STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,284 this week

Ken'ichi Matsuyama


Kenichi Matsuyama was born in Mutsu, Aomori Prefecture. In 2001, Matsuyama started his career modeling and the following year made his debut as an actor landing a small role in the NTV drama "Gokusen". In 2003, Matsuyama made his film debut in a supporting role in "Bright Future". His major breakthrough was in 2006 with Matsuyama's performance as ... See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Live Twitter Q&A With Craig Robinson for 'Morris From America'

Join us for a live Twitter Q&A with Morris From America star Craig Robinson on Wednesday, June 1, beginning at 4 p.m. ET/1 p.m. PT. Make sure to follow IMDb on Twitter and send your questions now to #IMDbAskCraig.

Follow IMDb on Twitter

Related News

Tran Anh Hung's "Norwegian Wood"
| MUBI
Full Trailer For Sabu's Usagi Drop
| Twitch

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 14 Nov 2011
 
a list of 24 people
created 15 Jan 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 07 May 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken'ichi Matsuyama's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 2016 Chin'yuuki
 2015 The Gutsy Frog (TV Mini-Series)
Hiroshi
- Episode #1.10 (2015) ... Hiroshi
- Episode #1.9 (2015) ... Hiroshi
- Episode #1.8 (2015) ... Hiroshi
- Episode #1.7 (2015) ... Hiroshi
- Episode #1.6 (2015) ... Hiroshi
 2015 The Emperor in August
Takeo, Sasaki
 2015 Futagashira (TV Mini-Series)
Benzo
- Episode #1.5 (2015) ... Benzo
- Episode #1.4 (2015) ... Benzo
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... Benzo
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... Benzo
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... Benzo
 2015 Legacy of SOMA: Aonoran
Kojiro Masakado
 2015 Kôhaku ga umareta hi (TV Movie)
 2015 Chasuke's Journey
Chasuke
 2014 Haru wo seotte
Toru
 2014 Homeland
 2013 Olympic no minoshirokin (TV Series)
Kunio shimazaki
- Episode #1.2 (2013) ... Kunio shimazaki
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... Kunio shimazaki
 2013 The Kiyosu Conference
Hidemasa hori
 2011 Train Brain Express
Kei komachi
 2011 Bunny Drop
Daikichi Kawachi
 2011 My Back Pages
 2011 Another Gantz (TV Movie)
Masaru Kato
 2010 Norwegian Wood
Toru Watanabe
 2010 Memoirs of a Teenage Amnesiac
Yûji Miwa
 2009 Kaiji: The Ultimate Gambler
Makoto Sahara
 2009 Kamui
Kamui
 2009 Zeni geba (TV Series)
Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
- Episode #1.9 (2009) ... Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
- Episode #1.8 (2009) ... Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
- Episode #1.7 (2009) ... Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
- Episode #1.6 (2009) ... Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
- Episode #1.5 (2009) ... Gamagori Futaro / Nonomura Shinichi
 2008 Detroit Metal City
Sôichi Negishi / Johannes Krauser II
 2007 Tsubaki Sanjûrô
Iori Isaka
 2007 South Bound
Officer Niigaki
 2007 Sexy Voice and Robo (TV Series)
Ichiro Sudo / Robo
- Robo (2007) ... Ichiro Sudo / Robo
- Sachiko (2007) ... Ichiro Sudo / Robo
- Puccini: Part 2 (2007) ... Ichiro Sudo / Robo
- Puccini: Part 1 (2007) ... Ichiro Sudo / Robo
- Mr. Hamburger (2007) ... Ichiro Sudo / Robo
 2007 Prodigy
Oto Kikuna
 2006 Death Note (TV Series)
Gelus
- Koigokoro: Beloved (2006) ... Gelus (Japanese version, voice)
 2006 Ten Nights of Dreams
segment - 'The 10th Night'
 2006 Vanished
Tomohiko
 2006 Death Note
L
 2005 1 Litre of Tears (TV Series)
Kawamoto Yuji
- Episode #1.11 (2005) ... Kawamoto Yuji
- Episode #1.10 (2005) ... Kawamoto Yuji
- Episode #1.9 (2005) ... Kawamoto Yuji
- Episode #1.8 (2005) ... Kawamoto Yuji
- Episode #1.7 (2005) ... Kawamoto Yuji
 2005 Yamato
Katsumi Kamio (15 years old)
 2005 Custom Made 10.30
Tamotu
 2005 Linda Linda Linda
Makihara
 2004 Be-Bop High School (TV Movie)
Jun Kawabata
 2004 The Taste of Tea
Young Man in Red T-Shirt
 2004 Kamachi
 2004 The Locker 2
Yôsuke Shinohara
 2004 Uiningu pasu
 2003 Kids War 5 (TV Series)
 2003 Message: Kotoba ga, uragitteiku (TV Series)
- Episode #1.7 (2003)
 2003 Bright Future
Jun
 2002 Gokusen (TV Mini-Series)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Matsuken

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ken'ichi gay? sabriel_stone
Can he speak English? NeytariTook
Does anyone know if he's married, etc? brandnamegirl
This may sound obsessive, but-- fullmetalangel90
Does Ken'ichi play WOW? sabriel_stone
Pics? Melmo2Crts
Discuss Ken'ichi Matsuyama on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page