriguez, 'Machete' is not without its flaws but is highly recommend for its unique style.
75. Burke and Hare (2010)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Crime, History
A black comedy about two 19th-century grave robbers who find a lucrative business providing cadavers for an Edinburgh medical school.
Director: John Landis | Stars: Bill Bailey, Tom Wilkinson, Michael Smiley, Tim Curry
Votes: 21,353 | Gross: $0.00M
Being based on a true story with a lot of historical references and jokes and having such a great cast of actors to complement the story are only some of the reasons why I love this film, despite some minor imperfections (such as the inn 'bouncer scene' which could have been even funnier with some more effort).
76. The Killer Inside Me (2010)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A West Texas Deputy Sheriff is slowly unmasked as a psychotic killer.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Casey Affleck, Kate Hudson, Jessica Alba, Ned Beatty
Votes: 35,740 | Gross: $0.21M
My girlfriend and I had a great and long discussion about the story of this film after we had watched it, especially about its contentious ending, which is why I like it so much.
77. Midnight FM (2010)
Not Rated | 106 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Sun-young, a popular radio host, decides to quit her job to take care of her ill-daughter. But, the last day of her job turns nightmarish when a murderer takes her family hostage.
Director: Sang Man Kim | Stars: Soo Ae, Yoo Ji-tae, Ma Dong-seok, Joon-Ha Lee
Votes: 2,903
While this film never reaches the same cinematic heights as, for example, 'I Saw the Devil' (another film in this list), 'Midnight FM' is a great thriller that is sure to delight fans of the genre.
78. Repeaters (2010)
89 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Three twenty-somethings find themselves in an impossible time loop, where each day they awaken to the same terrifying day as the preceding one.
Director: Carl Bessai | Stars: Dustin Milligan, Amanda Crew, Richard de Klerk, Alexia Fast
Votes: 7,055
The fact that this film has a rating here on IMDB of 5.7 (as of 22/06/2023) is really unfortunate as I really enjoyed this film by director Carl Bessai, especially the inspired performances by the three main protagonists.
79. Edge of Darkness (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
As homicide detective Thomas Craven investigates the murder of his activist daughter, he uncovers a corporate cover-up and government conspiracy that attracts an agent tasked with cleaning up the evidence.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Mel Gibson, Ray Winstone, Danny Huston, Bojana Novakovic
Votes: 99,057 | Gross: $43.31M
There is a lot to appreciate about this thriller which is partly based on a true story and on the terrific BBC 1985 TV series of the same name including the inspired performance of Mel Gibson as the distraught Craven.
80. 22 Bullets (2010)
Not Rated | 117 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A retired mobster goes on a revenge spree after being left for dead with 22 bullets in his body by his former childhood friend.
Director: Richard Berry | Stars: Jean Reno, Kad Merad, Jean-Pierre Darroussin, Marina Foïs
Votes: 36,425
Besides one part of the opening sequence of this film which beggars belief (I am referring to the assassination scene in which the protagonist miraculously survives a barrage of bullets by many hitmen), this is an enjoyable revenge story with some truly spectacular locations in France.
81. Faster (2010)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con gets on a series of apparently unrelated killings. He gets tracked by a veteran cop with secrets of his own and an egocentric hit man.
Director: George Tillman Jr. | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Billy Bob Thornton, Maggie Grace, Mauricio Lopez
Votes: 112,050 | Gross: $23.24M
In what is essentially the American equivalent of the French film '22 Bullets', 'Faster' shares most of the same qualities and blunders including parts which beggar belief (the protagonist here also miraculously survives a bullet to the head) and moments of pure inspiration (I loved how the theme of forgiveness is explored in the end).
82. Beautiful Boy (2010)
R | 100 min | Drama
A married couple on the verge of separation are leveled by the news their 18-year-old son committed a mass shooting at his college, then took his own life.
Director: Shawn Ku | Stars: Michael Sheen, Maria Bello, Kyle Gallner, Logan South
Votes: 6,949 | Gross: $0.08M
This film is not really about a mass shooting at a school but how the parents of the boy turned serial killer who had also taken his own life deal with the grief of such a tragedy. The exceptional and passionate acting of Michael Sheen and Maria Bello contribute to this film's quality and the sublime manner it explores all the stages of grief.
83. Devil (2010)
PG-13 | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Chris Messina, Caroline Dhavernas, Bokeem Woodbine, Logan Marshall-Green
Votes: 157,002 | Gross: $33.58M
'Devil' is an underappreciated horror film in my opinion. The plot twist near the end might not be to everyone's liking but overall it is a very well-made film that is sure to please all fans of this genre.
84. Knight and Day (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young woman gets mixed up with a disgraced spy who is trying to clear his name.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Peter Sarsgaard, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 210,375 | Gross: $76.42M
An entertaining, fun and charming film, mostly due to the delightful performances of Tom Cruise and Cameron Diaz who are great together, with some flaws here and there (the plane landing scene, for example, was a joke as there is no way the plane would not have exploded).
85. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 868,835 | Gross: $312.43M
This sequel is not a patch on the first 'Iron Man' film released in 2008. It is hard to pinpoint the actual issues with it, it is certainly enjoyable even if it lacks a lot of great action scenes. I think the main issues arise when one compares it its predecessor as it does not have as much substance for example, otherwise there is plenty of fun to be had here.
86. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 211,416 | Gross: $9.74M
While this is a well-made and contemporary love story with excellent performances by Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams, I did not really like some of the more depressing scenes and some long drawn-out moments like the sex scene at the love motel despite the significance of the scene.
87. The Housemaid (2010)
Not Rated | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A man's affair with his family's housemaid leads to dark consequences.
Director: Im Sang-soo | Stars: Jeon Do-yeon, Lee Jung-jae, Youn Yuh-jung, Woo Seo
Votes: 12,496 | Gross: $0.15M
An entertaining melodrama with some erotic moments, 'The Housemaid' explores 'dark' themes such as those of adultery and depression. The ending is slightly confusing and the last act seems a little stretched out.
88. Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps (2010)
PG-13 | 133 min | Drama
Now out of prison but still disgraced by his peers, Gordon Gekko works his future son-in-law, an idealistic stock broker, when he sees an opportunity to take down a Wall Street enemy and rebuild his empire.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Michael Douglas, Carey Mulligan, Josh Brolin
Votes: 106,643 | Gross: $52.47M
This film by Oliver Stone, not to be confused with the masterpiece that is 'The Wolf of Wall Street' by Martin Scorsese, is very interesting and features a lot of financial jargon which I found hard to understand at times to be honest.
89. Valentine's Day (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
Intertwining couples and singles in Los Angeles break-up and make-up based on the pressures and expectations of Valentine's Day.
Director: Garry Marshall | Stars: Julia Roberts, Jamie Foxx, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Alba
Votes: 125,438 | Gross: $110.49M
Featuring a truckload of A-List actors and actresses, too many to list here, 'Valentine's Day' explores the theme of love in a refreshing way from early boy/girlhood to senior age. There are many memorable short stories here which makes this an ideal film for Valentine's Day (even if the whole experience feels a little too long-drawn-out by the end).
90. And Soon the Darkness (2010)
R | 91 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple of American girls on a bike trip in a remote part of Argentina split, and one goes missing, the other must find her before her worst fears are realized.
Director: Marcos Efron | Stars: Amber Heard, Odette Annable, Karl Urban, Adriana Barraza
Votes: 18,741
'And Soon the Darkness' is a film about sex trafficking, rape and sexual violence so its subject matter is very controversial and topical. I just wish the ending made more sense.
91. Father of Invention (2010)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
After 8 years in prison, inventor Robert Axle struggles to win over his estranged family and catch up on current technology as he works to once again become the king of the infomercial.
Director: Trent Cooper | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Camilla Belle, Heather Graham, Johnny Knoxville
Votes: 8,989
It is true that some people may find this film to be a little banal at times, but I believe that the story of 'Father of Invention' merits more recognition as it really about figuring out what is really of value in life such as love and forgiveness. Kevin Spacey is as brilliant as ever here as well.
92. Killers (2010)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A vacationing woman meets her ideal man, leading to a swift marriage. Back at home, however, their idyllic life is upset when they discover their neighbors could be assassins who have been contracted to kill the couple.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Ashton Kutcher, Tom Selleck, Catherine O'Hara
Votes: 96,108 | Gross: $47.06M
I found 'Killers' to be as entertaining as it is creative, with charming performances from Katherine Heigl and Ashton Kutcher.
93. Bunraku (2010)
R | 124 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
The story of a a young man who has spent his life searching for revenge only to find himself up against a bigger challenge than he originally bargained for.
Director: Guy Moshe | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Demi Moore, Woody Harrelson, Gackt
Votes: 20,490
As most reviewers of this film have stated, this is a classic example of a film which is more style over substance. There is a lot of creativity here, and some parts are so beautifully made, but this is essentially like a good action videogame which favours the gameplay over the story.
94. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 203,044 | Gross: $88.76M
On a personal note, I love Rick Riordan's 'Percy Jackson' series based on Greek mythology along with, I am sure, millions of other readers out there. While this adaptation is not perfect, it is way better that what its rating suggests and I do believe Chris Columbus's vision here for the series is underappreciated.
95. Clash of the Titans (2010)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Perseus, a demigod and the son of Zeus, battles the minions of Hades and the Underworld in order to stop them from conquering Olympus and Earth.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Sam Worthington, Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Jason Flemyng
Votes: 292,794 | Gross: $163.21M
I love Greek mythology so I might be a little prejudiced here but I really think this is an enjoyable film. I certainly do not understand all of the negativity it had received when it was released. While it might not be as good as the classic 'Clash of the Titans' (1981) but it is certainly a fresh and modern take on the myth of Perseus which should not be missed.
96. Act of Vengeance (2010)
Not Rated | 119 min | Action, Drama
In Istanbul, terrorists abduct executives, blow-up the car of a journalist and plan five great attacks to the city. The violent police officer Firat Baran interrogates a terrorist and ... See full summary »
Director: Mahsun Kirmizigül | Stars: Haluk Bilginer, Danny Glover, Gina Gershon, Mahsun Kirmizigül
Votes: 15,538
This film, originally titled '5 Minarets in New York', is a great portrayal of the two perceptions or sides of Islam. One one hand you have the normal, maybe acclimatized, form and on the other you have the radical, Jihadist side. I do not think this film is biased in that I believe it offers a very mature and insightful version of Islam and it is against all forms of prejudice.
97. Fair Game (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
CIA operative Valerie Plame discovers her identity is allegedly leaked by the government as payback for an op-ed article her husband wrote criticizing the Bush administration.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Naomi Watts, Sean Penn, Sonya Davison, Vanessa Chong
Votes: 51,062 | Gross: $9.53M
Disregarding for the moment the charged political message of this film (of which I will not get into here), 'Fair Game' is about the true story of Valerie Plame and Joe Wilson, the man who "challenged the Iraq War Narrative". Despite your thoughts on the politics, this is a well-made biographical film.
98. Camus (2010 TV Movie)
100 min | Biography
A romantic, a scoundrel, a private man... The touching and absurd story of the philosopher Albert Camus as seen through they eyes of the many women in his life.
Director: Laurent Jaoui | Stars: Stéphane Freiss, Anouk Grinberg, Agathe Dronne, Guillaume de Tonquédec
Votes: 422
A meticulously-made biographical film about one of the 20th century's most important and controversial writers and philosophers, Albert Camus. It is slight monotonous at times but it is still highly recommended.
99. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,762 | Gross: $0.24M
What I expected from this film was a low-budget and mediocre production. What I didn't expect was an intense and well-acted film which kept glued to the screen from start to finish. Needless to say, I got what I didn't expect with this film.
100. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A young girl sent to live with her father and his new girlfriend believes that she has released creatures from a sealed ash pit in the basement of her new home.
Director: Troy Nixey | Stars: Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Bailee Madison, Bruce Gleeson
Votes: 50,595 | Gross: $24.04M
An enjoyable horror film with that Guillermo Del Toro touch (although he was just a producer here). While it is not as scary as, say, 'Insidious', it still has its moments. Don't be afraid of giving this film a chance!
Tell Your Friends