STARmeter
65
Down 18 this week

Jake Gyllenhaal


Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal was born in Los Angeles, to producer/screenwriter Naomi Foner (née Achs) and director Stephen Gyllenhaal. He is the brother of actress Maggie Gyllenhaal, who played his sister in Donnie Darko (2001). His godmother is actress Jamie Lee Curtis. His mother is from a Jewish family and his father's ancestry includes Swedish, ... See full bio »

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 43 people
created 25 Apr 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Jun 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 30 Jun 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 23 Nov 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jake Gyllenhaal.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 18 wins & 32 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (19 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Did a public service announcement for Rock the Vote. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 11 Articles | 5 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jacob Gyllenhaal | Jake Gyllenhall

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Being a star doesn't last. That's not what life should be about. It's a complete illusion that really has nothing to do with you. For me, finding out about life is the most important thing." (1999, Raygun) See more »

Trivia:

Uncle of Ramona Sarsgaard, born October 3, 2006. She is the daughter of his older sister Maggie Gyllenhaal and Peter Sarsgaard. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Should at least have more than one oscar nom mando-morales35
Change his profile picture! Angel_Pop
In which movie he is more hot chiara-usa
One of those men who get better looking with age Jemma1908
I think Jake need his profile picture change. luckyasian7
a perfect Ezio for assassins creed lgruver13
Discuss Jake Gyllenhaal on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page